Sat, Oct 5, 2024, 3:30 PM EDTWeek 6 · at Northwestern · Conference game
Closing spread
IU -12.5
✓ IU W
Total
38.5
▲ Over · 65 pts
Model before kickoff
IU 27–15 NU
✓ IU (82%) won
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenIU -13
CloseIU -12.5
Total43.5 → 38.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Market
Open → close
Spread
OpenIU -13
0.5 → NU
CloseIU -12.5
0.5 pts toward Northwestern
Total
Open43.5
▼ 5
Close38.5
Down 5 since the open
Line movement
Opening and closing line · tap a dot
Opened IU -13 · closed IU -12.5 · moved 0.5 toward NUmodel IU -13.5
model IU -13.5
Opened 43.5 · closed 38.5 · moved 5 downmodel 42.5
model 42.5
Openline modelKickoff
Line context
Road favorites of 10.5–14.5 since 2023: won 84%, covered 56% (51 games)ⓘ
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenIU -13
CloseIU -12.5
Total43.5 → 38.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Similar games
The recent games that looked most like this one before kickoff, and how they turned out
In the 10 games most like
IU as a 12.5-point road favorite at NU, the favorite won 8, covered 5, and 4 went over the total.
Compare by
Customize filters
Only include
Show up togames
This game: IU won 41–24; the favorite covered, as in 5 of the 10 similar games. 65 points went over 38.5, as in 4 of 10.
Favorite won
8 of 1080%
Normal range · usually 79%
Favorite covered
5 of 956%
Normal range · usually 47%
Went over
4 of 1040%
Normal range · usually 51%
Only 10 close matches, too few to read much into. Average result: favorite by 13.6 against an average line of 12; 46 points a game (usually 54.9). Of the 3 overs, 2 had cashed by the end of Q3. When games like this go over ›
All 10 games
| Match | Game | Line | Final | Covered | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close |
2023 · Week 8 · close · similar situation & spread |
-11 | 17–6 | P | U34 |
| Loose |
2023 · Week 7 · loose · similar rest & situation |
-7 | 21–38 | L | O45 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 5 · loose · similar situation & spread |
-10.5 | 27–14 | W | U42 |
| Loose |
2023 · Week 3 · loose · similar spread & season form |
-14 | 30–13 | W | U47.5 |
| Loose |
2023 · Week 5 · loose · similar situation |
-17 | 45–7 | W | O39.5 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 10 · loose · similar rest & spread |
-13.5 | 45–14 | W | O50 |
| Loose | 2021 · Week 7 · loose |
-9.75 | 19–13 | L | U41 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 5 · loose · similar situation |
-8 | 21–17 | L | U44.5 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 3 · loose · similar season form & situation |
-16.5 | 14–17 | L | U47 |
| Loose |
2023 · Week 13 · loose · similar spread |
-12.5 | 59–23 | W | O49.25 |
History, not a prediction. Every FBS game from 2021 on is compared with this one as it looked before kickoff (team strength, the betting line, season form, situation, venue and rest), and only close matches are kept. How matches are found
Signals
The data signal, and 4 trends and market moves behind it
Slight Indiana ATS trend Hit
Slight-or-stronger ATS leans went 873-886 (50%) in our 2023–26 backtest.
Slight Under trend Miss
Slight-or-stronger total leans went 509-553 (48%) in our 2023–26 backtest.
None of these signals has beaten the market in our backtest, so this describes why the matchup is interesting — it isn’t a pick.
Indiana ATS trend (4-1)
Indiana have covered 80% of their games with a line this season. · Backtest 2023–26: 338-337 (50%)
Indiana 4-1 ATS as a favorite
Covering consistently in the role they have in this game. · Backtest 2023–26: 271-262 (51%)
Total moved down 5
43.5 → 38.5. · Backtest 2024–26: 462-498 (48%)
Small sample warning
Northwestern have 3 games with a line this season; trends this early are mostly noise.
Totals
Over/under before kickoff
Went over in Q3. Of 56 earlier overs in games with totals 34.5–42.5, 34% had cashed by the end of Q3.
When games like this go over ›Last 10 games
Before kickoff, this and last season
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6-4 60% | 8-2 80% | 7-3 70% | |
| 7-3 70% | 7-2 78% | 3-6 33% |
Matchup stats
Season to date before kickoff · ranks among 137 FBS teams
Power rating this season
pts vs an average team · #rank · tap a dot
IU−3.2 →+11.2▲ 14.4#20
NU0.0 →−3.7▼ 3.7#84
Predashed line = average team · hover or tap a dotW5
Longer bar = better
#5
Offense
◀ IU better#125
#20
Defense
◀ IU better#49
+0.6 #44
Turnovers
◀ IU better0.0 #81
68 plays #57
Pace
◀ IU faster64 plays #94
Unit by unitEach offense against the other's defense
| IU off | NU def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 48.8 #3 | 15.8 #23 | Even |
| Yards / play | 7.59 #9 | 4.81 #36 | IU |
| PPA / play | +0.44 #7 | +0.03 #46 | IU |
| Success rate | 59% #2 | 42% #89 | IU |
| NU off | IU def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 17.3 #125 | 13.0 #13 | IU |
| Yards / play | 4.64 #126 | 4.16 #11 | IU |
| PPA / play | −0.12 #134 | −0.03 #27 | IU |
| Success rate | 38% #114 | 36% #30 | IU |
Points by quarter and half
Per game this season before kickoff · ranks among 134 FBS teams
IU scoring against the NU defense
| Q1 | Q2 | 1H | Q3 | Q4 | 2H | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13.2 #6 | 12.6 #19 | 25.8 #8 | 10.4 #13 | 12.6 #5 | 23.0 #4 | |
4.3 #59 | 4.3 #27 | 8.5 #33 | 0.8 #4 | 3.3 #25 | 4.0 #6 |
NU scoring against the IU defense
| Q1 | Q2 | 1H | Q3 | Q4 | 2H | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3.3 #115 | 4.0 #125 | 7.3 #126 | 5.0 #93 | 3.3 #127 | 8.3 #121 | |
0.0 #1 | 7.6 #75 | 7.6 #20 | 3.4 #27 | 2.0 #7 | 5.4 #13 |
Game conditions
At kickoff
Home field
home-field points in the model
Weather
78° · 15 mph
gusts 30 mph · wind lowers scoring
Rest
IU7d
NU14d bye
NU +7 days
Tempo
Average 131 plays
slowavg 133fast
Schedules, links & other games
Previous and next games, standings, ESPN, and the rest of the week

