Sat, Sep 6, 2025, 7:30 PM EDTWeek 2 · at Mississippi State
Closing spread
ASU -5.5
✓ MSST W
Total
58.5
▼ Under · 44 pts
Model before kickoff
ASU 32–26 MSST
✗ ASU (66%) lost
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenASU -6.5
CloseASU -5.5
Total59.5 → 58.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Market
Open → close
Spread
OpenASU -6.5
1 → MSST
CloseASU -5.5
1 pt toward Mississippi State
Total
Open59.5
▼ 1
Close58.5
Down 1 since the open
Line movement
Opening and closing line · tap a dot
Opened ASU -6.5 · closed ASU -5.5 · moved 1 toward MSSTmodel ASU -6.5
model ASU -6.5
Opened 59.5 · closed 58.5 · moved 1 downmodel 58.5 matches the line
model 58.5 = line ✓
Openline modelKickoff
Line context
Road favorites of 4.5–6.5 since 2023: won 61%, covered 52% (99 games)ⓘ
Lines that moved 1–1.5 pts toward the underdog: that team covered 50% (168 games since 2024)ⓘ
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenASU -6.5
CloseASU -5.5
Total59.5 → 58.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Similar games
The recent games that looked most like this one before kickoff, and how they turned out
In the 10 games most like
ASU as a 5.5-point road favorite at MSST, the favorite won 3, covered 1, and 4 went over the total.
Compare by
Customize filters
Only include
Show up togames
This game: MSST won 24–20 outright; the favorite didn’t cover, as in 9 of the 10 similar games. 44 points stayed under 58.5, as in 6 of 10.
Favorite won
3 of 1030%
Below normal · usually 63%
Favorite covered
1 of 1010%
Below normal · usually 49%
Went over
4 of 1040%
Normal range · usually 50%
Wins below normal, covers below normal. Splits like this often fade, so treat it as context, not a pick. Average result: underdog by 5.5 against an average line of 4.5; 57.1 points a game (usually 52.8). Of the 1 over, 0 had cashed by the end of Q3. When games like this go over ›
All 10 games
| Match | Game | Line | Final | Covered | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close | 2022 · Week 3 · close · similar rest & situation |
-3 | 16–31 | L | U53 |
| Close | 2022 · Week 4 · close · similar rest & situation |
-7.5 | 51–45 | L | O58 |
| Close |
2023 · Week 3 · close · similar rest & total |
-5 | 16–29 | L | U56.5 |
| Close |
2023 · Week 6 · close · similar spread & rest |
-6 | 20–33 | L | U54 |
| Close |
2023 · Week 2 · close · similar rest & situation |
-5.5 | 22–31 | L | U58 |
| Close |
2023 · Week 5 · close · similar spread & rest |
-5.5 | 21–14 | W | U52.5 |
| Close |
2023 · Week 4 · close · similar rest & team ratings |
-3 | 35–38 | L | O58.5 |
| Close | 2022 · Week 6 · close · similar rest & spread |
-3 | 32–42 | L | O64.5 |
| Close | 2022 · Week 5 · close · similar rest |
-2.5 | 32–40 | L | O65 |
| Loose |
2023 · Week 5 · loose · similar rest & total |
-3.5 | 13–10 | L | U55.5 |
History, not a prediction. Every FBS game from 2022 on is compared with this one as it looked before kickoff (team strength, the betting line, season form, situation, venue and rest), and only close matches are kept. How matches are found
Signals
The data signal, and 1 trend and market move behind it
No clear signal on the spread
No clear signal on the total
None of these signals has beaten the market in our backtest, so this describes why the matchup is interesting — it isn’t a pick.
Small sample warning
Arizona State has 1 game with a line this season; trends this early are mostly noise.
Totals
Over/under before kickoff
Stayed under: it needed 32 in the 4th quarter and got 17. 49% of games with totals 54.5–62.5 went over.
When games like this go over ›Last 10 games
Before kickoff, this and last season
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8-2 80% | 8-2 80% | 7-3 70% | |
| 2-8 20% | 7-2 78% | 5-4 56% |
Recent meetings
Last 1 since 2023
ASU 1–0 MSST
ASU leads · 1 game since 2023 · ASU has won the last meeting
| Date | Result | Line | ATS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 7 2024 | Mississippi State 23 @ Arizona State 30 | ASU -6.5 | ASU W |
Matchup stats
Season to date before kickoff · ranks among 136 FBS teams
Power rating this season
pts vs an average team · #rank · tap a dot
ASU+11.1 →+9.9▼ 1.2#28
MSST+0.7 →+0.7–#66
Predashed line = average team · hover or tap a dotW1
Longer bar = better
#35
Offense
◀ ASU better#53
#53
Defense
Even#50
0.0 #67
Turnovers
◀ ASU better0.0 #81
61 plays #93
Pace
MSST faster ▶77 plays #16
Unit by unitEach offense against the other's defense
| ASU off | MSST def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 38.0 #39 | 17.0 #76 | ASU |
| Yards / play | 7.51 #16 | 4.07 #42 | ASU |
| PPA / play | +0.39 #33 | −0.10 #44 | Even |
| Success rate | 48% #51 | 32% #39 | Even |
| MSST off | ASU def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 34.0 #52 | 19.0 #82 | MSST |
| Yards / play | 6.04 #57 | 4.66 #65 | Even |
| PPA / play | +0.29 #50 | −0.25 #19 | ASU |
| Success rate | 48% #54 | 33% #45 | Even |
Game conditions
At kickoff
Home field
home-field points in the model
Weather
71° · 9 mph
gusts 16 mph · at kickoff
Rest
ASU7d
MSST7d
Even
Tempo
Average 138 plays
slowavg 133fast
Travel
ASU 1,331 mi
2 time zones
Schedules, links & other games
Previous and next games, standings, ESPN, and the rest of the week

