AFC SouthPower #1111-8 SU9-10 ATS7-12 O/U

Houston Texans went 11-8 straight up, 9-10 against the spread (47% covers, average cover margin -0.3 points), 7-12 on over/unders in 2024, including 4-7 ATS as a favorite and 5-3 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·LLU·WWO·WWO·LWU
Season at a glance11-8 SU · 9-10 ATS
Straight up
11-8
58% wins
Power rating
+1.1 #11
SOS +0.0
Against the spread
9-10
47% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-12
37% overs
Points for / against
22.0 / 21.4
per game

Houston Texans 2024 schedule, lines & results

19 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 8 @ Indianapolis Colts -3.5 48.5 W 29-27 L -1.5 O Q4
2 Sep 15 Chicago Bears non-div -6.5 45.5 W 19-13 L -0.5 U
3 Sep 22 @ Minnesota Vikings non-div -2 46.5 L 7-34 L -29 U
4 Sep 29 Jacksonville Jaguars -5.5 46.5 W 24-20 L -1.5 U
5 Oct 6 Buffalo Bills non-div -1.5 47.5 W 23-20 W +1.5 U
6 Oct 13 @ New England Patriots non-div -6.5 39.5 W 41-21 W +13.5 O Q3
7 Oct 20 @ Green Bay Packers non-div +3.5 47.5 L 22-24 W +1.5 U
8 Oct 27 Indianapolis Colts -4.5 45.5 W 23-20 L -1.5 U
9 Oct 31 @ New York Jets non-div +2.5 43.5 L 13-21 L -5.5 U
10 Nov 10 Detroit Lions non-div +4.5 49.5 L 23-26 W +1.5 U
11 Nov 18 @ Dallas Cowboys non-div -7.5 41.5 W 34-10 W +16.5 O Q4
12 Nov 24 Tennessee Titans -7.5 40.5 L 27-32 L -12.5 O Q3
13 Dec 1 @ Jacksonville Jaguars -3.5 44.5 W 23-20 L -0.5 U
15 Dec 15 Miami Dolphins non-div -2.5 46.5 W 20-12 W +5.5 U
16 Dec 21 @ Kansas City Chiefs non-div +3.5 42.5 L 19-27 L -4.5 O Q4
17 Dec 25 Baltimore Ravens non-div +6.5 47.5 L 2-31 L -22.5 U
18 Jan 5 @ Tennessee Titans +2.5 36.5 W 23-14 W +11.5 O Q4
Post Jan 11 Los Angeles Chargers non-div +2.5 41.5 W 32-12 W +22.5 O Q4
Post Jan 18 @ Kansas City Chiefs non-div +9.5 41.5 L 14-23 W +0.5 U

Houston Texans 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games11-89-1047%-0.37-1222.021.4
Home6-34-544%-0.82-721.420.7
Away5-55-550%+0.35-522.522.1
As favorite9-24-736%-0.94-724.520.8
As underdog2-65-363%+0.63-518.522.3
Division games5-11-517%-1.03-324.822.2
Non-division games6-78-562%+0.14-920.721.1

How Houston Texans’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 19 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 11% 2
Q4 26% 5
Stayed under 63% 12
9 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 14: won 11, covered 8
Trailed at halftime 5: won 0, covered 1
Research Houston Texans games by quarter ›