The Super Pit · at North Texas
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | UNT | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects SCU 74–73 · win probability SCU 51%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 147.0
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it
SCU 2, UNT 2 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
Free throws
Free throw rate: SCU 25.5, UNT 39.6. Allowed: SCU 38.2, UNT 45.1
Three-pointers
SCU hits 34.9% and allows 33.1%; UNT hits 28.7% and allows 30.9%. Threes are 45.0% and 32.4% of their shots
Shooting
Effective FG%: SCU 54.5 and allows 52.0; UNT 46.0 and allows 48.5
Context
Tempo
About 69 possessions: SCU plays 69.7 a game (135th fastest), UNT 67.6 (245th). Faster games mean more points
Home court
UNT at home. This season: UNT 0-0 at home, SCU 0-0 away
Even
Turnovers
Turnover rate: SCU 15.3%, UNT 16.8%. Forced: SCU 20.1%, UNT 21.3%
Even
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: SCU 36.4%, UNT 33.5%. Defensive: SCU 67.9%, UNT 67.6%
Context
Schedule so far
SCU has played the 86th-hardest schedule, UNT the 121st. A record against a soft schedule means less
Even
UNT offense vs SCU defense
Offense 165th of 366 against a defense 137th, on the model’s ratings
Even
SCU offense vs UNT defense
Offense 93rd of 366 against a defense 66th, on the model’s ratings
Even
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: SCU 42%, UNT 45%. Transfers in: SCU 3, UNT 3. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | SCU -0.2 | — |
| Total | — | 147.0 | — |
| Projected score | — | SCU 73.6 · UNT 73.4 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | SCU -0.3 | — |
| 1H total | 68.8 | — |
| 1H projected score | SCU 34.5 · UNT 34.2 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6-4 60% | 3-7 30% | 6-4 60% | |
| 7-3 70% | 6-4 60% | 6-4 60% |
Recent meetings
Since 2021-22
SCU 1–0 UNTSCU leads · 1 game since 2021-22 · SCU 0-1 ATS
| Date | Result | Line | Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 17, 2025-26 | UNT 60 vs SCU 63 | SCU -12.5 | UNT W |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Santa Clara
34 games played
Straight up
25-9
74% wins
Against the spread
18-16
53% covers · avg +2.7 pts vs the line
Over / Under
19-15
56% overs · avg +4 pts vs the total
Against the spread
18-1653%
2 straight misses ATS1 of last 4 covered
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | vs | W 79-67 | -6.5 | W +5.5 | 151.5 | U 146 |
| Nov 10 | @ | W 87-68 | +3.5 | W +22.5 | 155.5 | U 155 |
| Nov 15 | vs | W 98-83 | -6.5 | W +8.5 | 144.5 | O 181 |
| Nov 18 | vs | W 64-55 | -14.5 | L −5.5 | 141.5 | U 119 |
| Nov 21 | vs | W 80-43 | -19.5 | W +17.5 | 140.5 | U 123 |
| Nov 27 | vs | L 70-71 | +1.5 | W +0.5 | 158.5 | U 141 |
| Nov 28 | vs | W 86-75 | -5.5 | W +5.5 | 138.5 | O 161 |
| Dec 3 | vs | W 90-80 | -20.5 | L −10.5 | 144.5 | O 170 |
| Dec 6 | @ | L 71-98 | +1.5 | L −25.5 | 153.5 | O 169 |
| Dec 13 | vs | L 79-82 | -1.5 | L −4.5 | 154.5 | O 161 |
| Dec 17 | vs | W 63-60 | -12.5 | L −9.5 | 139.5 | U 123 |
| Dec 20 | vs | L 78-80 | -15.5 | L −17.5 | 151.5 | O 158 |
| Dec 28 | @ | W 102-64 | -7.5 | W +30.5 | 150.5 | O 166 |
| Dec 30 | @ | W 92-85 | -13.5 | L −6.5 | 157.5 | O 177 |
| Jan 2 | vs | W 82-63 | -20.5 | L −1.5 | 150.5 | U 145 |
| Jan 4 | vs | W 98-70 | -17.5 | W +10.5 | 161.5 | O 168 |
| Jan 8 | @ | L 77-89 | +17.5 | W +5.5 | 163.5 | O 166 |
| Jan 10 | vs | W 103-72 | -11.5 | W +19.5 | 153.5 | O 175 |
| Jan 14 | vs | W 85-69 | -12.5 | W +3.5 | 154.5 | U 154 |
| Jan 17 | vs | W 62-54 | -1.5 | W +6.5 | 152.5 | U 116 |
| Jan 24 | @ | W 85-73 | -13.5 | L −1.5 | 162.5 | U 158 |
| Jan 28 | vs | W 88-73 | -9.5 | W +5.5 | 150.5 | O 161 |
| Jan 31 | @ | W 104-73 | -8.5 | W +22.5 | 153.5 | O 177 |
| Feb 4 | @ | W 71-56 | -6.5 | W +8.5 | 151.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 7 | @ | W 96-92 | -8.5 | L −4.5 | 160.5 | O 188 |
| Feb 11 | vs | W 84-72 | -12.5 | L −0.5 | 147.5 | O 156 |
| Feb 14 | vs | L 86-94 | +4.5 | L −3.5 | 158.5 | O 180 |
| Feb 21 | @ | W 94-73 | -6.5 | W +14.5 | 158.5 | O 167 |
| Feb 25 | @ | L 67-86 | +5.5 | L −13.5 | 153.5 | U 153 |
| Feb 28 | vs | W 93-72 | -15.5 | W +5.5 | 153.5 | O 165 |
| Mar 8 | vs | W 76-68 | -9.5 | L −1.5 | 148.5 | U 144 |
| Mar 9 | vs | W 76-71 | +4.5 | W +9.5 | 150.5 | U 147 |
| Mar 10 | vs | L 68-79 | +8.5 | L −2.5 | 157.5 | U 147 |
| Mar 20 | vs | L 84-89 | +3.5 | L −1.5 | 157.5 | O 173 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
7
vs
MCN
W 79-67
+5.5
10
@
XAV
W 87-68
+22.5
15
vs
NEV
W 98-83
+8.5
18
vs
IDST
W 64-55
−5.5
21
vs
UL
W 80-43
+17.5
27
vs
SLU
L 70-71
+0.5
28
vs
MINN
W 86-75
+5.5
3
vs
UTU
W 90-80
−10.5
6
@
UNM
L 71-98
−25.5
13
vs
ASU
L 79-82
−4.5
17
vs
UNT
W 63-60
−9.5
20
vs
LUC
L 78-80
−17.5
28
@
ORST
W 102-64
+30.5
30
@
PORT
W 92-85
−6.5
2
vs
PEPP
W 82-63
−1.5
4
vs
USD
W 98-70
+10.5
8
@
GONZ
L 77-89
+5.5
10
vs
LMU
W 103-72
+19.5
14
vs
PAC
W 85-69
+3.5
17
vs
SMC
W 62-54
+6.5
24
@
USD
W 85-73
−1.5
28
vs
SF
W 88-73
+5.5
31
@
LMU
W 104-73
+22.5
4
@
PAC
W 71-56
+8.5
7
@
WSU
W 96-92
−4.5
11
vs
SEA
W 84-72
−0.5
14
vs
GONZ
L 86-94
−3.5
21
@
SF
W 94-73
+14.5
25
@
SMC
L 67-86
−13.5
28
vs
ORST
W 93-72
+5.5
8
vs
PAC
W 76-68
−1.5
9
vs
SMC
W 76-71
+9.5
10
vs
GONZ
L 68-79
−2.5
20
vs
UK
L 84-89
−1.5
covered 18didn’t cover 16avg +2.7 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
7
vs
MCN
W 79-67
−5.5
10
@
XAV
W 87-68
−0.5
15
vs
NEV
W 98-83
+36.5
18
vs
IDST
W 64-55
−22.5
21
vs
UL
W 80-43
−17.5
27
vs
SLU
L 70-71
−17.5
28
vs
MINN
W 86-75
+22.5
3
vs
UTU
W 90-80
+25.5
6
@
UNM
L 71-98
+15.5
13
vs
ASU
L 79-82
+6.5
17
vs
UNT
W 63-60
−16.5
20
vs
LUC
L 78-80
+6.5
28
@
ORST
W 102-64
+15.5
30
@
PORT
W 92-85
+19.5
2
vs
PEPP
W 82-63
−5.5
4
vs
USD
W 98-70
+6.5
8
@
GONZ
L 77-89
+2.5
10
vs
LMU
W 103-72
+21.5
14
vs
PAC
W 85-69
−0.5
17
vs
SMC
W 62-54
−36.5
24
@
USD
W 85-73
−4.5
28
vs
SF
W 88-73
+10.5
31
@
LMU
W 104-73
+23.5
4
@
PAC
W 71-56
−24.5
7
@
WSU
W 96-92
+27.5
11
vs
SEA
W 84-72
+8.5
14
vs
GONZ
L 86-94
+21.5
21
@
SF
W 94-73
+8.5
25
@
SMC
L 67-86
−0.5
28
vs
ORST
W 93-72
+11.5
8
vs
PAC
W 76-68
−4.5
9
vs
SMC
W 76-71
−3.5
10
vs
GONZ
L 68-79
−10.5
20
vs
UK
L 84-89
+15.5
over 19under 15avg +4 ptslonger = bigger margin
North Texas
31 games played
Straight up
17-14
55% wins
Against the spread
17-14
55% covers · avg −0.1 pts vs the line
Over / Under
14-17
45% overs · avg −0.2 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6 | vs | W 80-53 | -11.5 | W +15.5 | 137.5 | U 133 |
| Nov 9 | vs | W 64-62 | +1.5 | W +3.5 | 138.5 | U 126 |
| Nov 12 | @ | L 64-66 | +3.5 | W +1.5 | 134.5 | U 130 |
| Nov 14 | @ | L 49-80 | +14.5 | L −16.5 | 128.5 | O 129 |
| Nov 20 | vs | W 74-56 | -16.5 | W +1.5 | 134.5 | U 130 |
| Nov 25 | vs | W 79-71 | -12.5 | L −4.5 | 141.5 | O 150 |
| Nov 30 | vs | W 72-69 | -16.5 | L −13.5 | 141.5 | U 141 |
| Dec 2 | vs | W 77-75 | -11.5 | L −9.5 | 127.5 | O 152 |
| Dec 7 | vs | L 55-65 | +9.5 | L −0.5 | 135.5 | U 120 |
| Dec 14 | @ | W 58-57 | +1.5 | W +2.5 | 135.5 | U 115 |
| Dec 17 | vs | L 60-63 | +12.5 | W +9.5 | 139.5 | U 123 |
| Dec 31 | @ | L 48-57 | +9.5 | W +0.5 | 137.5 | U 105 |
| Jan 4 | vs | W 72-67 | +2.5 | W +7.5 | 138.5 | O 139 |
| Jan 7 | vs | L 70-74 | +4.5 | W +0.5 | 147.5 | U 144 |
| Jan 11 | @ | L 67-78 | +8.5 | L −2.5 | 135.5 | O 145 |
| Jan 18 | @ | W 71-63 | +1.5 | W +9.5 | 137.5 | U 134 |
| Jan 21 | vs | W 81-62 | -15.5 | W +3.5 | 138.5 | O 143 |
| Jan 23 | vs | L 59-63 | -10.5 | L −14.5 | 134.5 | U 122 |
| Jan 28 | @ | L 66-82 | +8.5 | L −7.5 | 141.5 | O 148 |
| Jan 31 | vs | L 68-72 | -1.5 | L −5.5 | 141.5 | U 140 |
| Feb 4 | @ | L 83-86 | -1.5 | L −4.5 | 134.5 | O 169 |
| Feb 7 | @ | W 81-58 | -10.5 | W +12.5 | 141.5 | U 139 |
| Feb 12 | vs | W 76-69 | +2.5 | W +9.5 | 138.5 | O 145 |
| Feb 15 | @ | W 65-62 | +2.5 | W +5.5 | 135.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 19 | vs | L 71-77 | -6.5 | L −12.5 | 137.5 | O 148 |
| Feb 22 | vs | W 73-72 | -2.5 | L −1.5 | 140.5 | O 145 |
| Feb 25 | @ | L 79-80 | -2.5 | L −3.5 | 133.5 | O 159 |
| Mar 1 | @ | W 62-58 | +4.5 | W +8.5 | 142.5 | U 120 |
| Mar 4 | vs | W 62-58 | -6.5 | L −2.5 | 137.5 | U 120 |
| Mar 12 | vs | W 74-70 | -1.5 | W +2.5 | 136.5 | O 144 |
| Mar 13 | vs | L 84-90 | +7.5 | W +1.5 | 141.5 | O 174 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
6
vs
NWST
W 80-53
+15.5
9
vs
LUC
W 64-62
+3.5
12
@
ORST
L 64-66
+1.5
14
@
SMC
L 49-80
−16.5
20
vs
CARK
W 74-56
+1.5
25
vs
EWU
W 79-71
−4.5
30
vs
PV
W 72-69
−13.5
2
vs
HCU
W 77-75
−9.5
7
vs
TCU
L 55-65
−0.5
14
@
USA
W 58-57
+2.5
17
vs
SCU
L 60-63
+9.5
31
@
MEM
L 48-57
+0.5
4
vs
TLSA
W 72-67
+7.5
7
vs
USF
L 70-74
+0.5
11
@
WICH
L 67-78
−2.5
18
@
TULN
W 71-63
+9.5
21
vs
UTSA
W 81-62
+3.5
23
vs
ECU
L 59-63
−14.5
28
@
TLSA
L 66-82
−7.5
31
vs
UAB
L 68-72
−5.5
4
@
RICE
L 83-86
−4.5
7
@
UTSA
W 81-58
+12.5
12
vs
MEM
W 76-69
+9.5
15
@
TEM
W 65-62
+5.5
19
vs
TULN
L 71-77
−12.5
22
vs
FAU
W 73-72
−1.5
25
@
CLT
L 79-80
−3.5
1
@
UAB
W 62-58
+8.5
4
vs
RICE
W 62-58
−2.5
12
vs
FAU
W 74-70
+2.5
13
vs
TLSA
L 84-90
+1.5
covered 17didn’t cover 14avg −0.1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
6
vs
NWST
W 80-53
−4.5
9
vs
LUC
W 64-62
−12.5
12
@
ORST
L 64-66
−4.5
14
@
SMC
L 49-80
+0.5
20
vs
CARK
W 74-56
−4.5
25
vs
EWU
W 79-71
+8.5
30
vs
PV
W 72-69
−0.5
2
vs
HCU
W 77-75
+24.5
7
vs
TCU
L 55-65
−15.5
14
@
USA
W 58-57
−20.5
17
vs
SCU
L 60-63
−16.5
31
@
MEM
L 48-57
−32.5
4
vs
TLSA
W 72-67
+0.5
7
vs
USF
L 70-74
−3.5
11
@
WICH
L 67-78
+9.5
18
@
TULN
W 71-63
−3.5
21
vs
UTSA
W 81-62
+4.5
23
vs
ECU
L 59-63
−12.5
28
@
TLSA
L 66-82
+6.5
31
vs
UAB
L 68-72
−1.5
4
@
RICE
L 83-86
+34.5
7
@
UTSA
W 81-58
−2.5
12
vs
MEM
W 76-69
+6.5
15
@
TEM
W 65-62
−8.5
19
vs
TULN
L 71-77
+10.5
22
vs
FAU
W 73-72
+4.5
25
@
CLT
L 79-80
+25.5
1
@
UAB
W 62-58
−22.5
4
vs
RICE
W 62-58
−17.5
12
vs
FAU
W 74-70
+7.5
13
vs
TLSA
L 84-90
+32.5
over 14under 17avg −0.2 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
North Texas has the better starters
Position by position: Santa Clara 0, North Texas 2, even 3
Santa ClaraBetterNorth Texas
G J. Ensminger6.4 pts · 5.5 reb · 2.8 ast
Score 53
→UNTBig
G J. Stevenson17.4 pts · 3.5 reb · 2 ast
Score 94
G D. Castillo TR10.3 pts · 1.9 reb · 1.8 ast
Score 41
=Even
G C. Chavis TR10.3 pts · 2.4 reb · 3.2 ast
Score 53
G S. Gavalyugov9 pts · 1.9 reb · 2.7 ast
Score 61
=Even
G C. Franklin6.1 pts · 4.3 reb · 1.1 ast
Score 47
G T. Darlan5.9 pts · 3.3 reb · 0.9 ast
Score 35
→UNTBig
G A. Amkou TR5.5 pts · 1.8 reb · 0.4 ast
Score 74
G F. Zugic TR5.2 pts · 2 reb · 0.9 ast
Score 56
=Even
F R. Robinson7.9 pts · 4.7 reb · 0.5 ast
Score 65
Santa ClaraBetterNorth Texas
SCU offense93rd of 366 · -0.4
=Even
UNT defense66th of 366 · +1.0
SCU defense137th of 366 · -2.8
=Even
UNT offense165th of 366 · -5.0
Backcourt-2.9 · 5 players
→UNTBig
Backcourt+2.8 · 4 players
FrontcourtNo numbers yet
=No call
Frontcourt+0.5 · 1 player
Bench-0.2 · 3 players
=Even
Bench-0.7 · 2 players
Score, worst to bestSCU betterUNT betterTR transfer · NEW no Division I numbers
Depth chart
Projected rotation by position, starters outlined
Guards
J. Ensminger29 minD. Castillo28 min · TRS. Gavalyugov20 minT. Darlan18 minF. Zugic16 min · TRK. Cochran12 min
Forwards
C. TadjoNewN. BadibangaNew
Centers
F. Chukwudebelu6 minS. Gueye4 min · TRA. EnsorNew
Guards
J. Stevenson33 minC. Chavis27 min · TRC. Franklin25 minA. Amkou12 min · TRE. Horton9 minB. BarnesNew
Forwards
R. Robinson23 minM. Holmes6 min · TRO. NdourNewT. CrumbleNewF. KalajzicNew
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 82.9 #30 | Points per game | 69.1 #298 |
| 1.18 #37 | Points per possession | 1.02 #302 |
| 69.7 #135 | Pace (possessions) | 67.6 #245 |
| Shooting | ||
| 54.5 #53 | Effective FG% | 46.0 #349 |
| 34.9 #125 | 3-point % | 28.7 #358 |
| 45.0 #67 | 3-point attempt rate | 32.4 #325 |
| 25.5 #363 | Free throw rate | 39.6 #63 |
| Possessions | ||
| 15.3 #86 | Turnover rate | 16.8 #182 |
| 36.4 #20 | Offensive rebound rate | 33.5 #76 |
| 16.6 #33 | Assists per game | 12.1 #282 |
| Defense | ||
| 73.5 #141 | Points allowed | 68.2 #35 |
| 1.06 #117 | Points allowed per possession | 1.01 #33 |
| 52.0 #213 | Opponent effective FG% | 48.5 #47 |
| 33.1 #127 | Opponent 3-point % | 30.9 #32 |
| 20.1 #20 | Turnovers forced | 21.3 #6 |
| 67.9 #262 | Defensive rebound rate | 67.6 #278 |
| 8.7 #14 | Steals per game | 8.9 #11 |
| 3.6 #125 | Blocks per game | 4.3 #51 |
Santa Clara
25-9 in 2025-26 overall · 17-4 in conference · West Coast Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Kentucky84–89
- Lvs Gonzaga68–79
- Wvs Saint Mary's76–71
- Wvs Pacific76–68
- Wvs Oregon St93–72
A week or more of rest.
North Texas
17-14 in 2025-26 overall · 10-10 in conference · American Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Tulsa84–90
- Wvs FAU74–70
- Wvs Rice62–58
- W@ UAB62–58
- L@ Charlotte79–80
A week or more of rest.