Sat, Sep 6, 2025, 3:30 PM EDTWeek 2 · at UTSA
Closing spread
UTSA -4.5
✓ TXST W
Total
64.5
▲ Over · 79 pts
Model before kickoff
TXST 31–34 UTSA
✗ UTSA (59%) lost
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenUTSA -4.5
CloseUTSA -4.5
Total66.5 → 64.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Market
Open → close
Spread
OpenUTSA -4.5
no move
CloseUTSA -4.5
No change since the open
Total
Open66.5
▼ 2
Close64.5
Down 2 since the open
Line movement
Opening and closing line · tap a dot
Opened UTSA -4.5 · unchangedmodel TXST -2.5
model TXST -2.5
Opened 66.5 · closed 64.5 · moved 2 downmodel 64.5 matches the line
model 64.5 = line ✓
Openline modelKickoff
Line context
Home favorites of 3.5–5.5 since 2023: won 66%, covered 52% (145 games)ⓘ
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenUTSA -4.5
CloseUTSA -4.5
Total66.5 → 64.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Similar games
The recent games that looked most like this one before kickoff, and how they turned out
In the 10 games most like
UTSA as a 4.5-point home favorite against TXST, the favorite won 6, covered 5, and 6 went over the total.
Compare by
Customize filters
Only include
Show up togames
This game: TXST won 43–36 outright; the favorite didn’t cover, as in 5 of the 10 similar games. 79 points went over 64.5, as in 6 of 10.
Favorite won
6 of 1060%
Normal range · usually 61%
Favorite covered
5 of 1050%
Normal range · usually 49%
Went over
6 of 1060%
Normal range · usually 50%
All three sit in the normal range for favorites of this size, so history shows no clear lean. Average result: favorite by 2.2 against an average line of 3.2; 64.4 points a game (usually 52.7). Of the 3 overs, 1 had cashed by the end of Q3. When games like this go over ›
All 10 games
| Match | Game | Line | Final | Covered | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close |
2023 · Week 8 · close · similar spread & rest |
-4 | 42–21 | W | U65 |
| Close |
2024 · Week 5 · close · similar spread |
-3 | 38–41 | L | O59.5 |
| Close | 2022 · Week 11 · close · similar rest & spread |
-3.5 | 43–28 | W | O63.5 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 3 · loose · similar rest & spread |
-2.5 | 28–38 | L | O58.5 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 2 · loose · similar spread & rest |
-6 | 24–38 | L | O57.5 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 6 · loose · similar rest & team ratings |
-6.5 | 31–28 | L | U72.5 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 8 · loose · similar rest & total |
-1.5 | 23–28 | L | U66 |
| Loose |
2023 · Week 6 · loose · similar rest |
-1 | 34–30 | W | U67.5 |
| Loose |
2024 · Week 4 · loose · similar rest & spread |
-2.5 | 38–31 | W | O52.5 |
| Loose |
2024 · Week 4 · loose · similar rest |
-1.5 | 32–28 | W | O56 |
History, not a prediction. Every FBS game from 2022 on is compared with this one as it looked before kickoff (team strength, the betting line, season form, situation, venue and rest), and only close matches are kept. How matches are found
Signals
The data signal, and 2 trends and market moves behind it
No clear signal on the spread
Slight Under trend Miss
Slight-or-stronger total leans went 509-553 (48%) in our 2023–26 backtest.
None of these signals has beaten the market in our backtest, so this describes why the matchup is interesting — it isn’t a pick.
Total moved down 2
66.5 → 64.5. · Backtest 2024–26: 462-498 (48%)
Small sample warning
Texas State has 1 game with a line this season; trends this early are mostly noise.
Totals
Over/under before kickoff
Went over in Q4. Of 100 earlier overs in games with totals 60.5–68.5, 23% had cashed by the end of Q3.
When games like this go over ›Last 10 games
Before kickoff, this and last season
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7-3 70% | 6-4 60% | 5-5 50% | |
| 5-5 50% | 7-3 70% | 8-2 80% |
Recent meetings
Last 2 since 2023
TXST 1–1 UTSA
Series tied · 2 games since 2023 · TXST has won the last meeting
| Date | Result | Line | ATS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 7 2024 | UTSA 10 @ Texas State 49 | TXST -2.5 | TXST W |
| Sep 9 2023 | Texas State 13 @ UTSA 20 | UTSA -14 | TXST W |
Matchup stats
Season to date before kickoff · ranks among 136 FBS teams
Power rating this season
pts vs an average team · #rank · tap a dot
TXST+1.6 →+2.5▲ 0.9#59
UTSA−2.5 →−1.9▲ 0.6#74
Predashed line = average team · hover or tap a dotW1
Longer bar = better
#9
Offense
◀ TXST better#79
#105
Defense
◀ TXST better#119
0.0 #90
Turnovers
Even0.0 #91
66 plays #76
Pace
Even67 plays #70
Unit by unitEach offense against the other's defense
| TXST off | UTSA def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 52.0 #14 | 42.0 #127 | TXST |
| Yards / play | 9.18 #4 | 6.76 #121 | TXST |
| PPA / play | +0.62 #4 | +0.39 #124 | TXST |
| Success rate | 59% #14 | 45% #104 | TXST |
| UTSA off | TXST def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 24.0 #79 | 27.0 #104 | UTSA |
| Yards / play | 5.57 #74 | 5.84 #104 | UTSA |
| PPA / play | +0.25 #54 | +0.37 #123 | UTSA |
| Success rate | 36% #108 | 41% #88 | Even |
Game conditions
At kickoff
Home field
home-field points in the model
Weather
Indoors
Dome or closed roof
Rest
TXST7d
UTSA7d
Even
Tempo
Average 133 plays
slowavg 133fast
Schedules, links & other games
Previous and next games, standings, ESPN, and the rest of the week

