Sat, Oct 10, 2026, 7:00 PM EDTWeek 6 · at UNLV · Conference game
Closing spread
NDSU -3
✓ UNLV W
Total
47.5
▼ Under · 20 pts
Model before kickoff
NDSU 25–23 UNLV
✗ NDSU (54%) lost
Closing line · DraftKings
SourceDraftKings closing line
OpenNDSU -4
CloseNDSU -3
Total49.5 → 47.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Market
Open → close
Spread
OpenNDSU -4
1 → UNLV
CloseNDSU -3
1 pt toward UNLV
Total
Open49.5
▼ 2
Close47.5
Down 2 since the open
Line movement
Opening and closing line · tap a dot
Opened NDSU -4 · closed NDSU -3 · moved 1 toward UNLVmodel UNLV -4
model UNLV -4
Opened 49.5 · closed 47.5 · moved 2 downmodel 48.5
model 48.5
Openline modelKickoff
Line context
Road favorites of 2–4 since 2023: won 61%, covered 50% (226 games)ⓘ
Moved onto 3The team the line moved toward covered 45% (24 games since 2024)ⓘ
Closing line · DraftKings
SourceDraftKings closing line
OpenNDSU -4
CloseNDSU -3
Total49.5 → 47.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Similar games
The recent games that looked most like this one before kickoff, and how they turned out
In the 10 games most like
NDSU as a 3-point road favorite at UNLV, the favorite won 5, covered 4, and 0 went over the total.
Compare by
Customize filters
Only include
Show up togames
This game: UNLV won 13–7 outright; the favorite didn’t cover, as in 5 of the 10 similar games. 20 points stayed under 47.5, as in 10 of 10.
Favorite won
5 of 1050%
Normal range · usually 57%
Favorite covered
4 of 944%
Normal range · usually 48%
Went over
0 of 100%
Below normal · usually 51%
Only 10 close matches, too few to read much into. Average result: favorite by 1 against an average line of 2.9; 37 points a game (usually 52.6). When games like this go over ›
All 10 games
| Match | Game | Line | Final | Covered | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close |
2023 · Week 7 · close · similar rest & total |
-5.5 | 13–23 | L | U45 |
| Close |
2025 · Week 14 · close · similar rest & spread |
-1.5 | 17–23 | L | U41.5 |
| Close |
2025 · Week 7 · close · similar rest & spread |
-3 | 17–24 | L | U52.5 |
| Close |
2023 · Week 8 · close · similar rest & total |
-2 | 21–17 | W | U46.5 |
| Close |
2026 · Week 5 · close · similar rest & season form |
-1.5 | 7–38 | L | U51.5 |
| Close |
2026 · Week 4 · close · similar total & season form |
-4 | 21–17 | P | U48.5 |
| Close |
2025 · Week 9 · close · similar total & situation |
-3 | 23–0 | W | U46 |
| Close |
2025 · Week 14 · close · similar rest & total |
-2 | 23–7 | W | U48.5 |
| Close |
2024 · Week 14 · close · similar rest & spread |
-2.5 | 18–20 | L | U47.5 |
| Close |
2025 · Week 5 · close · similar rest & spread |
-3.5 | 30–11 | W | U48 |
History, not a prediction. Every FBS game from 2023 on is compared with this one as it looked before kickoff (team strength, the betting line, season form, situation, venue and rest), and only close matches are kept. How matches are found
Signals
The data signal, and 2 trends and market moves behind it
No clear signal on the spread
Moderate Under trend Hit
Moderate-or-stronger total leans went 21-19 (53%) in our 2024–26 backtest.
None of these signals has beaten the market in our backtest, so this describes why the matchup is interesting — it isn’t a pick.
Both teams trending Under (8-2 combined)
Their games this season have mostly stayed under the total. · Backtest 2023–26: 48-54 (47%)
Total moved down 2
49.5 → 47.5. · Backtest 2024–26: 462-498 (48%)
Totals
Over/under before kickoff
Stayed under: it needed 31 in the 4th quarter and got 3. 53% of games with totals 43.5–51.5 went over.
When games like this go over ›Last 10 games
Before kickoff, this and last season
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-1 83% | 4-2 67% | 2-4 33% | |
| 6-4 60% | 5-5 50% | 2-8 20% |
Recent meetings
The series
NDSU 0–1 UNLV
UNLV leads · 1 game since 2026 · UNLV has won the last meeting
All-time series from CollegeFootballData.
Matchup stats
Season to date before kickoff · ranks among 138 FBS teams
Power rating this season
pts vs an average team · #rank · tap a dot
NDSU−11.9 →−2.2▲ 9.7#77
UNLV−0.6 →−2.5▼ 1.9#79
Predashed line = average team · hover or tap a dotW5
Longer bar = better
#66
Offense
◀ NDSU better#99
#14
Defense
◀ NDSU better#65
+1.6 #7
Turnovers
◀ NDSU better0.0 #75
65 plays #88
Pace
UNLV faster ▶67 plays #61
Unit by unitEach offense against the other's defense
| NDSU off | UNLV def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 33.6 #54 | 23.6 #70 | Even |
| Yards / play | 5.81 #81 | 5.58 #86 | Even |
| PPA / play | +0.19 #55 | +0.05 #54 | Even |
| Success rate | 43% #72 | 39% #51 | UNLV |
| UNLV off | NDSU def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 25.0 #94 | 9.8 #2 | NDSU |
| Yards / play | 5.86 #79 | 4.17 #10 | NDSU |
| PPA / play | +0.09 #96 | −0.21 #2 | NDSU |
| Success rate | 37% #127 | 37% #41 | NDSU |
Points by quarter and half
Per game this season before kickoff · ranks among 138 FBS teams
NDSU scoring against the UNLV defense
| Q1 | Q2 | 1H | Q3 | Q4 | 2H | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9.0 #31 | 12.4 #27 | 21.4 #23 | 8.2 #31 | 4.0 #124 | 12.2 #83 | |
5.4 #86 | 4.0 #23 | 9.4 #39 | 9.0 #129 | 5.2 #47 | 14.2 #112 |
UNLV scoring against the NDSU defense
| Q1 | Q2 | 1H | Q3 | Q4 | 2H | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4.2 #100 | 9.6 #64 | 13.8 #84 | 5.4 #84 | 5.8 #101 | 11.2 #95 | |
1.4 #5 | 3.2 #14 | 4.6 #5 | 0.0 #1 | 5.2 #47 | 5.2 #5 |
Game conditions
At kickoff
Home field
home-field points in the model
Weather
Indoors
Dome or closed roof
Rest
NDSU7d
UNLV7d
Even
Tempo
Average 132 plays
slowavg 133fast
Travel
NDSU 1,204 mi
2 time zones
Schedules, links & other games
Previous and next games, standings, ESPN, and the rest of the week

