Thu, Jan 1, 2026, 8:00 PM ESTAllstate Sugar Bowl · CFP Quarterfinal · Neutral site
Closing spread
UGA -6
✓ MISS W
Total
53.5
▲ Over · 73 pts
Model before kickoff
MISS 26–31 UGA
✗ UGA (65%) lost
Closing line · DraftKings
SourceDraftKings closing line
OpenUGA -6.5
CloseUGA -6
Total56.5 → 53.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Market
Open → close
Spread
OpenUGA -6.5
0.5 → MISS
CloseUGA -6
0.5 pts toward Ole Miss
Total
Open56.5
▼ 3
Close53.5
Down 3 since the open
Line movement
Opening and closing line · tap a dot
Opened UGA -6.5 · closed UGA -6 · moved 0.5 toward MISSmodel UGA -2.5
model UGA -2.5
Opened 56.5 · closed 53.5 · moved 3 downmodel 57.5
model 57.5
Openline modelKickoff
Line context
Neutral-site favorites of 4–8 since 2023: won 60%, covered 38% (53 games)ⓘ
Closing line · DraftKings
SourceDraftKings closing line
OpenUGA -6.5
CloseUGA -6
Total56.5 → 53.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Similar games
The recent games that looked most like this one before kickoff, and how they turned out
In the 10 games most like
UGA as a 6-point neutral-site favorite against MISS, the favorite won 5, covered 4, and 4 went over the total.
Compare by
Customize filters
Only include
Show up togames
This game: MISS won 39–34 outright; the favorite didn’t cover, as in 6 of the 10 similar games. 73 points went over 53.5, as in 4 of 10.
Favorite won
5 of 1050%
Normal range · usually 65%
Favorite covered
4 of 1040%
Normal range · usually 49%
Went over
4 of 1040%
Normal range · usually 49%
All three sit in the normal range for favorites of this size, so history shows no clear lean. Average result: favorite by 3.4 against an average line of 5.4; 51.4 points a game (usually 52.8). Of the 3 overs, 1 had cashed by the end of Q3. When games like this go over ›
All 10 games
| Match | Game | Line | Final | Covered | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Very close | 2022 · Postseason · very close · similar situation & rest |
-8 | 45–51 | L | O56 |
| Close |
2023 · Week 14 · close · similar total & spread |
-5 | 24–27 | L | U53.5 |
| Close |
2023 · Postseason · close · similar situation & team ratings |
-3.5 | 31–37 | L | O61.5 |
| Close |
2024 · Postseason · close · similar situation & spread |
-5.5 | 28–14 | W | U51.5 |
| Close | 2022 · Postseason · close · similar situation & total |
-7.5 | 30–3 | W | U51.75 |
| Close | 2022 · Postseason · close · similar season form & spread |
-4 | 14–31 | L | U61.5 |
| Close |
2025 · Week 10 · close · similar spread & rest |
-7 | 24–20 | L | U50.5 |
| Close |
2023 · Postseason · close · similar situation & spread |
-4 | 3–14 | L | U51 |
| Close |
2023 · Week 5 · close · similar total & season form |
-6.5 | 34–22 | W | O54 |
| Close |
2024 · Postseason · close · similar season form & situation |
-2.5 | 41–21 | W | O55.5 |
History, not a prediction. Every FBS game from 2022 on is compared with this one as it looked before kickoff (team strength, the betting line, season form, situation, venue and rest), and only close matches are kept. How matches are found
Signals
The data signal, and 1 trend and market move behind it
No clear signal on the spread
Slight Under trend Miss
Slight-or-stronger total leans went 509-553 (48%) in our 2023–26 backtest.
None of these signals has beaten the market in our backtest, so this describes why the matchup is interesting — it isn’t a pick.
Total moved down 3
56.5 → 53.5. · Backtest 2024–26: 462-498 (48%)
Totals
Over/under before kickoff
Went over in Q4. Of 600 earlier overs in games with totals 49.5–57.5, 34% had cashed by the end of Q3.
When games like this go over ›Last 10 games
Before kickoff, this and last season
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9-1 90% | 6-4 60% | 3-7 30% | |
| 9-1 90% | 6-4 60% | 2-8 20% |
Recent meetings
Last 3 since 2023
MISS 15–34 UGA (1 tied)
UGA leads · 50 games since 1940 · MISS has won the last meeting
All-time series from CollegeFootballData.
| Date | Result | Line | ATS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 18 2025 | Ole Miss 35 @ Georgia 43 | UGA -7.5 | UGA W |
| Nov 9 2024 | Georgia 10 @ Ole Miss 28 | UGA -1.5 | MISS W |
| Nov 11 2023 | Ole Miss 17 @ Georgia 52 | UGA -11 | UGA W |
Matchup stats
Season to date before kickoff · ranks among 137 FBS teams
Power rating this season
pts vs an average team · #rank · tap a dot
MISS+19.8 →+18.2▼ 1.6#11
UGA+21.0 →+20.5▼ 0.5#6
Predashed line = average team · hover or tap a dotW16
Longer bar = better
#14
Offense
◀ MISS better#33
#42
Defense
UGA better ▶#20
0.0 #73
Turnovers
Even0.0 #74
74 plays #5
Pace
Even71 plays #15
Unit by unitEach offense against the other's defense
| MISS off | UGA def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 37.5 #10 | 15.9 #9 | Even |
| Yards / play | 6.70 #15 | 4.78 #18 | Even |
| PPA / play | +0.27 #13 | +0.02 #32 | Even |
| Success rate | 48% #17 | 37% #21 | Even |
| UGA off | MISS def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 31.9 #30 | 19.3 #22 | Even |
| Yards / play | 5.71 #66 | 5.27 #44 | MISS |
| PPA / play | +0.23 #20 | +0.06 #51 | UGA |
| Success rate | 49% #14 | 40% #49 | UGA |
Points by quarter and half
Per game this season before kickoff · ranks among 136 FBS teams
MISS scoring against the UGA defense
| Q1 | Q2 | 1H | Q3 | Q4 | 2H | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8.7 #14 | 12.5 #5 | 21.2 #7 | 6.2 #59 | 10.1 #9 | 16.3 #20 | |
5.0 #55 | 3.6 #8 | 8.6 #13 | 3.7 #25 | 3.4 #9 | 7.1 #8 |
UGA scoring against the MISS defense
| Q1 | Q2 | 1H | Q3 | Q4 | 2H | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6.4 #49 | 10.2 #25 | 16.6 #37 | 7.9 #24 | 6.9 #61 | 14.8 #35 | |
4.2 #41 | 6.5 #42 | 10.7 #38 | 4.0 #32 | 4.6 #23 | 8.6 #19 |
Game conditions
At kickoff
Home field
Neutral site
No home edge
Weather
Indoors
Dome or closed roof
Rest
MISS12d
UGA26d bye
UGA +14 days
Tempo
Fast 146 plays
slowavg 134fast
Schedules, links & other games
Previous and next games, standings, ESPN, and the rest of the week

