Sun, Sep 14, 2025, 8:20 PM EDTWeek 2 · at Minnesota Vikings
Closing spread
MIN -3.5
✓ ATL W
Total
44.5
▼ Under · 28 pts
Model before kickoff
ATL 22–25 MIN
✗ MIN (62%) lost
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenMIN -3.5
CloseMIN -3.5
Total45.5 → 44.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Market
Open → close
Spread
OpenMIN -3.5
no move
CloseMIN -3.5
No change since the open
Total
Open45.5
▼ 1
Close44.5
Down 1 since the open
Line movement
Opening and closing line · tap a dot
Opened MIN -3.5 · unchangedmodel MIN -2
model MIN -2
Opened 45.5 · closed 44.5 · moved 1 downmodel 47
model 47
Openline modelKickoff
Line context
Home favorites of 2.5–4.5 since 2023: won 67%, covered 54% (147 games)ⓘ
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenMIN -3.5
CloseMIN -3.5
Total45.5 → 44.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Similar games
The recent games that looked most like this one before kickoff, and how they turned out
In the 10 games most like
MIN as a 3.5-point home favorite against ATL, the favorite won 7, covered 6, and 8 went over the total.
Compare by
Customize filters
Only include
Show up togames
This game: ATL won 22–6 outright; the favorite didn’t cover, as in 4 of the 10 similar games. 28 points stayed under 44.5, as in 2 of 10.
Favorite won
7 of 1070%
Normal range · usually 64%
Favorite covered
6 of 1060%
Normal range · usually 51%
Went over
8 of 1080%
Above normal · usually 45%
Overs above normal. Splits like this often fade, so treat it as context, not a pick. Average result: favorite by 2.1 against an average line of 3.4; 51.3 points a game (usually 43.6). Of the 8 overs, 3 had cashed by the end of Q3. When games like this go over ›
All 10 games
| Match | Game | Line | Final | Covered | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Very close |
2024 · Week 14 · very close · similar total & rest |
-3.5 | 18–30 | L | O45.5 |
| Very close |
2024 · Week 3 · very close · similar situation & total |
-2.5 | 21–16 | W | U43.5 |
| Close |
2024 · Week 15 · close · similar spread & total |
-2.5 | 20–12 | W | U46.5 |
| Close |
2024 · Week 11 · close · similar rest & total |
-4.5 | 27–28 | L | O43.5 |
| Close |
2024 · Week 16 · close · similar rest & spread |
-4.5 | 38–30 | W | O43.5 |
| Close |
2024 · Week 5 · close · similar spread & team ratings |
-2.5 | 36–30 | W | O43.5 |
| Close |
2024 · Week 5 · close · similar spread & rest |
-3.5 | 34–13 | W | O43.5 |
| Close |
2024 · Week 17 · close · similar rest & season form |
-3.5 | 30–24 | W | O46.5 |
| Close |
2024 · Week 15 · close · similar spread & total |
-3 | 17–40 | L | O45.5 |
| Close |
2024 · Week 18 · close · similar rest & spread |
-3.5 | 26–23 | L | O45.5 |
History, not a prediction. Every NFL game from 2022 on is compared with this one as it looked before kickoff (team strength, the betting line, season form, situation, venue and rest), and only close matches are kept. How matches are found
Signals
The data signal, and 1 trend and market move behind it
No clear signal on the spread
No clear signal on the total
None of these signals has beaten the market in our backtest, so this describes why the matchup is interesting — it isn’t a pick.
Small sample warning
Atlanta Falcons has 1 game with a line this season; trends this early are mostly noise.
Totals
Over/under before kickoff
Stayed under: it needed 27 in the 4th quarter and got 10. 51% of games with totals 41.5–47.5 went over.
When games like this go over ›Last 10 games
Before kickoff, this and last season
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-7 30% | 3-7 30% | 3-7 30% | |
| 8-2 80% | 7-3 70% | 5-5 50% |
Recent meetings
Last 2 since 2023
ATL 6–9 MIN
MIN leads · 15 games since 1999 · ATL has won the last meeting
All-time series from nflverse.
| Date | Result | Line | ATS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 8 2024 | Atlanta Falcons 21 @ Minnesota Vikings 42 | MIN -5.5 | MIN W |
| Nov 5 2023 | Minnesota Vikings 31 @ Atlanta Falcons 28 | ATL -4.5 | MIN W |
Matchup stats
Season to date before kickoff · ranks among 32 teams
Power rating this season
pts vs an average team · #rank · tap a dot
ATL−0.4 →−0.2▲ 0.2#19
MIN+1.0 →+0.8▼ 0.2#13
Predashed line = average team · hover or tap a dotW1
Longer bar = better
#19
Offense
Even#20
#11
Defense
Even#11
0.0 #14
Turnovers
Even0.0 #15
71 plays #3
Pace
◀ ATL faster49 plays #31
Unit by unitEach offense against the other's defense
| ATL off | MIN def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 20.0 #23 | 24.0 #21 | Even |
| Yards / play | 5.04 #22 | 5.03 #12 | MIN |
| EPA / play | +0.06 #16 | −0.07 #6 | MIN |
| Success rate | 44% #16 | 38% #4 | MIN |
| MIN off | ATL def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 27.0 #6 | 23.0 #16 | MIN |
| Yards / play | 5.18 #18 | 4.64 #6 | ATL |
| EPA / play | −0.18 #31 | +0.11 #22 | ATL |
| Success rate | 41% #25 | 36% #1 | ATL |
Game conditions
At kickoff
Home field
home-field points in the model
Weather
Indoors
Dome or closed roof
Rest
ATL7d
MIN6d
ATL +1 day
Tempo
Average 120 plays
slowavg 123fast
Schedules, links & other games
Previous and next games, standings, ESPN, and the rest of the week

