Fri, Sep 18, 2026, 8:00 PM EDTWeek 3 · at Texas Tech · Conference game
Closing spread
TTU -7.5
✓ HOU W
Total
52.5
▲ Over · 54 pts
Model before kickoff
HOU 21–29 TTU
✓ TTU (73%) won
Closing line · DraftKings
SourceDraftKings closing line
OpenTTU -12.5
CloseTTU -7.5
Total53.5 → 52.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Market
Open → close
Spread
OpenTTU -12.5
5 → HOU
CloseTTU -7.5
5 pts toward Houston
Total
Open53.5
▼ 1
Close52.5
Down 1 since the open
Line movement
Opening and closing line · tap a dot
Opened TTU -12.5 · closed TTU -7.5 · moved 5 toward HOUmodel TTU -13
model TTU -13
Opened 53.5 · closed 52.5 · moved 1 downmodel 50.5
model 50.5
Openline modelKickoff
Line context
Home favorites of 6.5–8.5 since 2023: won 71%, covered 56% (215 games)ⓘ
Lines that moved 3.5+ pts toward the underdog: that team covered 52% (62 games since 2024)ⓘ
Closing line · DraftKings
SourceDraftKings closing line
OpenTTU -12.5
CloseTTU -7.5
Total53.5 → 52.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Similar games
The recent games that looked most like this one before kickoff, and how they turned out
In the 9 games most like
TTU as a 7.5-point home favorite against HOU, the favorite won 8, covered 7, and 4 went over the total.
Compare by
Customize filters
Only include
Show up togames
This game: TTU won 28–26; the favorite didn’t cover, as in 2 of the 9 similar games. 54 points went over 52.5, as in 4 of 9.
Favorite won
8 of 989%
Normal range · usually 71%
Favorite covered
7 of 978%
Normal range · usually 52%
Went over
4 of 944%
Normal range · usually 51%
Only 9 close matches, too few to read much into. Average result: favorite by 7.7 against an average line of 4.3; 47 points a game (usually 53). Of the 4 overs, 3 had cashed by the end of Q3. When games like this go over ›
All 9 games
| Match | Game | Line | Final | Covered | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close |
2023 · Week 4 · close · similar rest & situation |
-7 | 24–10 | W | U55.5 |
| Close |
2023 · Week 4 · close · similar rest & total |
-3 | 14–7 | W | U51 |
| Close |
2025 · Week 3 · close · similar rest & situation |
-3 | 7–31 | L | U48.5 |
| Loose |
2025 · Week 3 · loose · similar rest & situation |
-3.5 | 41–35 | W | O60.5 |
| Loose |
2025 · Week 8 · loose · similar situation & rest |
-4 | 24–7 | W | U50.5 |
| Loose |
2023 · Week 10 · loose · similar rest & total |
-3.75 | 33–30 | L | O49.25 |
| Loose |
2023 · Week 8 · loose · similar rest & situation |
-4 | 20–12 | W | U46.5 |
| Loose |
2025 · Week 5 · loose · similar situation & total |
-4 | 39–14 | W | O48.5 |
| Loose |
2023 · Week 4 · loose · similar rest & situation |
-6 | 44–31 | W | O52.5 |
History, not a prediction. Every FBS game from 2023 on is compared with this one as it looked before kickoff (team strength, the betting line, season form, situation, venue and rest), and only close matches are kept. How matches are found
Signals
The data signal, and 2 trends and market moves behind it
Slight Houston ATS trend Hit
Slight-or-stronger ATS leans went 873-886 (50%) in our 2023–26 backtest.
No clear signal on the total
None of these signals has beaten the market in our backtest, so this describes why the matchup is interesting — it isn’t a pick.
Market moved toward Houston
5 pts (TTU -12.5 → TTU -7.5). · Backtest 2024–26: 446-443 (50%)
Small sample warning
Houston have 2 games with a line this season; trends this early are mostly noise.
Totals
Over/under before kickoff
Went over in Q4. Of 705 earlier overs in games with totals 48.5–56.5, 32% had cashed by the end of Q3.
When games like this go over ›Last 10 games
Before kickoff, this and last season
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8-2 80% | 7-3 70% | 7-3 70% | |
| 8-2 80% | 6-4 60% | 3-6 33% |
Recent meetings
Last 2 since 2023
HOU 0–2 TTU
TTU leads · 2 games since 2023 · TTU has won the last 2 meetings
| Date | Result | Line | ATS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 4 2025 | Texas Tech 35 @ Houston 11 | TTU -11.5 | TTU W |
| Sep 30 2023 | Houston 28 @ Texas Tech 49 | TTU -9 | TTU W |
Matchup stats
Season to date before kickoff · ranks among 138 FBS teams
Power rating this season
pts vs an average team · #rank · tap a dot
HOU+3.9 →+7.5▲ 3.6#38
TTU+19.6 →+15.1▼ 4.5#16
Predashed line = average team · hover or tap a dotW2
Longer bar = better
#11
Offense
◀ HOU better#66
#38
Defense
Even#48
+0.5 #63
Turnovers
◀ HOU better0.0 #87
68 plays #59
Pace
TTU faster ▶74 plays #20
Unit by unitEach offense against the other's defense
| HOU off | TTU def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 55.0 #4 | 17.0 #55 | HOU |
| Yards / play | 8.26 #8 | 5.05 #67 | HOU |
| PPA / play | +0.40 #19 | +0.02 #59 | HOU |
| Success rate | 55% #13 | 28% #12 | Even |
| TTU off | HOU def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 34.0 #55 | 13.0 #32 | HOU |
| Yards / play | 5.56 #94 | 4.55 #48 | HOU |
| PPA / play | +0.22 #53 | −0.11 #30 | HOU |
| Success rate | 46% #60 | 35% #40 | Even |
Points by quarter and half
Per game this season before kickoff · ranks among 14 FBS teams
HOU scoring against the TTU defense
| Q1 | Q2 | 1H | Q3 | Q4 | 2H | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18.5 | 15.5 | 34.0 | 14.0 | 7.0 | 21.0 | |
0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 12.0 |
TTU scoring against the HOU defense
| Q1 | Q2 | 1H | Q3 | Q4 | 2H | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7.0 | 8.5 | 15.5 | 8.0 | 10.5 | 18.5 | |
3.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 9.5 |
Game conditions
At kickoff
Home field
home-field points in the model
Weather
90° · 11 mph
gusts 14 mph · wind lowers scoring
Rest
HOU6d
TTU6d
Even
Tempo
Fast 142 plays
slowavg 133fast
Altitude
HOU +3,183 ft
moderate climb
Schedules, links & other games
Previous and next games, standings, ESPN, and the rest of the week

