Elridge Blake Sports and Fitness Center · Neutral site
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | SFA | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects SFA 75–73 · win probability SFA 58%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 147.6
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: SFA has more of the edges
INST 0, SFA 4 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
Turnovers
Turnover rate: INST 19.5%, SFA 14.2%. Forced: INST 14.9%, SFA 17.7%
Context
Schedule so far
INST has played the 149th-hardest schedule, SFA the 338th. A record against a soft schedule means less
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: INST 26.2%, SFA 33.8%. Defensive: INST 68.2%, SFA 70.5%
Three-pointers
INST hits 31.6% and allows 31.2%; SFA hits 35.8% and allows 30.3%. Threes are 45.2% and 39.8% of their shots
Context
Tempo
About 68 possessions: INST plays 69.7 a game (131st fastest), SFA 66.4 (298th). Faster games mean more points
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: INST 0%, SFA 26%. Transfers in: INST 6, SFA 6. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Even
SFA offense vs INST defense
Offense 252nd of 366 against a defense 267th, on the model’s ratings
Even
Shooting
Effective FG%: INST 52.8 and allows 50.2; SFA 51.7 and allows 47.7
Context
Neutral floor
No home court: the model takes it out of the line
Even
INST offense vs SFA defense
Offense 162nd of 366 against a defense 156th, on the model’s ratings
Even
Free throws
Free throw rate: INST 27.4, SFA 30.1. Allowed: INST 28.7, SFA 31.1
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | SFA -2.2 | — |
| Total | — | 147.6 | — |
| Projected score | — | INST 72.7 · SFA 74.9 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | SFA -1.2 | — |
| 1H total | 69.0 | — |
| 1H projected score | INST 33.9 · SFA 35.1 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-8 20% | 5-5 50% | 5-5 50% | |
| 7-3 70% | 5-5 50% | 6-4 60% |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Indiana St
30 games played
Straight up
9-21
30% wins
Against the spread
18-12
60% covers · avg +0.5 pts vs the line
Over / Under
13-17
43% overs · avg −4 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | @ | L 76-92 | +4.5 | L −11.5 | 152.5 | O 168 |
| Nov 10 | @ | W 64-55 | +2.5 | W +11.5 | 159.5 | U 119 |
| Nov 14 | @ | L 62-100 | +37.5 | L −0.5 | 163.5 | U 162 |
| Nov 19 | vs | W 60-51 | -3.5 | W +5.5 | 147.5 | U 111 |
| Nov 22 | vs | W 70-52 | -7.5 | W +10.5 | 154.5 | U 122 |
| Nov 26 | @ | L 73-75 | +2.5 | W +0.5 | 141.5 | O 148 |
| Nov 28 | vs | L 74-81 | -12.5 | L −19.5 | 152.5 | O 155 |
| Dec 7 | vs | W 77-55 | -11.5 | W +10.5 | 158.5 | U 132 |
| Dec 14 | @ | W 70-68 | +2.5 | W +4.5 | 159.5 | U 138 |
| Dec 18 | vs | L 99-108 | +5.5 | L −3.5 | 150.5 | O 207 |
| Dec 21 | @ | L 65-85 | +13.5 | L −6.5 | 152.5 | U 150 |
| Dec 29 | vs | W 81-80 | +7.5 | W +8.5 | 159.5 | O 161 |
| Jan 1 | @ | L 66-75 | +10.5 | W +1.5 | 135.5 | O 141 |
| Jan 4 | @ | L 72-74 | +6.5 | W +4.5 | 149.5 | U 146 |
| Jan 10 | vs | L 69-72 | -7.5 | L −10.5 | 145.5 | U 141 |
| Jan 14 | vs | W 94-89 | +6.5 | W +11.5 | 148.5 | O 183 |
| Jan 17 | @ | L 81-85 | +11.5 | W +7.5 | 167.5 | U 166 |
| Jan 21 | @ | L 68-75 | +8.5 | W +1.5 | 155.5 | U 143 |
| Jan 24 | vs | L 62-76 | -3.5 | L −17.5 | 151.5 | U 138 |
| Jan 27 | @ | L 74-76 | +5.5 | W +3.5 | 147.5 | O 150 |
| Jan 31 | vs | L 72-76 | -2.5 | L −6.5 | 145.5 | O 148 |
| Feb 3 | @ | W 84-63 | -1.5 | W +19.5 | 145.5 | O 147 |
| Feb 9 | vs | L 65-80 | +1.5 | L −13.5 | 146.5 | U 145 |
| Feb 12 | vs | L 72-74 | +3.5 | W +1.5 | 163.5 | U 146 |
| Feb 15 | @ | L 75-76 | +4.5 | W +3.5 | 145.5 | O 151 |
| Feb 18 | vs | L 60-81 | +5.5 | L −15.5 | 136.5 | O 141 |
| Feb 21 | @ | L 70-87 | +12.5 | L −4.5 | 156.5 | O 157 |
| Feb 25 | @ | L 55-66 | +8.5 | L −2.5 | 147.5 | U 121 |
| Mar 1 | vs | W 79-63 | +3.5 | W +19.5 | 144.5 | U 142 |
| Mar 5 | vs | L 62-63 | +2.5 | W +1.5 | 140.5 | U 125 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
@
CLT
L 76-92
−11.5
10
@
SIUE
W 64-55
+11.5
14
@
DUKE
L 62-100
−0.5
19
vs
LT
W 60-51
+5.5
22
vs
BALL
W 70-52
+10.5
26
@
LT
L 73-75
+0.5
28
vs
ALCN
L 74-81
−19.5
7
vs
USI
W 77-55
+10.5
14
@
MILW
W 70-68
+4.5
18
vs
BRAD
L 99-108
−3.5
21
@
ILST
L 65-85
−6.5
29
vs
BEL
W 81-80
+8.5
1
@
UNI
L 66-75
+1.5
4
@
DRKE
L 72-74
+4.5
10
vs
EVAN
L 69-72
−10.5
14
vs
ILST
W 94-89
+11.5
17
@
MUR
L 81-85
+7.5
21
@
BRAD
L 68-75
+1.5
24
vs
DRKE
L 62-76
−17.5
27
@
UIC
L 74-76
+3.5
31
vs
VAL
L 72-76
−6.5
3
@
EVAN
W 84-63
+19.5
9
vs
SIU
L 65-80
−13.5
12
vs
MUR
L 72-74
+1.5
15
@
VAL
L 75-76
+3.5
18
vs
UNI
L 60-81
−15.5
21
@
BEL
L 70-87
−4.5
25
@
SIU
L 55-66
−2.5
1
vs
UIC
W 79-63
+19.5
5
vs
VAL
L 62-63
+1.5
covered 18didn’t cover 12avg +0.5 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
@
CLT
L 76-92
+15.5
10
@
SIUE
W 64-55
−40.5
14
@
DUKE
L 62-100
−1.5
19
vs
LT
W 60-51
−36.5
22
vs
BALL
W 70-52
−32.5
26
@
LT
L 73-75
+6.5
28
vs
ALCN
L 74-81
+2.5
7
vs
USI
W 77-55
−26.5
14
@
MILW
W 70-68
−21.5
18
vs
BRAD
L 99-108
+56.5
21
@
ILST
L 65-85
−2.5
29
vs
BEL
W 81-80
+1.5
1
@
UNI
L 66-75
+5.5
4
@
DRKE
L 72-74
−3.5
10
vs
EVAN
L 69-72
−4.5
14
vs
ILST
W 94-89
+34.5
17
@
MUR
L 81-85
−1.5
21
@
BRAD
L 68-75
−12.5
24
vs
DRKE
L 62-76
−13.5
27
@
UIC
L 74-76
+2.5
31
vs
VAL
L 72-76
+2.5
3
@
EVAN
W 84-63
+1.5
9
vs
SIU
L 65-80
−1.5
12
vs
MUR
L 72-74
−17.5
15
@
VAL
L 75-76
+5.5
18
vs
UNI
L 60-81
+4.5
21
@
BEL
L 70-87
+0.5
25
@
SIU
L 55-66
−26.5
1
vs
UIC
W 79-63
−2.5
5
vs
VAL
L 62-63
−15.5
over 13under 17avg −4 ptslonger = bigger margin
SF Austin
32 games played
Straight up
26-6
81% wins
Against the spread
23-9
72% covers · avg +2.9 pts vs the line
Over / Under
14-18
44% overs · avg −0.9 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | vs | W 90-65 | +1.5 | W +26.5 | 155.5 | U 155 |
| Nov 11 | @ | W 81-69 | +2.5 | W +14.5 | 149.5 | O 150 |
| Nov 14 | vs | W 76-66 | -6.5 | W +3.5 | 142.5 | U 142 |
| Nov 18 | @ | L 78-80 | -2.5 | L −4.5 | 146.5 | O 158 |
| Nov 21 | @ | W 63-60 | -1.5 | W +1.5 | 148.5 | U 123 |
| Nov 29 | @ | L 61-66 | +1.5 | L −3.5 | 138.5 | U 127 |
| Dec 3 | vs | W 73-60 | -6.5 | W +6.5 | 143.5 | U 133 |
| Dec 7 | vs | W 96-76 | -19.5 | W +0.5 | 142.5 | O 172 |
| Dec 17 | vs | W 69-60 | -6.5 | W +2.5 | 139.5 | U 129 |
| Dec 29 | @ | W 75-48 | -4.5 | W +22.5 | 146.5 | U 123 |
| Dec 31 | @ | W 74-64 | -8.5 | W +1.5 | 138.5 | U 138 |
| Jan 3 | @ | W 73-63 | -3.5 | W +6.5 | 137.5 | U 136 |
| Jan 5 | @ | L 64-66 | +10.5 | W +8.5 | 144.5 | U 130 |
| Jan 10 | vs | W 85-67 | -12.5 | W +5.5 | 137.5 | O 152 |
| Jan 12 | vs | W 56-46 | -7.5 | W +2.5 | 140.5 | U 102 |
| Jan 17 | @ | W 84-79 | -6.5 | L −1.5 | 147.5 | O 163 |
| Jan 19 | @ | W 79-62 | -4.5 | W +12.5 | 144.5 | U 141 |
| Jan 24 | @ | W 88-81 | -4.5 | W +2.5 | 136.5 | O 169 |
| Jan 27 | vs | W 69-67 | -14.5 | L −12.5 | 141.5 | U 136 |
| Jan 31 | vs | W 85-58 | -9.5 | W +17.5 | 135.5 | O 143 |
| Feb 2 | vs | W 67-60 | +2.5 | W +9.5 | 141.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 7 | vs | W 84-74 | -8.5 | W +1.5 | 138.5 | O 158 |
| Feb 9 | vs | W 74-70 | -16.5 | L −12.5 | 143.5 | O 144 |
| Feb 14 | @ | W 66-57 | -1.5 | W +7.5 | 144.5 | U 123 |
| Feb 16 | @ | W 78-68 | -5.5 | W +4.5 | 135.5 | O 146 |
| Feb 21 | vs | W 81-78 | -12.5 | L −9.5 | 147.5 | O 159 |
| Feb 23 | vs | L 73-77 | -11.5 | L −15.5 | 153.5 | U 150 |
| Feb 28 | @ | W 77-56 | -8.5 | W +12.5 | 138.5 | U 133 |
| Mar 2 | @ | W 76-68 | -7.5 | W +0.5 | 142.5 | O 144 |
| Mar 10 | vs | W 60-58 | -6.5 | L −4.5 | 135.5 | U 118 |
| Mar 11 | vs | L 59-76 | +3.5 | L −13.5 | 134.5 | O 135 |
| Mar 17 | @ | L 84-89 | +5.5 | W +0.5 | 149.5 | O 173 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
7
vs
ARST
W 90-65
+26.5
11
@
RICE
W 81-69
+14.5
14
vs
ACU
W 76-66
+3.5
18
@
FRES
L 78-80
−4.5
21
@
PEPP
W 63-60
+1.5
29
@
UTA
L 61-66
−3.5
3
vs
RGV
W 73-60
+6.5
7
vs
ULM
W 96-76
+0.5
17
vs
AMCC
W 69-60
+2.5
29
@
ETAM
W 75-48
+22.5
31
@
NWST
W 74-64
+1.5
3
@
SELA
W 73-63
+6.5
5
@
MCN
L 64-66
+8.5
10
vs
HCU
W 85-67
+5.5
12
vs
UIW
W 56-46
+2.5
17
@
NOLA
W 84-79
−1.5
19
@
NICH
W 79-62
+12.5
24
@
LAM
W 88-81
+2.5
27
vs
NWST
W 69-67
−12.5
31
vs
SELA
W 85-58
+17.5
2
vs
MCN
W 67-60
+9.5
7
vs
LAM
W 84-74
+1.5
9
vs
ETAM
W 74-70
−12.5
14
@
RGV
W 66-57
+7.5
16
@
AMCC
W 78-68
+4.5
21
vs
NICH
W 81-78
−9.5
23
vs
NOLA
L 73-77
−15.5
28
@
HCU
W 77-56
+12.5
2
@
UIW
W 76-68
+0.5
10
vs
AMCC
W 60-58
−4.5
11
vs
MCN
L 59-76
−13.5
17
@
TLSA
L 84-89
+0.5
covered 23didn’t cover 9avg +2.9 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
7
vs
ARST
W 90-65
−0.5
11
@
RICE
W 81-69
+0.5
14
vs
ACU
W 76-66
−0.5
18
@
FRES
L 78-80
+11.5
21
@
PEPP
W 63-60
−25.5
29
@
UTA
L 61-66
−11.5
3
vs
RGV
W 73-60
−10.5
7
vs
ULM
W 96-76
+29.5
17
vs
AMCC
W 69-60
−10.5
29
@
ETAM
W 75-48
−23.5
31
@
NWST
W 74-64
−0.5
3
@
SELA
W 73-63
−1.5
5
@
MCN
L 64-66
−14.5
10
vs
HCU
W 85-67
+14.5
12
vs
UIW
W 56-46
−38.5
17
@
NOLA
W 84-79
+15.5
19
@
NICH
W 79-62
−3.5
24
@
LAM
W 88-81
+32.5
27
vs
NWST
W 69-67
−5.5
31
vs
SELA
W 85-58
+7.5
2
vs
MCN
W 67-60
−14.5
7
vs
LAM
W 84-74
+19.5
9
vs
ETAM
W 74-70
+0.5
14
@
RGV
W 66-57
−21.5
16
@
AMCC
W 78-68
+10.5
21
vs
NICH
W 81-78
+11.5
23
vs
NOLA
L 73-77
−3.5
28
@
HCU
W 77-56
−5.5
2
@
UIW
W 76-68
+1.5
10
vs
AMCC
W 60-58
−17.5
11
vs
MCN
L 59-76
+0.5
17
@
TLSA
L 84-89
+23.5
over 14under 18avg −0.9 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
The starting fives are even
Position by position: Indiana St 1, SF Austin 1, even 3
Indiana StBetterSF Austin
G K. Gregory TR16.1 pts · 2.1 reb · 2.9 ast
Score 70
←INSTSmall
G M. Russell TR15 pts · 3.9 reb · 2 ast
Score 36
G M. White TR10.6 pts · 3.7 reb · 2.9 ast
Score 58
=Even
G N. Chotikavanic9.6 pts · 2.8 reb · 0.7 ast
Score 60
G M. Mitchell TR11.9 pts · 2.3 reb · 1 ast
Score 28
=Even
F E. Daniel TR3.7 pts · 3.3 reb · 0.3 ast
Score 41
G D. Paschal TR3.2 pts · 2.2 reb · 0.6 ast
Score 16
→SFABig
F G. Alisas4.8 pts · 2.3 reb · 1.2 ast
Score 52
G C. Puryear TR0.4 pts · 0.5 reb · 0 ast
Not ranked
=No call
F A. Reed TR2.7 pts · 2.4 reb · 0.1 ast
Score 42
Indiana StBetterSF Austin
INST offense162nd of 366 · -4.8
=Even
SFA defense156th of 366 · -3.4
INST defense267th of 366 · -6.8
=Even
SFA offense252nd of 366 · -7.6
Backcourt-3.1 · 5 players
→SFASmall
Backcourt-1.9 · 2 players
FrontcourtNo numbers yet
=No call
Frontcourt-0.8 · 3 players
Bench-0.1 · 1 player
←INSTSmall
Bench-1.9 · 5 players
Score, worst to bestINST betterSFA betterTR transfer · NEW no Division I numbers
Depth chart
Projected rotation by position, starters outlined
Guards
K. Gregory32 min · TRM. White31 min · TRM. Mitchell27 min · TRD. Paschal12 min · TRC. Puryear3 min · TRE. McQuillanNew
Forwards
A. Vlajic1 min · TRJ. CooperNewA. CalamitaNewK. LandNewK. SpeckmanNew
Guards
M. Russell36 min · TRN. Chotikavanic23 minC. Green7 minM. Scurry7 minA. Simmons4 min · TRB. Melvin3 min
Forwards
E. Daniel14 min · TRG. Alisas14 minA. Reed11 min · TRK. Pearson8 min · TR
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 71.7 #254 | Points per game | 74.9 #166 |
| 1.03 #295 | Points per possession | 1.13 #88 |
| 69.7 #131 | Pace (possessions) | 66.4 #298 |
| Shooting | ||
| 52.8 #110 | Effective FG% | 51.7 #160 |
| 31.6 #305 | 3-point % | 35.8 #71 |
| 45.2 #62 | 3-point attempt rate | 39.8 #176 |
| 27.4 #349 | Free throw rate | 30.1 #306 |
| Possessions | ||
| 19.5 #338 | Turnover rate | 14.2 #29 |
| 26.2 #317 | Offensive rebound rate | 33.8 #74 |
| 17.1 #22 | Assists per game | 13.1 #209 |
| Defense | ||
| 75.1 #193 | Points allowed | 66.7 #20 |
| 1.08 #161 | Points allowed per possession | 1.00 #29 |
| 50.2 #110 | Opponent effective FG% | 47.7 #35 |
| 31.2 #37 | Opponent 3-point % | 30.3 #11 |
| 14.9 #299 | Turnovers forced | 17.7 #116 |
| 68.2 #245 | Defensive rebound rate | 70.5 #131 |
| 6.0 #242 | Steals per game | 6.9 #136 |
| 3.3 #176 | Blocks per game | 3.7 #118 |
Indiana St
9-21 in 2025-26 overall · 4-17 in conference · Missouri Valley Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Valparaiso62–63
- Wvs UIC79–63
- L@ S Illinois55–66
- L@ Belmont70–87
- Lvs Northern Iowa60–81
A week or more of rest.
SF Austin
26-6 in 2025-26 overall · 21-3 in conference · Southland Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- L@ Tulsa84–89
- Lvs McNeese59–76
- Wvs Texas A&M-CC60–58
- W@ Incarnate Word76–68
- W@ Hou Christian77–56
A week or more of rest.