NFC SouthPower #255-12 SU7-10 ATS8-9 O/U

New Orleans Saints went 5-12 straight up, 7-10 against the spread (41% covers, average cover margin -0.2 points), 8-9 on over/unders in 2024, including 1-3 ATS as a favorite and 6-7 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WLU·LWU·LLU·LLU·LWO
Season at a glance5-12 SU · 7-10 ATS
Straight up
5-12
29% wins
Power rating
-3.2 #25
SOS -0.5
Against the spread
7-10
41% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.2
points vs the line
Over / Under
8-9
47% overs
Points for / against
19.9 / 23.4
per game

New Orleans Saints 2024 schedule, lines & results

17 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 8 Carolina Panthers -3.5 41.5 W 47-10 W +33.5 O Q3
2 Sep 15 @ Dallas Cowboys non-div +6.5 47.5 W 44-19 W +31.5 O Q2
3 Sep 22 Philadelphia Eagles non-div -2.5 48.5 L 12-15 L -5.5 U
4 Sep 29 @ Atlanta Falcons +2.5 42.5 L 24-26 W +0.5 O Q4
5 Oct 7 @ Kansas City Chiefs non-div +5.5 43.5 L 13-26 L -7.5 U
6 Oct 13 Tampa Bay Buccaneers +3.5 42.5 L 27-51 L -20.5 O Q2
7 Oct 17 Denver Broncos non-div +2.5 37.5 L 10-33 L -20.5 O Q4
8 Oct 27 @ Los Angeles Chargers non-div +7.5 41.5 L 8-26 L -10.5 U
9 Nov 3 @ Carolina Panthers -7.5 43.5 L 22-23 L -8.5 O Q4
10 Nov 10 Atlanta Falcons +4.5 47.5 W 20-17 W +7.5 U
11 Nov 17 Cleveland Browns non-div +1.5 43.5 W 35-14 W +22.5 O Q4
13 Dec 1 Los Angeles Rams non-div +2.5 48.5 L 14-21 L -4.5 U
14 Dec 8 @ New York Giants non-div -5.5 41.5 W 14-11 L -2.5 U
15 Dec 15 Washington Commanders non-div +7.5 44.5 L 19-20 W +6.5 U
16 Dec 23 @ Green Bay Packers non-div +14.5 43.5 L 0-34 L -19.5 U
17 Dec 29 Las Vegas Raiders non-div +2.5 37.5 L 10-25 L -12.5 U
18 Jan 5 @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers +14.5 44.5 L 19-27 W +6.5 O Q4

New Orleans Saints 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games5-127-1041%-0.28-919.923.4
Home3-64-544%+0.74-521.622.9
Away2-63-538%-1.34-418.024.0
As favorite2-21-325%+4.32-223.814.8
As underdog3-106-746%-1.66-718.726.1
Division games2-44-267%+3.25-126.525.7
Non-division games3-83-827%-2.03-816.322.2

How New Orleans Saints’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
8 of 17 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q2 12% 2
Q3 6% 1
Q4 29% 5
Stayed under 53% 9
7 covers: 2 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 10: won 5, covered 5
Trailed at halftime 7: won 0, covered 2
Research New Orleans Saints games by quarter ›