Leavey Center · at Santa Clara
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | SCU | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects SCU 85–70 · win probability SCU 91%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 155.5
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: SCU has more of the edges
MILW 1, SCU 5 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
SCU offense vs MILW defense
Offense 93rd of 366 against a defense 297th, on the model’s ratings
Three-pointers
MILW hits 32.3% and allows 36.5%; SCU hits 34.9% and allows 33.1%. Threes are 38.1% and 45.0% of their shots
Shooting
Effective FG%: MILW 49.9 and allows 55.5; SCU 54.5 and allows 52.0
Turnovers
Turnover rate: MILW 15.3%, SCU 15.3%. Forced: MILW 15.8%, SCU 20.1%
Context
Schedule so far
MILW has played the 191st-hardest schedule, SCU the 86th. A record against a soft schedule means less
Free throws
Free throw rate: MILW 32.1, SCU 25.5. Allowed: MILW 35.9, SCU 38.2
Home court
SCU at home. This season: SCU 0-0 at home, MILW 0-0 away
Even
MILW offense vs SCU defense
Offense 180th of 366 against a defense 137th, on the model’s ratings
Even
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: MILW 33.0%, SCU 36.4%. Defensive: MILW 70.8%, SCU 67.9%
Context
Tempo
About 69 possessions: MILW plays 69.1 a game (174th fastest), SCU 69.7 (135th). Faster games mean more points
Even
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: MILW 40%, SCU 42%. Transfers in: MILW 3, SCU 3. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | SCU -15.3 | — |
| Total | — | 155.5 | — |
| Projected score | — | MILW 70.1 · SCU 85.4 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | SCU -9.0 | — |
| 1H total | 72.7 | — |
| 1H projected score | MILW 31.8 · SCU 40.8 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-7 30% | 4-6 40% | 4-6 40% | |
| 6-4 60% | 3-7 30% | 6-4 60% |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Milwaukee
31 games played
Straight up
11-20
35% wins
Against the spread
11-20
35% covers · avg −3 pts vs the line
Over / Under
14-17
45% overs · avg −1 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | vs | W 90-86 | -5.5 | L −1.5 | 146.5 | O 176 |
| Nov 8 | @ | L 76-86 | -3.5 | L −13.5 | 150.5 | O 162 |
| Nov 10 | vs | W 92-72 | -3.5 | W +16.5 | 156.5 | O 164 |
| Nov 12 | @ | L 70-101 | +24.5 | L −6.5 | 165.5 | O 171 |
| Nov 14 | @ | L 63-80 | +27.5 | W +10.5 | 165.5 | U 143 |
| Nov 22 | @ | L 58-75 | +10.5 | L −6.5 | 158.5 | U 133 |
| Nov 29 | @ | L 81-105 | +12.5 | L −11.5 | 166.5 | O 186 |
| Dec 6 | vs | W 74-72 | -4.5 | L −2.5 | 153.5 | U 146 |
| Dec 14 | vs | L 68-70 | -2.5 | L −4.5 | 159.5 | U 138 |
| Dec 19 | vs | W 88-87 | +1.5 | W +2.5 | 151.5 | O 175 |
| Dec 21 | @ | W 81-71 | -6.5 | W +3.5 | 160.5 | U 152 |
| Dec 29 | vs | W 77-55 | -3.5 | W +18.5 | 156.5 | U 132 |
| Dec 30 | @ | L 60-80 | +19.5 | L −0.5 | 157.5 | U 140 |
| Jan 1 | @ | L 70-76 | +3.5 | L −2.5 | 147.5 | U 146 |
| Jan 5 | @ | L 76-79 | -3.5 | L −6.5 | 144.5 | O 155 |
| Jan 9 | vs | L 67-85 | -1.5 | L −19.5 | 157.5 | U 152 |
| Jan 11 | vs | W 95-83 | -8.5 | W +3.5 | 165.5 | O 178 |
| Jan 15 | vs | L 60-73 | +2.5 | L −10.5 | 166.5 | U 133 |
| Jan 18 | @ | L 82-100 | +3.5 | L −14.5 | 148.5 | O 182 |
| Jan 22 | @ | L 76-88 | +4.5 | L −7.5 | 152.5 | O 164 |
| Jan 24 | @ | W 65-64 | +6.5 | W +7.5 | 151.5 | U 129 |
| Jan 30 | vs | L 69-76 | +2.5 | L −4.5 | 151.5 | U 145 |
| Feb 1 | vs | L 88-90 | -9.5 | L −11.5 | 160.5 | O 178 |
| Feb 4 | vs | L 63-76 | -6.5 | L −19.5 | 155.5 | U 139 |
| Feb 7 | @ | L 62-67 | +6.5 | W +1.5 | 156.5 | U 129 |
| Feb 10 | @ | W 92-88 | -2.5 | W +1.5 | 158.5 | O 180 |
| Feb 15 | vs | W 75-72 | -2.5 | W +0.5 | 145.5 | O 147 |
| Feb 20 | @ | L 86-91 | -1.5 | L −6.5 | 153.5 | O 177 |
| Feb 22 | @ | L 70-81 | +5.5 | L −5.5 | 159.5 | U 151 |
| Feb 25 | vs | W 78-65 | +1.5 | W +14.5 | 147.5 | U 143 |
| Mar 4 | @ | L 63-84 | +1.5 | L −19.5 | 151.5 | U 147 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
vs
HAMP
W 90-86
−1.5
8
@
WOF
L 76-86
−13.5
10
vs
LR
W 92-72
+16.5
12
@
IU
L 70-101
−6.5
14
@
TTU
L 63-80
+10.5
22
@
WICH
L 58-75
−6.5
29
@
AKR
L 81-105
−11.5
6
vs
RMU
W 74-72
−2.5
14
vs
INST
L 68-70
−4.5
19
vs
SDST
W 88-87
+2.5
21
@
CLE
W 81-71
+3.5
29
vs
PFW
W 77-55
+18.5
30
@
WIS
L 60-80
−0.5
1
@
WRST
L 70-76
−2.5
5
@
GB
L 76-79
−6.5
9
vs
NKU
L 67-85
−19.5
11
vs
IUIN
W 95-83
+3.5
15
vs
OAK
L 60-73
−10.5
18
@
PFW
L 82-100
−14.5
22
@
RMU
L 76-88
−7.5
24
@
YSU
W 65-64
+7.5
30
vs
WRST
L 69-76
−4.5
1
vs
CLE
L 88-90
−11.5
4
vs
DETM
L 63-76
−19.5
7
@
NKU
L 62-67
+1.5
10
@
IUIN
W 92-88
+1.5
15
vs
GB
W 75-72
+0.5
20
@
DETM
L 86-91
−6.5
22
@
OAK
L 70-81
−5.5
25
vs
YSU
W 78-65
+14.5
4
@
DETM
L 63-84
−19.5
covered 11didn’t cover 20avg −3 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
vs
HAMP
W 90-86
+29.5
8
@
WOF
L 76-86
+11.5
10
vs
LR
W 92-72
+7.5
12
@
IU
L 70-101
+5.5
14
@
TTU
L 63-80
−22.5
22
@
WICH
L 58-75
−25.5
29
@
AKR
L 81-105
+19.5
6
vs
RMU
W 74-72
−7.5
14
vs
INST
L 68-70
−21.5
19
vs
SDST
W 88-87
+23.5
21
@
CLE
W 81-71
−8.5
29
vs
PFW
W 77-55
−24.5
30
@
WIS
L 60-80
−17.5
1
@
WRST
L 70-76
−1.5
5
@
GB
L 76-79
+10.5
9
vs
NKU
L 67-85
−5.5
11
vs
IUIN
W 95-83
+12.5
15
vs
OAK
L 60-73
−33.5
18
@
PFW
L 82-100
+33.5
22
@
RMU
L 76-88
+11.5
24
@
YSU
W 65-64
−22.5
30
vs
WRST
L 69-76
−6.5
1
vs
CLE
L 88-90
+17.5
4
vs
DETM
L 63-76
−16.5
7
@
NKU
L 62-67
−27.5
10
@
IUIN
W 92-88
+21.5
15
vs
GB
W 75-72
+1.5
20
@
DETM
L 86-91
+23.5
22
@
OAK
L 70-81
−8.5
25
vs
YSU
W 78-65
−4.5
4
@
DETM
L 63-84
−4.5
over 14under 17avg −1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Santa Clara
34 games played
Straight up
25-9
74% wins
Against the spread
18-16
53% covers · avg +2.7 pts vs the line
Over / Under
19-15
56% overs · avg +4 pts vs the total
Against the spread
18-1653%
2 straight misses ATS1 of last 4 covered
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | vs | W 79-67 | -6.5 | W +5.5 | 151.5 | U 146 |
| Nov 10 | @ | W 87-68 | +3.5 | W +22.5 | 155.5 | U 155 |
| Nov 15 | vs | W 98-83 | -6.5 | W +8.5 | 144.5 | O 181 |
| Nov 18 | vs | W 64-55 | -14.5 | L −5.5 | 141.5 | U 119 |
| Nov 21 | vs | W 80-43 | -19.5 | W +17.5 | 140.5 | U 123 |
| Nov 27 | vs | L 70-71 | +1.5 | W +0.5 | 158.5 | U 141 |
| Nov 28 | vs | W 86-75 | -5.5 | W +5.5 | 138.5 | O 161 |
| Dec 3 | vs | W 90-80 | -20.5 | L −10.5 | 144.5 | O 170 |
| Dec 6 | @ | L 71-98 | +1.5 | L −25.5 | 153.5 | O 169 |
| Dec 13 | vs | L 79-82 | -1.5 | L −4.5 | 154.5 | O 161 |
| Dec 17 | vs | W 63-60 | -12.5 | L −9.5 | 139.5 | U 123 |
| Dec 20 | vs | L 78-80 | -15.5 | L −17.5 | 151.5 | O 158 |
| Dec 28 | @ | W 102-64 | -7.5 | W +30.5 | 150.5 | O 166 |
| Dec 30 | @ | W 92-85 | -13.5 | L −6.5 | 157.5 | O 177 |
| Jan 2 | vs | W 82-63 | -20.5 | L −1.5 | 150.5 | U 145 |
| Jan 4 | vs | W 98-70 | -17.5 | W +10.5 | 161.5 | O 168 |
| Jan 8 | @ | L 77-89 | +17.5 | W +5.5 | 163.5 | O 166 |
| Jan 10 | vs | W 103-72 | -11.5 | W +19.5 | 153.5 | O 175 |
| Jan 14 | vs | W 85-69 | -12.5 | W +3.5 | 154.5 | U 154 |
| Jan 17 | vs | W 62-54 | -1.5 | W +6.5 | 152.5 | U 116 |
| Jan 24 | @ | W 85-73 | -13.5 | L −1.5 | 162.5 | U 158 |
| Jan 28 | vs | W 88-73 | -9.5 | W +5.5 | 150.5 | O 161 |
| Jan 31 | @ | W 104-73 | -8.5 | W +22.5 | 153.5 | O 177 |
| Feb 4 | @ | W 71-56 | -6.5 | W +8.5 | 151.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 7 | @ | W 96-92 | -8.5 | L −4.5 | 160.5 | O 188 |
| Feb 11 | vs | W 84-72 | -12.5 | L −0.5 | 147.5 | O 156 |
| Feb 14 | vs | L 86-94 | +4.5 | L −3.5 | 158.5 | O 180 |
| Feb 21 | @ | W 94-73 | -6.5 | W +14.5 | 158.5 | O 167 |
| Feb 25 | @ | L 67-86 | +5.5 | L −13.5 | 153.5 | U 153 |
| Feb 28 | vs | W 93-72 | -15.5 | W +5.5 | 153.5 | O 165 |
| Mar 8 | vs | W 76-68 | -9.5 | L −1.5 | 148.5 | U 144 |
| Mar 9 | vs | W 76-71 | +4.5 | W +9.5 | 150.5 | U 147 |
| Mar 10 | vs | L 68-79 | +8.5 | L −2.5 | 157.5 | U 147 |
| Mar 20 | vs | L 84-89 | +3.5 | L −1.5 | 157.5 | O 173 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
7
vs
MCN
W 79-67
+5.5
10
@
XAV
W 87-68
+22.5
15
vs
NEV
W 98-83
+8.5
18
vs
IDST
W 64-55
−5.5
21
vs
UL
W 80-43
+17.5
27
vs
SLU
L 70-71
+0.5
28
vs
MINN
W 86-75
+5.5
3
vs
UTU
W 90-80
−10.5
6
@
UNM
L 71-98
−25.5
13
vs
ASU
L 79-82
−4.5
17
vs
UNT
W 63-60
−9.5
20
vs
LUC
L 78-80
−17.5
28
@
ORST
W 102-64
+30.5
30
@
PORT
W 92-85
−6.5
2
vs
PEPP
W 82-63
−1.5
4
vs
USD
W 98-70
+10.5
8
@
GONZ
L 77-89
+5.5
10
vs
LMU
W 103-72
+19.5
14
vs
PAC
W 85-69
+3.5
17
vs
SMC
W 62-54
+6.5
24
@
USD
W 85-73
−1.5
28
vs
SF
W 88-73
+5.5
31
@
LMU
W 104-73
+22.5
4
@
PAC
W 71-56
+8.5
7
@
WSU
W 96-92
−4.5
11
vs
SEA
W 84-72
−0.5
14
vs
GONZ
L 86-94
−3.5
21
@
SF
W 94-73
+14.5
25
@
SMC
L 67-86
−13.5
28
vs
ORST
W 93-72
+5.5
8
vs
PAC
W 76-68
−1.5
9
vs
SMC
W 76-71
+9.5
10
vs
GONZ
L 68-79
−2.5
20
vs
UK
L 84-89
−1.5
covered 18didn’t cover 16avg +2.7 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
7
vs
MCN
W 79-67
−5.5
10
@
XAV
W 87-68
−0.5
15
vs
NEV
W 98-83
+36.5
18
vs
IDST
W 64-55
−22.5
21
vs
UL
W 80-43
−17.5
27
vs
SLU
L 70-71
−17.5
28
vs
MINN
W 86-75
+22.5
3
vs
UTU
W 90-80
+25.5
6
@
UNM
L 71-98
+15.5
13
vs
ASU
L 79-82
+6.5
17
vs
UNT
W 63-60
−16.5
20
vs
LUC
L 78-80
+6.5
28
@
ORST
W 102-64
+15.5
30
@
PORT
W 92-85
+19.5
2
vs
PEPP
W 82-63
−5.5
4
vs
USD
W 98-70
+6.5
8
@
GONZ
L 77-89
+2.5
10
vs
LMU
W 103-72
+21.5
14
vs
PAC
W 85-69
−0.5
17
vs
SMC
W 62-54
−36.5
24
@
USD
W 85-73
−4.5
28
vs
SF
W 88-73
+10.5
31
@
LMU
W 104-73
+23.5
4
@
PAC
W 71-56
−24.5
7
@
WSU
W 96-92
+27.5
11
vs
SEA
W 84-72
+8.5
14
vs
GONZ
L 86-94
+21.5
21
@
SF
W 94-73
+8.5
25
@
SMC
L 67-86
−0.5
28
vs
ORST
W 93-72
+11.5
8
vs
PAC
W 76-68
−4.5
9
vs
SMC
W 76-71
−3.5
10
vs
GONZ
L 68-79
−10.5
20
vs
UK
L 84-89
+15.5
over 19under 15avg +4 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
Milwaukee has the better starters
Position by position: Milwaukee 2, Santa Clara 1, even 2
MilwaukeeBetterSanta Clara
G I. Dorceus5.3 pts · 1.5 reb · 3.6 ast
Score 14
→SCUBig
G J. Ensminger6.4 pts · 5.5 reb · 2.8 ast
Score 53
G T. Norman TR2.2 pts · 1.4 reb · 0.7 ast
Score 55
=Even
G D. Castillo TR10.3 pts · 1.9 reb · 1.8 ast
Score 41
F D. Jovanovich12.3 pts · 6.1 reb · 2.2 ast
Score 78
←MILWSmall
G S. Gavalyugov9 pts · 1.9 reb · 2.7 ast
Score 61
F C. Jackson9.7 pts · 2.8 reb · 0.9 ast
Score 67
←MILWSmall
G T. Darlan5.9 pts · 3.3 reb · 0.9 ast
Score 35
F S. Murchison0.7 pts · 0.8 reb · 0.1 ast
Not ranked
=No call
G F. Zugic TR5.2 pts · 2 reb · 0.9 ast
Score 56
MilwaukeeBetterSanta Clara
MILW offense180th of 366 · -5.5
=Even
SCU defense137th of 366 · -2.8
MILW defense297th of 366 · -7.6
→SCUBig
SCU offense93rd of 366 · -0.4
Backcourt-2.5 · 2 players
=Even
Backcourt-2.9 · 5 players
Frontcourt+1.9 · 3 players
=No call
FrontcourtNo numbers yet
Bench-0.2 · 2 players
=Even
Bench-0.2 · 3 players
Score, worst to bestMILW betterSCU betterTR transfer · NEW no Division I numbers
Depth chart
Projected rotation by position, starters outlined
Guards
I. Dorceus22 minT. Norman8 min · TRJ. Hansen1 min · TRJ. LovelaceNewD. OmwenoNewA. WomackNew
Forwards
D. Jovanovich31 minC. Jackson23 minS. Murchison5 minA. Amadou3 min · TRN. MalosaNewB. AkoroNew
Guards
J. Ensminger29 minD. Castillo28 min · TRS. Gavalyugov20 minT. Darlan18 minF. Zugic16 min · TRK. Cochran12 min
Forwards
C. TadjoNewN. BadibangaNew
Centers
F. Chukwudebelu6 minS. Gueye4 min · TRA. EnsorNew
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 74.7 #173 | Points per game | 82.9 #30 |
| 1.09 #172 | Points per possession | 1.18 #37 |
| 69.1 #174 | Pace (possessions) | 69.7 #135 |
| Shooting | ||
| 49.9 #242 | Effective FG% | 54.5 #53 |
| 32.3 #266 | 3-point % | 34.9 #125 |
| 38.1 #212 | 3-point attempt rate | 45.0 #67 |
| 32.1 #256 | Free throw rate | 25.5 #363 |
| Possessions | ||
| 15.3 #85 | Turnover rate | 15.3 #86 |
| 33.0 #88 | Offensive rebound rate | 36.4 #20 |
| 12.9 #220 | Assists per game | 16.6 #33 |
| Defense | ||
| 79.9 #317 | Points allowed | 73.5 #141 |
| 1.15 #328 | Points allowed per possession | 1.06 #117 |
| 55.5 #340 | Opponent effective FG% | 52.0 #213 |
| 36.5 #329 | Opponent 3-point % | 33.1 #127 |
| 15.8 #232 | Turnovers forced | 20.1 #20 |
| 70.8 #121 | Defensive rebound rate | 67.9 #262 |
| 6.5 #176 | Steals per game | 8.7 #14 |
| 3.0 #230 | Blocks per game | 3.6 #125 |
Milwaukee
11-20 in 2025-26 overall · 8-13 in conference · Horizon League
Last five, 2025-26
- L@ Detroit Mercy63–84
- Wvs Youngstown St78–65
- L@ Oakland70–81
- L@ Detroit Mercy86–91
- Wvs Green Bay75–72
A week or more of rest.
Santa Clara
25-9 in 2025-26 overall · 17-4 in conference · West Coast Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Kentucky84–89
- Lvs Gonzaga68–79
- Wvs Saint Mary's76–71
- Wvs Pacific76–68
- Wvs Oregon St93–72
A week or more of rest.