Cintas Center · at Xavier
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | XAV | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects XAV 94–67 · win probability XAV 99%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 161.4
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: XAV has more of the edges
CLE 1, XAV 5 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
XAV offense vs CLE defense
Offense 31st of 366 against a defense 356th, on the model’s ratings
Context
Schedule so far
CLE has played the 222nd-hardest schedule, XAV the 33rd. A record against a soft schedule means less
CLE offense vs XAV defense
Offense 248th of 366 against a defense 89th, on the model’s ratings
Turnovers
Turnover rate: CLE 17.9%, XAV 14.0%. Forced: CLE 15.1%, XAV 15.5%
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: CLE 27.0%, XAV 26.5%. Defensive: CLE 63.4%, XAV 70.5%
Free throws
Free throw rate: CLE 37.9, XAV 28.1. Allowed: CLE 35.5, XAV 32.6
Home court
XAV at home. This season: XAV 0-0 at home, CLE 0-0 away
Even
Three-pointers
CLE hits 37.5% and allows 36.1%; XAV hits 36.5% and allows 34.8%. Threes are 50.8% and 40.6% of their shots
Even
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: CLE 0%, XAV 14%. Transfers in: CLE 7, XAV 7. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Even
Shooting
Effective FG%: CLE 54.2 and allows 57.2; XAV 51.8 and allows 54.1
Context
Tempo
About 72 possessions: CLE plays 71.4 a game (56th fastest), XAV 71.8 (44th). Faster games mean more points
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | XAV -26.8 | — |
| Total | — | 161.4 | — |
| Projected score | — | CLE 67.3 · XAV 94.1 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | XAV -15.8 | — |
| 1H total | 75.4 | — |
| 1H projected score | CLE 29.8 · XAV 45.6 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-8 20% | 2-8 20% | 4-6 40% | |
| 3-7 30% | 5-5 50% | 9-1 90% |
Recent meetings
Since 2021-22
CLE 0–1 XAVXAV leads · 1 game since 2021-22 · CLE 1-0 ATS
| Date | Result | Line | Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 15, 2021-22 | CLE 68 @ XAV 72 | XAV -11 | CLE W |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Cleveland St
30 games played
Straight up
8-22
27% wins
Against the spread
12-18
40% covers · avg −0.2 pts vs the line
Over / Under
19-11
63% overs · avg +6.2 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | @ | L 88-91 | +17.5 | W +14.5 | 151.5 | O 179 |
| Nov 10 | @ | L 63-110 | +23.5 | L −23.5 | 151.5 | O 173 |
| Nov 15 | vs | L 95-102 | +11.5 | W +4.5 | 165.5 | O 197 |
| Nov 16 | vs | W 87-82 | +8.5 | W +13.5 | 162.5 | O 169 |
| Nov 19 | vs | L 75-90 | -2.5 | L −17.5 | 158.5 | O 165 |
| Nov 22 | @ | L 71-91 | +15.5 | L −4.5 | 172.5 | U 162 |
| Nov 28 | @ | L 59-86 | +31.5 | W +4.5 | 170.5 | U 145 |
| Dec 3 | @ | L 80-95 | +14.5 | L −0.5 | 158.5 | O 175 |
| Dec 6 | vs | L 59-71 | -1.5 | L −13.5 | 158.5 | U 130 |
| Dec 17 | @ | L 77-101 | +18.5 | L −5.5 | 156.5 | O 178 |
| Dec 21 | vs | L 71-81 | +6.5 | L −3.5 | 160.5 | U 152 |
| Dec 29 | vs | W 99-86 | -1.5 | W +11.5 | 172.5 | O 185 |
| Jan 4 | @ | L 71-74 | +11.5 | W +8.5 | 159.5 | U 145 |
| Jan 9 | @ | L 74-97 | +15.5 | L −7.5 | 169.5 | O 171 |
| Jan 11 | @ | L 84-94 | +6.5 | L −3.5 | 162.5 | O 178 |
| Jan 15 | vs | L 73-88 | +3.5 | L −11.5 | 150.5 | O 161 |
| Jan 17 | vs | W 80-78 | +8.5 | W +10.5 | 152.5 | O 158 |
| Jan 21 | @ | W 85-79 | +15.5 | W +21.5 | 156.5 | O 164 |
| Jan 30 | @ | W 89-82 | +7.5 | W +14.5 | 150.5 | O 171 |
| Feb 1 | @ | W 90-88 | +9.5 | W +11.5 | 160.5 | O 178 |
| Feb 4 | vs | W 91-78 | +7.5 | W +20.5 | 170.5 | U 169 |
| Feb 7 | @ | L 74-82 | +2.5 | L −5.5 | 169.5 | U 156 |
| Feb 12 | vs | L 68-85 | +3.5 | L −13.5 | 154.5 | U 153 |
| Feb 15 | vs | L 90-102 | +7.5 | L −4.5 | 157.5 | O 192 |
| Feb 18 | @ | L 82-106 | +11.5 | L −12.5 | 157.5 | O 188 |
| Feb 22 | vs | L 86-92 | +3.5 | L −2.5 | 163.5 | O 178 |
| Feb 25 | vs | L 70-81 | +8.5 | L −2.5 | 166.5 | U 151 |
| Feb 28 | @ | L 64-83 | +12.5 | L −6.5 | 157.5 | U 147 |
| Mar 2 | vs | W 101-93 | +2.5 | W +10.5 | 169.5 | O 194 |
| Mar 4 | @ | L 61-90 | +14.5 | L −14.5 | 162.5 | U 151 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
@
LUC
L 88-91
+14.5
10
@
NU
L 63-110
−23.5
15
vs
KENT
L 95-102
+4.5
16
vs
RAD
W 87-82
+13.5
19
vs
VAL
L 75-90
−17.5
22
@
KENT
L 71-91
−4.5
28
@
MIZ
L 59-86
+4.5
3
@
NKU
L 80-95
−0.5
6
vs
DETM
L 59-71
−13.5
17
@
UAB
L 77-101
−5.5
21
vs
MILW
L 71-81
−3.5
29
vs
IUIN
W 99-86
+11.5
4
@
PFW
L 71-74
+8.5
9
@
OAK
L 74-97
−7.5
11
@
DETM
L 84-94
−3.5
15
vs
GB
L 73-88
−11.5
17
vs
YSU
W 80-78
+10.5
21
@
WRST
W 85-79
+21.5
30
@
GB
W 89-82
+14.5
1
@
MILW
W 90-88
+11.5
4
vs
OAK
W 91-78
+20.5
7
@
IUIN
L 74-82
−5.5
12
vs
RMU
L 68-85
−13.5
15
vs
WRST
L 90-102
−4.5
18
@
YSU
L 82-106
−12.5
22
vs
PFW
L 86-92
−2.5
25
vs
NKU
L 70-81
−2.5
28
@
RMU
L 64-83
−6.5
2
vs
IUIN
W 101-93
+10.5
4
@
WRST
L 61-90
−14.5
covered 12didn’t cover 18avg −0.2 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
@
LUC
L 88-91
+27.5
10
@
NU
L 63-110
+21.5
15
vs
KENT
L 95-102
+31.5
16
vs
RAD
W 87-82
+6.5
19
vs
VAL
L 75-90
+6.5
22
@
KENT
L 71-91
−10.5
28
@
MIZ
L 59-86
−25.5
3
@
NKU
L 80-95
+16.5
6
vs
DETM
L 59-71
−28.5
17
@
UAB
L 77-101
+21.5
21
vs
MILW
L 71-81
−8.5
29
vs
IUIN
W 99-86
+12.5
4
@
PFW
L 71-74
−14.5
9
@
OAK
L 74-97
+1.5
11
@
DETM
L 84-94
+15.5
15
vs
GB
L 73-88
+10.5
17
vs
YSU
W 80-78
+5.5
21
@
WRST
W 85-79
+7.5
30
@
GB
W 89-82
+20.5
1
@
MILW
W 90-88
+17.5
4
vs
OAK
W 91-78
−1.5
7
@
IUIN
L 74-82
−13.5
12
vs
RMU
L 68-85
−1.5
15
vs
WRST
L 90-102
+34.5
18
@
YSU
L 82-106
+30.5
22
vs
PFW
L 86-92
+14.5
25
vs
NKU
L 70-81
−15.5
28
@
RMU
L 64-83
−10.5
2
vs
IUIN
W 101-93
+24.5
4
@
WRST
L 61-90
−11.5
over 19under 11avg +6.2 ptslonger = bigger margin
Xavier
33 games played
Straight up
15-18
45% wins
Against the spread
16-17
48% covers · avg −1 pts vs the line
Over / Under
24-9
73% overs · avg +6 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | vs | W 66-62 | -12.5 | L −8.5 | 139.5 | U 128 |
| Nov 6 | vs | W 74-69 | -24.5 | L −19.5 | 156.5 | U 143 |
| Nov 10 | vs | L 68-87 | -3.5 | L −22.5 | 155.5 | U 155 |
| Nov 14 | @ | L 62-81 | +15.5 | L −3.5 | 143.5 | U 143 |
| Nov 18 | vs | W 99-69 | -10.5 | W +19.5 | 150.5 | O 168 |
| Nov 21 | vs | L 77-78 | +10.5 | W +9.5 | 165.5 | U 155 |
| Nov 23 | vs | W 78-68 | +5.5 | W +15.5 | 140.5 | O 146 |
| Nov 28 | vs | W 88-67 | -13.5 | W +7.5 | 146.5 | O 155 |
| Dec 1 | vs | W 96-74 | -27.5 | L −5.5 | 152.5 | O 170 |
| Dec 5 | vs | W 79-74 | +1.5 | W +6.5 | 147.5 | O 153 |
| Dec 12 | vs | W 75-57 | -18.5 | L −0.5 | 151.5 | U 132 |
| Dec 17 | vs | L 57-98 | -2.5 | L −43.5 | 151.5 | O 155 |
| Dec 20 | @ | W 80-77 | +4.5 | W +7.5 | 149.5 | O 157 |
| Dec 31 | vs | L 67-90 | +11.5 | L −11.5 | 144.5 | O 157 |
| Jan 3 | @ | L 77-86 | +2.5 | L −6.5 | 149.5 | O 163 |
| Jan 7 | @ | L 65-66 | +5.5 | W +4.5 | 157.5 | U 131 |
| Jan 10 | vs | W 97-84 | +1.5 | W +14.5 | 165.5 | O 181 |
| Jan 14 | vs | W 89-75 | +1.5 | W +15.5 | 161.5 | O 164 |
| Jan 21 | @ | L 93-94 | +8.5 | W +7.5 | 155.5 | O 187 |
| Jan 24 | vs | L 83-88 | +8.5 | W +3.5 | 159.5 | O 171 |
| Jan 28 | @ | L 68-86 | +5.5 | L −12.5 | 145.5 | O 154 |
| Jan 31 | vs | W 68-66 | -4.5 | L −2.5 | 150.5 | U 134 |
| Feb 3 | @ | L 60-92 | +16.5 | L −15.5 | 147.5 | O 152 |
| Feb 9 | @ | L 82-87 | +16.5 | W +11.5 | 159.5 | O 169 |
| Feb 14 | vs | W 96-88 | -1.5 | W +6.5 | 157.5 | O 184 |
| Feb 17 | vs | L 89-92 | +4.5 | W +1.5 | 152.5 | O 181 |
| Feb 21 | @ | L 75-80 | +4.5 | L −0.5 | 159.5 | U 155 |
| Feb 25 | @ | L 84-94 | +5.5 | L −4.5 | 170.5 | O 178 |
| Feb 28 | vs | W 91-84 | -4.5 | W +2.5 | 155.5 | O 175 |
| Mar 3 | vs | L 68-77 | +1.5 | L −7.5 | 144.5 | O 145 |
| Mar 7 | @ | L 78-91 | +11.5 | L −1.5 | 153.5 | O 169 |
| Mar 11 | vs | W 89-87 | +4.5 | W +6.5 | 157.5 | O 176 |
| Mar 12 | vs | L 68-93 | +17.5 | L −7.5 | 150.5 | O 161 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
vs
MRST
W 66-62
−8.5
6
vs
LEM
W 74-69
−19.5
10
vs
SCU
L 68-87
−22.5
14
@
IOWA
L 62-81
−3.5
18
vs
ODU
W 99-69
+19.5
21
vs
UGA
L 77-78
+9.5
23
vs
WVU
W 78-68
+15.5
28
vs
AMCC
W 88-67
+7.5
1
vs
SFPA
W 96-74
−5.5
5
vs
CIN
W 79-74
+6.5
12
vs
MOST
W 75-57
−0.5
17
vs
CREI
L 57-98
−43.5
20
@
GTWN
W 80-77
+7.5
31
vs
CONN
L 67-90
−11.5
3
@
DEP
L 77-86
−6.5
7
@
MARQ
L 65-66
+4.5
10
vs
PROV
W 97-84
+14.5
14
vs
BTLR
W 89-75
+15.5
21
@
CREI
L 93-94
+7.5
24
vs
SJU
L 83-88
+3.5
28
@
HALL
L 68-86
−12.5
31
vs
DEP
W 68-66
−2.5
3
@
CONN
L 60-92
−15.5
9
@
SJU
L 82-87
+11.5
14
vs
MARQ
W 96-88
+6.5
17
vs
VILL
L 89-92
+1.5
21
@
BTLR
L 75-80
−0.5
25
@
PROV
L 84-94
−4.5
28
vs
GTWN
W 91-84
+2.5
3
vs
HALL
L 68-77
−7.5
7
@
VILL
L 78-91
−1.5
11
vs
MARQ
W 89-87
+6.5
12
vs
CONN
L 68-93
−7.5
covered 16didn’t cover 17avg −1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
vs
MRST
W 66-62
−11.5
6
vs
LEM
W 74-69
−13.5
10
vs
SCU
L 68-87
−0.5
14
@
IOWA
L 62-81
−0.5
18
vs
ODU
W 99-69
+17.5
21
vs
UGA
L 77-78
−10.5
23
vs
WVU
W 78-68
+5.5
28
vs
AMCC
W 88-67
+8.5
1
vs
SFPA
W 96-74
+17.5
5
vs
CIN
W 79-74
+5.5
12
vs
MOST
W 75-57
−19.5
17
vs
CREI
L 57-98
+3.5
20
@
GTWN
W 80-77
+7.5
31
vs
CONN
L 67-90
+12.5
3
@
DEP
L 77-86
+13.5
7
@
MARQ
L 65-66
−26.5
10
vs
PROV
W 97-84
+15.5
14
vs
BTLR
W 89-75
+2.5
21
@
CREI
L 93-94
+31.5
24
vs
SJU
L 83-88
+11.5
28
@
HALL
L 68-86
+8.5
31
vs
DEP
W 68-66
−16.5
3
@
CONN
L 60-92
+4.5
9
@
SJU
L 82-87
+9.5
14
vs
MARQ
W 96-88
+26.5
17
vs
VILL
L 89-92
+28.5
21
@
BTLR
L 75-80
−4.5
25
@
PROV
L 84-94
+7.5
28
vs
GTWN
W 91-84
+19.5
3
vs
HALL
L 68-77
+0.5
7
@
VILL
L 78-91
+15.5
11
vs
MARQ
W 89-87
+18.5
12
vs
CONN
L 68-93
+10.5
over 24under 9avg +6 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
Xavier has the better starters
Position by position: Cleveland St 0, Xavier 5, even 0
Cleveland StBetterXavier
G O. Bronston TR10.3 pts · 2.5 reb · 0.7 ast
Score 55
→XAVBig
G C. Westry TR15.3 pts · 3.7 reb · 5.6 ast
Score 97
G J. Lowery TR4.4 pts · 1.3 reb · 1.2 ast
Score 30
→XAVBig
G T. Washington TR11.9 pts · 4 reb · 1.8 ast
Score 82
G R. Griffith TR3.5 pts · 2.7 reb · 0.7 ast
Score 18
→XAVBig
F N. Chitikoudis TR11.1 pts · 7.7 reb · 1.8 ast
Score 66
G C. Stinson TR1.2 pts · 0.9 reb · 0.6 ast
Score 14
→XAVBig
F J. Milicevic12.4 pts · 3.9 reb · 1.4 ast
Score 75
C D. Vorst TR7.7 pts · 3.7 reb · 1.3 ast
Score 50
→XAVSmall
F R. Aligbe TR9.4 pts · 7.6 reb · 0.7 ast
Score 74
Cleveland StBetterXavier
CLE offense248th of 366 · -7.5
→XAVBig
XAV defense89th of 366 · -0.2
CLE defense356th of 366 · -10.1
→XAVBig
XAV offense31st of 366 · +6.0
Backcourt-3.5 · 4 players
→XAVBig
Backcourt+6.0 · 2 players
Frontcourt+0.2 · 1 player
→XAVSmall
Frontcourt+3.1 · 3 players
Bench+0.0 · 2 players
→XAVBig
Bench+5.4 · 5 players
Score, worst to bestCLE betterXAV betterTR transfer · NEW no Division I numbers
Depth chart
Projected rotation by position, starters outlined
Guards
O. Bronston21 min · TRJ. Lowery15 min · TRR. Griffith14 min · TRC. Stinson8 min · TRA. Bruskotter7 min · TRM. BaysNew
Forwards
D. Jones2 min · TRG. HeadingsNewB. McCruterNew
Centers
D. Vorst21 min · TRB. WhiteNew
Guards
C. Westry31 min · TRT. Washington28 min · TRR. Dominguez23 min · TRB. Appelhans13 min · TRM. Wolf2 minK. HouseNew
Forwards
N. Chitikoudis27 min · TRJ. Milicevic26 minR. Aligbe25 min · TRM. Nwoko22 min · TRH. Thole1 minG. PozzatoNew
Centers
K. WestphalNew
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 78.6 #89 | Points per game | 78.4 #91 |
| 1.10 #133 | Points per possession | 1.09 #149 |
| 71.4 #56 | Pace (possessions) | 71.8 #44 |
| Shooting | ||
| 54.2 #62 | Effective FG% | 51.8 #155 |
| 37.5 #21 | 3-point % | 36.5 #39 |
| 50.8 #11 | 3-point attempt rate | 40.6 #156 |
| 37.9 #105 | Free throw rate | 28.1 #341 |
| Possessions | ||
| 17.9 #264 | Turnover rate | 14.0 #21 |
| 27.0 #294 | Offensive rebound rate | 26.5 #311 |
| 14.8 #100 | Assists per game | 17.4 #15 |
| Defense | ||
| 88.6 #363 | Points allowed | 80.6 #329 |
| 1.24 #363 | Points allowed per possession | 1.12 #276 |
| 57.2 #360 | Opponent effective FG% | 54.1 #302 |
| 36.1 #309 | Opponent 3-point % | 34.8 #237 |
| 15.1 #279 | Turnovers forced | 15.5 #253 |
| 63.4 #356 | Defensive rebound rate | 70.5 #136 |
| 5.5 #289 | Steals per game | 6.5 #181 |
| 2.6 #297 | Blocks per game | 4.0 #77 |
Cleveland St
8-22 in 2025-26 overall · 7-15 in conference · Horizon League
Last five, 2025-26
- L@ Wright St61–90
- Wvs IU Indy101–93
- L@ Robert Morris64–83
- Lvs N Kentucky70–81
- Lvs Purdue FW86–92
A week or more of rest.
Xavier
15-18 in 2025-26 overall · 7-15 in conference · Big East Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs UConn68–93
- Wvs Marquette89–87
- L@ Villanova78–91
- Lvs Seton Hall68–77
- Wvs Georgetown91–84
A week or more of rest.