SECPower #294-2 SU4-2 ATS3-3 O/U

Mississippi State is 4-2 straight up, 4-2 against the spread (67% covers, average cover margin +2.8 points), 3-3 on over/unders in 2026, including 3-0 ATS as a favorite and 1-2 ATS as an underdog.

Next: vs Oklahoma, Oct 24 · MSST +2.5 · total 47.5 · Game card, trends & data signal

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWU·WWO·WWU·LLO·LLU
Season at a glance4-2 SU · 4-2 ATS
Straight up
4-2
67% wins
Power rating
+10.4 #29
SOS +8.1 · left +7.2
Against the spread
4-2
67% covers
Avg cover margin
+2.8
points vs the line
Over / Under
3-3
50% overs
Points for / against
32.5 / 28.5
per game

Mississippi State 2026 schedule, lines & results

6 played · 6 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 5 UL Monroe non-conf -28.5 54.5 W 62-13 W +20.5 O Q3
2 Sep 12 @ Minnesota non-conf -1.5 53.5 W 38-13 W +23.5 U
3 Sep 19 @ South Carolina +3 59.5 W 41-34 W +10 O Q4
4 Sep 26 Missouri -3.5 58.5 W 31-24 W +3.5 U
5 Oct 3 Alabama +5.5 62.5 L 23-56 L -27.5 O Q3
7 Oct 17 @ LSU +17.5 56.5 L 0-31 L -13.5 U
8 Oct 24 Next Oklahoma +2.5
DK · 7:32 PM
SourceDraftKings via ESPN odds feed
OpenMSST +1.5
CurrentMSST +2.5
Total46.5 → 47.5
Last update7:32 PM ET
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
47.5 — — —
9 Oct 31 @ Texas — — — — —
10 Nov 7 Vanderbilt — — — — —
11 Nov 14 Auburn — — — — —
12 Nov 21 Tennessee Tech non-conf — — — — —
13 Nov 27 @ Ole Miss +14.5
ESPN · Sep 29
SourceESPN odds feed
Opennot available
CurrentMSST +14.5
Total57.5
Last updateSep 29, 12:25 AM ET
Over 6 hours old. Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
57.5 — — —

Mississippi State 2026 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games4-24-267%+2.83-332.528.5
Home2-12-167%-1.22-138.731.0
Away2-12-167%+6.71-226.326.0
As favorite3-03-0100%+15.81-243.716.7
As underdog1-21-233%-10.32-121.340.3
Conference games2-22-250%-6.92-223.836.3
Non-conference games2-02-0100%+22.01-150.013.0

How Mississippi State’s 2026 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
3 of 6 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 33% 2
Q4 17% 1
Stayed under 50% 3
4 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 3: won 3, covered 3
Trailed at halftime 3: won 1, covered 1
Research Mississippi State games by quarter ›