Purcell Pavilion · at Notre Dame
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | ND | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 1-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 1-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 1-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects ND 84–56 · win probability ND 99%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 139.8
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: ND has more of the edges
STO 0, ND 6 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
STO offense vs ND defense
Offense 363rd of 366 against a defense 63rd, on the model’s ratings
Context
Schedule so far
STO has played the 352nd-hardest schedule, ND the 69th. A record against a soft schedule means less
ND offense vs STO defense
Offense 76th of 366 against a defense 225th, on the model’s ratings
Three-pointers
STO hits 31.7% and allows 33.4%; ND hits 35.6% and allows 33.2%. Threes are 40.5% and 43.5% of their shots
Turnovers
Turnover rate: STO 19.4%, ND 16.9%. Forced: STO 13.4%, ND 14.0%
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: STO 27.5%, ND 31.2%. Defensive: STO 72.9%, ND 73.3%
Home court
ND at home. This season: ND 0-0 at home, STO 0-0 away
Even
Shooting
Effective FG%: STO 46.9 and allows 47.8; ND 52.3 and allows 51.8
Even
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: STO 28%, ND 38%. Transfers in: STO 6, ND 5. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Context
Tempo
About 68 possessions: STO plays 67.6 a game (244th fastest), ND 67.7 (239th). Faster games mean more points
Even
Free throws
Free throw rate: STO 27.3, ND 34.1. Allowed: STO 30.3, ND 36.2
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | ND -27.7 | — |
| Total | — | 139.8 | — |
| Projected score | — | STO 56 · ND 83.7 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | ND -16.4 | — |
| 1H total | 65.4 | — |
| 1H projected score | STO 24.5 · ND 40.9 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-7 30% | 4-6 40% | 5-5 50% | |
| 2-8 20% | 4-6 40% | 9-1 90% |
Recent meetings
Since 2021-22
STO 0–1 NDND leads · 1 game since 2021-22 · STO 0-1 ATS
| Date | Result | Line | Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2024-25 | STO 60 @ ND 89 | ND -26.5 | ND W |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Stonehill
31 games played
Straight up
10-21
32% wins
Against the spread
16-15
52% covers · avg +0.4 pts vs the line
Over / Under
11-20
35% overs · avg −4 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | @ | L 64-72 | +22.5 | W +14.5 | 147.5 | U 136 |
| Nov 11 | @ | L 57-80 | +16.5 | L −6.5 | 151.5 | U 137 |
| Nov 14 | @ | L 71-73 | +6.5 | W +4.5 | 143.5 | O 144 |
| Nov 15 | vs | L 63-74 | +6.5 | L −4.5 | 138.5 | U 137 |
| Nov 17 | @ | L 57-96 | +40.5 | W +1.5 | 146.5 | O 153 |
| Nov 21 | vs | W 74-70 | +1.5 | W +5.5 | 141.5 | O 144 |
| Nov 26 | vs | L 64-75 | -2.5 | L −13.5 | 148.5 | U 139 |
| Nov 30 | @ | L 62-76 | +15.5 | W +1.5 | 148.5 | U 138 |
| Dec 2 | @ | L 65-77 | +6.5 | L −5.5 | 134.5 | O 142 |
| Dec 17 | @ | L 58-59 | +3.5 | W +2.5 | 138.5 | U 117 |
| Dec 22 | @ | L 48-77 | +22.5 | L −6.5 | 140.5 | U 125 |
| Jan 2 | vs | L 55-70 | -1.5 | L −16.5 | 128.5 | U 125 |
| Jan 4 | @ | W 69-60 | +7.5 | W +16.5 | 139.5 | U 129 |
| Jan 8 | @ | L 69-76 | +7.5 | W +0.5 | 134.5 | O 145 |
| Jan 10 | vs | W 85-82 | -4.5 | L −1.5 | 135.5 | O 167 |
| Jan 17 | @ | W 62-57 | +4.5 | W +9.5 | 128.5 | U 119 |
| Jan 19 | @ | L 61-63 | +1.5 | L −0.5 | 141.5 | U 124 |
| Jan 23 | vs | L 63-66 | +5.5 | W +2.5 | 137.5 | U 129 |
| Jan 26 | vs | W 61-59 | +1.5 | W +3.5 | 135.5 | U 120 |
| Jan 29 | vs | W 58-57 | -2.5 | L −1.5 | 131.5 | U 115 |
| Jan 31 | @ | W 65-54 | +2.5 | W +13.5 | 140.5 | U 119 |
| Feb 5 | @ | L 58-74 | +1.5 | L −14.5 | 130.5 | O 132 |
| Feb 7 | @ | L 54-61 | +10.5 | W +3.5 | 132.5 | U 115 |
| Feb 12 | @ | L 55-68 | -2.5 | L −15.5 | 131.5 | U 123 |
| Feb 14 | vs | L 57-68 | -3.5 | L −14.5 | 128.5 | U 125 |
| Feb 19 | @ | L 51-64 | +2.5 | L −10.5 | 121.5 | U 115 |
| Feb 21 | vs | W 77-68 | +1.5 | W +10.5 | 137.5 | O 145 |
| Feb 26 | vs | W 103-77 | -4.5 | W +21.5 | 140.5 | O 180 |
| Feb 28 | vs | L 72-75 | +1.5 | L −1.5 | 137.5 | O 147 |
| Mar 4 | @ | W 81-71 | +4.5 | W +14.5 | 140.5 | O 152 |
| Mar 7 | @ | L 51-56 | +4.5 | L −0.5 | 134.5 | U 107 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
7
@
DEP
L 64-72
+14.5
11
@
URI
L 57-80
−6.5
14
@
FAIR
L 71-73
+4.5
15
vs
L-MD
L 63-74
−4.5
17
@
ISU
L 57-96
+1.5
21
vs
LAF
W 74-70
+5.5
26
vs
UML
L 64-75
−13.5
30
@
QUIN
L 62-76
+1.5
2
@
BRY
L 65-77
−5.5
17
@
UNH
L 58-59
+2.5
22
@
SYR
L 48-77
−6.5
2
vs
NHVN
L 55-70
−16.5
4
@
WAG
W 69-60
+16.5
8
@
CCSU
L 69-76
+0.5
10
vs
CHST
W 85-82
−1.5
17
@
MERC
W 62-57
+9.5
19
@
SFPA
L 61-63
−0.5
23
vs
LIU
L 63-66
+2.5
26
vs
CCSU
W 61-59
+3.5
29
vs
FDU
W 58-57
−1.5
31
@
LEM
W 65-54
+13.5
5
@
FDU
L 58-74
−14.5
7
@
LIU
L 54-61
+3.5
12
@
CHST
L 55-68
−15.5
14
vs
WAG
L 57-68
−14.5
19
@
NHVN
L 51-64
−10.5
21
vs
LEM
W 77-68
+10.5
26
vs
SFPA
W 103-77
+21.5
28
vs
MERC
L 72-75
−1.5
4
@
LEM
W 81-71
+14.5
7
@
MERC
L 51-56
−0.5
covered 16didn’t cover 15avg +0.4 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
7
@
DEP
L 64-72
−11.5
11
@
URI
L 57-80
−14.5
14
@
FAIR
L 71-73
+0.5
15
vs
L-MD
L 63-74
−1.5
17
@
ISU
L 57-96
+6.5
21
vs
LAF
W 74-70
+2.5
26
vs
UML
L 64-75
−9.5
30
@
QUIN
L 62-76
−10.5
2
@
BRY
L 65-77
+7.5
17
@
UNH
L 58-59
−21.5
22
@
SYR
L 48-77
−15.5
2
vs
NHVN
L 55-70
−3.5
4
@
WAG
W 69-60
−10.5
8
@
CCSU
L 69-76
+10.5
10
vs
CHST
W 85-82
+31.5
17
@
MERC
W 62-57
−9.5
19
@
SFPA
L 61-63
−17.5
23
vs
LIU
L 63-66
−8.5
26
vs
CCSU
W 61-59
−15.5
29
vs
FDU
W 58-57
−16.5
31
@
LEM
W 65-54
−21.5
5
@
FDU
L 58-74
+1.5
7
@
LIU
L 54-61
−17.5
12
@
CHST
L 55-68
−8.5
14
vs
WAG
L 57-68
−3.5
19
@
NHVN
L 51-64
−6.5
21
vs
LEM
W 77-68
+7.5
26
vs
SFPA
W 103-77
+39.5
28
vs
MERC
L 72-75
+9.5
4
@
LEM
W 81-71
+11.5
7
@
MERC
L 51-56
−27.5
over 11under 20avg −4 ptslonger = bigger margin
Notre Dame
31 games played
Straight up
13-18
42% wins
Against the spread
15-16
48% covers · avg −0.8 pts vs the line
Over / Under
22-9
71% overs · avg +4.9 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | vs | W 89-67 | -15.5 | W +6.5 | 135.5 | O 156 |
| Nov 7 | vs | W 102-70 | -21.5 | W +10.5 | 147.5 | O 172 |
| Nov 11 | vs | W 78-58 | -23.5 | L −3.5 | 143.5 | U 136 |
| Nov 16 | @ | L 63-64 | +9.5 | W +8.5 | 156.5 | U 127 |
| Nov 19 | vs | W 86-79 | -24.5 | L −17.5 | 150.5 | O 165 |
| Nov 24 | vs | L 61-71 | +5.5 | L −4.5 | 143.5 | U 132 |
| Nov 25 | vs | W 68-63 | -6.5 | L −1.5 | 140.5 | U 131 |
| Nov 26 | vs | L 56-66 | +11.5 | W +1.5 | 132.5 | U 122 |
| Dec 2 | vs | W 76-71 | +1.5 | W +6.5 | 146.5 | O 147 |
| Dec 5 | @ | W 87-85 | +6.5 | W +8.5 | 141.5 | O 172 |
| Dec 10 | vs | W 80-65 | -11.5 | W +3.5 | 144.5 | O 145 |
| Dec 13 | vs | W 82-58 | -14.5 | W +9.5 | 136.5 | O 140 |
| Dec 21 | vs | L 69-72 | -11.5 | L −14.5 | 149.5 | U 141 |
| Dec 30 | @ | W 47-40 | +6.5 | W +13.5 | 143.5 | U 87 |
| Jan 2 | @ | L 71-72 | +3.5 | W +2.5 | 138.5 | O 143 |
| Jan 10 | vs | L 61-76 | +3.5 | L −11.5 | 133.5 | O 137 |
| Jan 13 | vs | L 69-81 | +5.5 | L −6.5 | 143.5 | O 150 |
| Jan 17 | @ | L 76-89 | +6.5 | L −6.5 | 143.5 | O 165 |
| Jan 21 | @ | L 69-91 | +13.5 | L −8.5 | 149.5 | O 160 |
| Jan 24 | vs | W 68-64 | -7.5 | L −3.5 | 137.5 | U 132 |
| Jan 27 | vs | L 97-100 | +9.5 | W +6.5 | 145.5 | O 197 |
| Jan 31 | @ | L 72-86 | +6.5 | L −7.5 | 147.5 | O 158 |
| Feb 4 | @ | L 65-76 | +19.5 | W +8.5 | 155.5 | U 141 |
| Feb 7 | vs | L 79-82 | -1.5 | L −4.5 | 154.5 | O 161 |
| Feb 10 | @ | L 81-89 | +10.5 | W +2.5 | 154.5 | O 170 |
| Feb 14 | vs | W 89-74 | -5.5 | W +9.5 | 150.5 | O 163 |
| Feb 21 | @ | L 68-73 | +3.5 | L −1.5 | 140.5 | O 141 |
| Feb 24 | vs | L 56-100 | +16.5 | L −27.5 | 141.5 | O 156 |
| Feb 28 | vs | W 96-90 | +6.5 | W +12.5 | 153.5 | O 186 |
| Mar 4 | vs | L 78-86 | +1.5 | L −6.5 | 147.5 | O 164 |
| Mar 7 | @ | L 69-77 | -1.5 | L −9.5 | 141.5 | O 146 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
vs
LIU
W 89-67
+6.5
7
vs
DETM
W 102-70
+10.5
11
vs
EIU
W 78-58
−3.5
16
@
OSU
L 63-64
+8.5
19
vs
BELL
W 86-79
−17.5
24
vs
KU
L 61-71
−4.5
25
vs
RUTG
W 68-63
−1.5
26
vs
HOU
L 56-66
+1.5
2
vs
MIZ
W 76-71
+6.5
5
@
TCU
W 87-85
+8.5
10
vs
IDHO
W 80-65
+3.5
13
vs
EVAN
W 82-58
+9.5
21
vs
PFW
L 69-72
−14.5
30
@
STAN
W 47-40
+13.5
2
@
CAL
L 71-72
+2.5
10
vs
CLEM
L 61-76
−11.5
13
vs
MIA
L 69-81
−6.5
17
@
VT
L 76-89
−6.5
21
@
UNC
L 69-91
−8.5
24
vs
BC
W 68-64
−3.5
27
vs
UVA
L 97-100
+6.5
31
@
SYR
L 72-86
−7.5
4
@
LOU
L 65-76
+8.5
7
vs
FSU
L 79-82
−4.5
10
@
SMU
L 81-89
+2.5
14
vs
GT
W 89-74
+9.5
21
@
PITT
L 68-73
−1.5
24
vs
DUKE
L 56-100
−27.5
28
vs
NCSU
W 96-90
+12.5
4
vs
STAN
L 78-86
−6.5
7
@
BC
L 69-77
−9.5
covered 15didn’t cover 16avg −0.8 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
vs
LIU
W 89-67
+20.5
7
vs
DETM
W 102-70
+24.5
11
vs
EIU
W 78-58
−7.5
16
@
OSU
L 63-64
−29.5
19
vs
BELL
W 86-79
+14.5
24
vs
KU
L 61-71
−11.5
25
vs
RUTG
W 68-63
−9.5
26
vs
HOU
L 56-66
−10.5
2
vs
MIZ
W 76-71
+0.5
5
@
TCU
W 87-85
+30.5
10
vs
IDHO
W 80-65
+0.5
13
vs
EVAN
W 82-58
+3.5
21
vs
PFW
L 69-72
−8.5
30
@
STAN
W 47-40
−56.5
2
@
CAL
L 71-72
+4.5
10
vs
CLEM
L 61-76
+3.5
13
vs
MIA
L 69-81
+6.5
17
@
VT
L 76-89
+21.5
21
@
UNC
L 69-91
+10.5
24
vs
BC
W 68-64
−5.5
27
vs
UVA
L 97-100
+51.5
31
@
SYR
L 72-86
+10.5
4
@
LOU
L 65-76
−14.5
7
vs
FSU
L 79-82
+6.5
10
@
SMU
L 81-89
+15.5
14
vs
GT
W 89-74
+12.5
21
@
PITT
L 68-73
+0.5
24
vs
DUKE
L 56-100
+14.5
28
vs
NCSU
W 96-90
+32.5
4
vs
STAN
L 78-86
+16.5
7
@
BC
L 69-77
+4.5
over 22under 9avg +4.9 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
Notre Dame has the better starters
Position by position: Stonehill 0, Notre Dame 4, even 1
StonehillBetterNotre Dame
G W. Batchelder8 pts · 2.5 reb · 1.5 ast
Not ranked
=No call
G B. Shrewsberry15 pts · 6 reb · 3 ast
Score 73
G A. Boldin TR5.3 pts · 2.8 reb · 1 ast
Score 29
→NDBig
G E. Roberts TR11 pts · 2 reb · 0 ast
Score 64
G D. Arlington TR2.7 pts · 1.9 reb · 1.3 ast
Score 5
→NDBig
G B. Smith TR16 pts · 4 reb · 3 ast
Score 91
G E. Greenberg TR2.3 pts · 1.2 reb · 1.5 ast
Score 0
→NDBig
G D. Brown TR6.4 pts · 3.3 reb · 1.5 ast
Score 43
G A. Allen TR3.6 pts · 1.6 reb · 0.3 ast
Score 15
→NDBig
C L. Duncomb TR18.2 pts · 8.7 reb · 1.6 ast
Score 99
StonehillBetterNotre Dame
STO offense363rd of 366 · -14.8
→NDBig
ND defense63rd of 366 · +1.2
STO defense225th of 366 · -5.9
→NDBig
ND offense76th of 366 · +1.1
Backcourt-10.2 · 5 players
→NDBig
Backcourt+4.7 · 4 players
FrontcourtNo numbers yet
=No call
Frontcourt+7.1 · 1 player
Bench-3.6 · 5 players
→NDSmall
Bench-0.9 · 4 players
Score, worst to bestSTO betterND betterTR transfer · NEW no Division I numbers
Depth chart
Projected rotation by position, starters outlined
Guards
W. Batchelder32 minA. Boldin18 min · TRD. Arlington14 min · TRE. Greenberg14 min · TRA. Allen14 min · TRT. Ruth11 min
Forwards
P. McGuinn9 minE. Steele4 min · TRJ. MedalieNewB. LeonsNew
Centers
D. ChengNew
Guards
B. Shrewsberry36 minE. Roberts32 min · TRB. Smith31 min · TRD. Brown24 min · TRL. Imes21 minB. Stevens2 min
Forwards
B. Koehler16 minB. Ruglass Dortch15 min · TRY. DialloNewL. DevineNew
Centers
L. Duncomb25 min · TRT. AhnemanNewG. SolongoNew
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 64.2 #353 | Points per game | 74.5 #180 |
| 0.95 #357 | Points per possession | 1.10 #143 |
| 67.6 #244 | Pace (possessions) | 67.7 #239 |
| Shooting | ||
| 46.9 #339 | Effective FG% | 52.3 #133 |
| 31.7 #294 | 3-point % | 35.6 #82 |
| 40.5 #158 | 3-point attempt rate | 43.5 #101 |
| 27.3 #350 | Free throw rate | 34.1 #206 |
| Possessions | ||
| 19.4 #333 | Turnover rate | 16.9 #199 |
| 27.5 #282 | Offensive rebound rate | 31.2 #155 |
| 11.8 #298 | Assists per game | 12.3 #267 |
| Defense | ||
| 69.5 #56 | Points allowed | 75.3 #197 |
| 1.03 #57 | Points allowed per possession | 1.11 #255 |
| 47.8 #36 | Opponent effective FG% | 51.8 #200 |
| 33.4 #150 | Opponent 3-point % | 33.2 #138 |
| 13.4 #347 | Turnovers forced | 14.0 #337 |
| 72.9 #40 | Defensive rebound rate | 73.3 #27 |
| 4.7 #347 | Steals per game | 4.5 #355 |
| 4.0 #75 | Blocks per game | 2.2 #328 |
Stonehill
10-21 in 2025-26 overall · 9-11 in conference · Northeast Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- L@ Mercyhurst51–56
- W@ Le Moyne81–71
- Lvs Mercyhurst72–75
- Wvs Saint Francis Red Wolves103–77
- Wvs Le Moyne77–68
A week or more of rest.
Notre Dame
13-18 in 2025-26 overall · 4-14 in conference · Atlantic Coast Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- L@ Boston College69–77
- Lvs Stanford78–86
- Wvs NC State96–90
- Lvs Duke56–100
- L@ Pitt68–73
A week or more of rest.