Every figure below was computed the way the model works on game day: from games played before tip-off, last season's ratings and each team's roster. Lines are ESPN's closing line (DraftKings first). Division I games only; the 2022 season is the warm-up and 2026 was held out when the model was tuned. Rosters are kept from 2026-27 on, so past seasons use the players who appeared for the team that year, which flatters the early-season record a little.
Straight talk: the model has not beaten the closing line. Its average miss on the margin is about a fifth of a point worse than the market's and on totals about four tenths worse, and its spread and over/under picks have won about half of their bets. It is a way to see where it differs from the market, not a betting system.
Season by season
| Season | Games | Winner: model | market | Margin miss: model | market | Total miss: model | market | ATS, edge 3+ | O/U, edge 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5721 | 72% | 72.8% | 8.898 | 8.806 | 13.147 | 12.991 | 491-439 52.8% | 858-783 52.3% |
| 2023-24 | 5726 | 72.6% | 72.9% | 8.901 | 8.842 | 13.17 | 12.895 | 377-319 54.2% | 985-972 50.3% |
| 2024-25 | 5764 | 72.8% | 73.5% | 8.931 | 8.79 | 12.99 | 12.664 | 341-324 51.3% | 950-1029 48% |
| 2025-26 | 5752 | 72.3% | 72.8% | 9.024 | 8.938 | 13.736 | 13.371 | 409-367 52.7% | 1221-1213 50.2% |
| 2026-27 so far | 3 | 66.7% | 33.3% | 5.327 | 8.5 | 22.62 | 21.167 | 1-0 100% | 1-0 100% |
By kind of game, 2025-26
| Games | Margin miss: model | market | ATS, edge 3+ | O/U, edge 3+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| conference games | 3660 | 8.744 | 8.735 | 149-111 57.3% | 712-721 49.7% |
| non-conference | 1987 | 9.536 | 9.306 | 250-247 50.3% | 478-464 50.7% |
| power v power | 1026 | 9.097 | 9.109 | 84-55 60.4% | 240-242 49.8% |
| power v mid-major | 655 | 9.756 | 9.544 | 105-103 50.5% | 174-131 57% |
| mid-major v mid-major | 4071 | 8.888 | 8.798 | 220-209 51.3% | 807-840 49% |
| neutral site | 700 | 9.054 | 9.081 | 76-48 61.3% | 182-214 46% |
| conf tournaments | 300 | 8.073 | 8.1 | 13-12 52% | 73-98 42.7% |
| NCAA tournament | 67 | 9.184 | 9.351 | 7-4 63.6% | 24-24 50% |
| NIT / other post | 38 | 8.925 | 8.553 | 3-5 37.5% | 7-4 63.6% |
| Nov-Dec | 2208 | 9.425 | 9.214 | 267-262 50.5% | 527-510 50.8% |
| Jan-Feb | 2918 | 8.78 | 8.772 | 111-78 58.7% | 540-545 49.8% |
| first 6 games of a team | 1183 | 9.656 | 9.317 | 164-176 48.2% | 291-287 50.3% |
1st half
The 1st-half model is fitted from the full-game model and past halves. ESPN posts no 1st-half lines for college games, so it is graded on the half-time score only.
| Season | Games | Winner | Margin miss | Half of full game | Total miss | Half of full game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5715 | 66.7% | 7.275 | 7.311 | 7.833 | 8.638 |
| 2023-24 | 5726 | 66.9% | 7.172 | 7.19 | 7.858 | 8.744 |
| 2024-25 | 5764 | 66.7% | 7.356 | 7.341 | 7.958 | 8.936 |
| 2025-26 | 5752 | 67.5% | 7.357 | 7.354 | 8.205 | 9.305 |
| 2026-27 | 3 | 100% | 3.037 | 2.943 | 6.633 | 8.477 |
Research log
How it works
- Every Division I team has an offence and a defence rating, refitted each game day from the season's results, so beating a strong team counts for more than beating a weak one.
- At the start of a season each team begins from last season's rating, pulled toward its conference's average because rosters turn over so much in college basketball, then adjusted for who is on this year's roster: returning players and transfers at last season's box-score numbers, newcomers rated on their program.
- Home court is worth about three points and nothing on a neutral floor. The NCAA tournament and conference tournaments are modelled the same way.
- It tells you where it differs from the market (Model edge), in points. A big edge is a reason to look, not a bet. College basketball has no public injury report, so the model cannot see who is missing.