Hulman Center · at Indiana St
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | INST | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects INST 78–69 · win probability INST 78%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 147.4
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: INST has more of the edges
USI 2, INST 5 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
Context
Schedule so far
USI has played the 362nd-hardest schedule, INST the 149th. A record against a soft schedule means less
Turnovers
Turnover rate: USI 17.1%, INST 19.5%. Forced: USI 16.5%, INST 14.9%
Shooting
Effective FG%: USI 43.7 and allows 49.4; INST 52.8 and allows 50.2
Three-pointers
USI hits 29.9% and allows 34.1%; INST hits 31.6% and allows 31.2%. Threes are 39.8% and 45.2% of their shots
INST offense vs USI defense
Offense 162nd of 366 against a defense 243rd, on the model’s ratings
USI offense vs INST defense
Offense 320th of 366 against a defense 267th, on the model’s ratings
Home court
INST at home. This season: INST 0-0 at home, USI 0-0 away
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: USI 31.4%, INST 26.2%. Defensive: USI 66.2%, INST 68.2%
Even
Free throws
Free throw rate: USI 37.2, INST 27.4. Allowed: USI 36.2, INST 28.7
Context
Tempo
About 69 possessions: USI plays 69.0 a game (177th fastest), INST 69.7 (131st). Faster games mean more points
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | INST -8.7 | — |
| Total | — | 147.4 | — |
| Projected score | — | USI 69.3 · INST 78.1 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | INST -5.1 | — |
| 1H total | 68.9 | — |
| 1H projected score | USI 31.9 · INST 37 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-8 20% | 4-6 40% | 5-5 50% | |
| 2-8 20% | 5-5 50% | 5-5 50% |
Recent meetings
Since 2021-22
USI 2–2 INSTSeries tied · 4 games since 2021-22 · USI 2-2 ATS
| Date | Result | Line | Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 7, 2025-26 | USI 55 @ INST 77 | INST -11.5 | INST W |
| Nov 25, 2024-25 | INST 77 @ USI 87 | USI +2.5 | USI W |
| Dec 9, 2023-24 | USI 54 @ INST 98 | INST -21.5 | INST W |
| Dec 11, 2022-23 | INST 85 @ USI 88 | USI +6.5 | USI W |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
28 games played
Straight up
5-23
18% wins
Against the spread
12-16
43% covers · avg −1.1 pts vs the line
Over / Under
11-17
39% overs · avg −3.4 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5 | @ | L 58-88 | +22.5 | L −7.5 | 156.5 | U 146 |
| Nov 7 | vs | L 74-78 | +2.5 | L −1.5 | 153.5 | U 152 |
| Nov 12 | @ | L 74-89 | +7.5 | L −7.5 | 164.5 | U 163 |
| Nov 20 | vs | L 81-87 | +9.5 | W +3.5 | 145.5 | O 168 |
| Nov 22 | vs | L 73-84 | +11.5 | W +0.5 | 153.5 | O 157 |
| Nov 26 | @ | W 64-56 | +9.5 | W +17.5 | 150.5 | U 120 |
| Dec 3 | @ | L 74-88 | +5.5 | L −8.5 | 150.5 | O 162 |
| Dec 7 | @ | L 55-77 | +11.5 | L −10.5 | 158.5 | U 132 |
| Dec 18 | vs | L 62-77 | +2.5 | L −12.5 | 140.5 | U 139 |
| Dec 20 | vs | L 60-64 | +1.5 | L −2.5 | 145.5 | U 124 |
| Jan 1 | @ | L 55-59 | +10.5 | W +6.5 | 136.5 | U 114 |
| Jan 3 | @ | L 80-83 | +9.5 | W +6.5 | 147.5 | O 163 |
| Jan 8 | vs | L 76-84 | +7.5 | L −0.5 | 146.5 | O 160 |
| Jan 10 | vs | L 56-73 | +5.5 | L −11.5 | 137.5 | U 129 |
| Jan 15 | @ | W 71-54 | +5.5 | W +22.5 | 142.5 | U 125 |
| Jan 17 | @ | L 67-73 | +8.5 | W +2.5 | 150.5 | U 140 |
| Jan 22 | vs | L 51-59 | -2.5 | L −10.5 | 135.5 | U 110 |
| Jan 23 | vs | W 96-64 | -6.5 | W +25.5 | 136.5 | O 160 |
| Jan 29 | vs | L 60-73 | +4.5 | L −8.5 | 150.5 | U 133 |
| Jan 31 | vs | L 46-58 | +1.5 | L −10.5 | 130.5 | U 104 |
| Feb 5 | @ | L 54-76 | +10.5 | L −11.5 | 132.5 | U 130 |
| Feb 7 | @ | L 65-90 | +11.5 | L −13.5 | 141.5 | O 155 |
| Feb 12 | vs | L 71-73 | +6.5 | W +4.5 | 147.5 | U 144 |
| Feb 14 | vs | L 74-82 | +1.5 | L −6.5 | 140.5 | O 156 |
| Feb 19 | @ | W 77-70 | -3.5 | W +3.5 | 140.5 | O 147 |
| Feb 21 | @ | W 70-68 | +4.5 | W +6.5 | 135.5 | O 138 |
| Feb 24 | @ | L 63-64 | +7.5 | W +6.5 | 142.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 28 | @ | L 70-89 | +5.5 | L −13.5 | 139.5 | O 159 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
5
@
BTLR
L 58-88
−7.5
7
vs
VMI
L 74-78
−1.5
12
@
SDAK
L 74-89
−7.5
20
vs
UIW
L 81-87
+3.5
22
vs
UIC
L 73-84
+0.5
26
@
VAL
W 64-56
+17.5
3
@
WMU
L 74-88
−8.5
7
@
INST
L 55-77
−10.5
18
vs
LR
L 62-77
−12.5
20
vs
MORE
L 60-64
−2.5
1
@
SIUE
L 55-59
+6.5
3
@
LIN
L 80-83
+6.5
8
vs
SEMO
L 76-84
−0.5
10
vs
UTM
L 56-73
−11.5
15
@
TNTC
W 71-54
+22.5
17
@
TNST
L 67-73
+2.5
22
vs
EIU
L 51-59
−10.5
23
vs
WIU
W 96-64
+25.5
29
vs
LIN
L 60-73
−8.5
31
vs
SIUE
L 46-58
−10.5
5
@
UTM
L 54-76
−11.5
7
@
SEMO
L 65-90
−13.5
12
vs
TNST
L 71-73
+4.5
14
vs
TNTC
L 74-82
−6.5
19
@
WIU
W 77-70
+3.5
21
@
EIU
W 70-68
+6.5
24
@
MORE
L 63-64
+6.5
28
@
LR
L 70-89
−13.5
covered 12didn’t cover 16avg −1.1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
5
@
BTLR
L 58-88
−10.5
7
vs
VMI
L 74-78
−1.5
12
@
SDAK
L 74-89
−1.5
20
vs
UIW
L 81-87
+22.5
22
vs
UIC
L 73-84
+3.5
26
@
VAL
W 64-56
−30.5
3
@
WMU
L 74-88
+11.5
7
@
INST
L 55-77
−26.5
18
vs
LR
L 62-77
−1.5
20
vs
MORE
L 60-64
−21.5
1
@
SIUE
L 55-59
−22.5
3
@
LIN
L 80-83
+15.5
8
vs
SEMO
L 76-84
+13.5
10
vs
UTM
L 56-73
−8.5
15
@
TNTC
W 71-54
−17.5
17
@
TNST
L 67-73
−10.5
22
vs
EIU
L 51-59
−25.5
23
vs
WIU
W 96-64
+23.5
29
vs
LIN
L 60-73
−17.5
31
vs
SIUE
L 46-58
−26.5
5
@
UTM
L 54-76
−2.5
7
@
SEMO
L 65-90
+13.5
12
vs
TNST
L 71-73
−3.5
14
vs
TNTC
L 74-82
+15.5
19
@
WIU
W 77-70
+6.5
21
@
EIU
W 70-68
+2.5
24
@
MORE
L 63-64
−15.5
28
@
LR
L 70-89
+19.5
over 11under 17avg −3.4 ptslonger = bigger margin
Indiana St
30 games played
Straight up
9-21
30% wins
Against the spread
18-12
60% covers · avg +0.5 pts vs the line
Over / Under
13-17
43% overs · avg −4 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | @ | L 76-92 | +4.5 | L −11.5 | 152.5 | O 168 |
| Nov 10 | @ | W 64-55 | +2.5 | W +11.5 | 159.5 | U 119 |
| Nov 14 | @ | L 62-100 | +37.5 | L −0.5 | 163.5 | U 162 |
| Nov 19 | vs | W 60-51 | -3.5 | W +5.5 | 147.5 | U 111 |
| Nov 22 | vs | W 70-52 | -7.5 | W +10.5 | 154.5 | U 122 |
| Nov 26 | @ | L 73-75 | +2.5 | W +0.5 | 141.5 | O 148 |
| Nov 28 | vs | L 74-81 | -12.5 | L −19.5 | 152.5 | O 155 |
| Dec 7 | vs | W 77-55 | -11.5 | W +10.5 | 158.5 | U 132 |
| Dec 14 | @ | W 70-68 | +2.5 | W +4.5 | 159.5 | U 138 |
| Dec 18 | vs | L 99-108 | +5.5 | L −3.5 | 150.5 | O 207 |
| Dec 21 | @ | L 65-85 | +13.5 | L −6.5 | 152.5 | U 150 |
| Dec 29 | vs | W 81-80 | +7.5 | W +8.5 | 159.5 | O 161 |
| Jan 1 | @ | L 66-75 | +10.5 | W +1.5 | 135.5 | O 141 |
| Jan 4 | @ | L 72-74 | +6.5 | W +4.5 | 149.5 | U 146 |
| Jan 10 | vs | L 69-72 | -7.5 | L −10.5 | 145.5 | U 141 |
| Jan 14 | vs | W 94-89 | +6.5 | W +11.5 | 148.5 | O 183 |
| Jan 17 | @ | L 81-85 | +11.5 | W +7.5 | 167.5 | U 166 |
| Jan 21 | @ | L 68-75 | +8.5 | W +1.5 | 155.5 | U 143 |
| Jan 24 | vs | L 62-76 | -3.5 | L −17.5 | 151.5 | U 138 |
| Jan 27 | @ | L 74-76 | +5.5 | W +3.5 | 147.5 | O 150 |
| Jan 31 | vs | L 72-76 | -2.5 | L −6.5 | 145.5 | O 148 |
| Feb 3 | @ | W 84-63 | -1.5 | W +19.5 | 145.5 | O 147 |
| Feb 9 | vs | L 65-80 | +1.5 | L −13.5 | 146.5 | U 145 |
| Feb 12 | vs | L 72-74 | +3.5 | W +1.5 | 163.5 | U 146 |
| Feb 15 | @ | L 75-76 | +4.5 | W +3.5 | 145.5 | O 151 |
| Feb 18 | vs | L 60-81 | +5.5 | L −15.5 | 136.5 | O 141 |
| Feb 21 | @ | L 70-87 | +12.5 | L −4.5 | 156.5 | O 157 |
| Feb 25 | @ | L 55-66 | +8.5 | L −2.5 | 147.5 | U 121 |
| Mar 1 | vs | W 79-63 | +3.5 | W +19.5 | 144.5 | U 142 |
| Mar 5 | vs | L 62-63 | +2.5 | W +1.5 | 140.5 | U 125 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
@
CLT
L 76-92
−11.5
10
@
SIUE
W 64-55
+11.5
14
@
DUKE
L 62-100
−0.5
19
vs
LT
W 60-51
+5.5
22
vs
BALL
W 70-52
+10.5
26
@
LT
L 73-75
+0.5
28
vs
ALCN
L 74-81
−19.5
7
vs
USI
W 77-55
+10.5
14
@
MILW
W 70-68
+4.5
18
vs
BRAD
L 99-108
−3.5
21
@
ILST
L 65-85
−6.5
29
vs
BEL
W 81-80
+8.5
1
@
UNI
L 66-75
+1.5
4
@
DRKE
L 72-74
+4.5
10
vs
EVAN
L 69-72
−10.5
14
vs
ILST
W 94-89
+11.5
17
@
MUR
L 81-85
+7.5
21
@
BRAD
L 68-75
+1.5
24
vs
DRKE
L 62-76
−17.5
27
@
UIC
L 74-76
+3.5
31
vs
VAL
L 72-76
−6.5
3
@
EVAN
W 84-63
+19.5
9
vs
SIU
L 65-80
−13.5
12
vs
MUR
L 72-74
+1.5
15
@
VAL
L 75-76
+3.5
18
vs
UNI
L 60-81
−15.5
21
@
BEL
L 70-87
−4.5
25
@
SIU
L 55-66
−2.5
1
vs
UIC
W 79-63
+19.5
5
vs
VAL
L 62-63
+1.5
covered 18didn’t cover 12avg +0.5 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
@
CLT
L 76-92
+15.5
10
@
SIUE
W 64-55
−40.5
14
@
DUKE
L 62-100
−1.5
19
vs
LT
W 60-51
−36.5
22
vs
BALL
W 70-52
−32.5
26
@
LT
L 73-75
+6.5
28
vs
ALCN
L 74-81
+2.5
7
vs
USI
W 77-55
−26.5
14
@
MILW
W 70-68
−21.5
18
vs
BRAD
L 99-108
+56.5
21
@
ILST
L 65-85
−2.5
29
vs
BEL
W 81-80
+1.5
1
@
UNI
L 66-75
+5.5
4
@
DRKE
L 72-74
−3.5
10
vs
EVAN
L 69-72
−4.5
14
vs
ILST
W 94-89
+34.5
17
@
MUR
L 81-85
−1.5
21
@
BRAD
L 68-75
−12.5
24
vs
DRKE
L 62-76
−13.5
27
@
UIC
L 74-76
+2.5
31
vs
VAL
L 72-76
+2.5
3
@
EVAN
W 84-63
+1.5
9
vs
SIU
L 65-80
−1.5
12
vs
MUR
L 72-74
−17.5
15
@
VAL
L 75-76
+5.5
18
vs
UNI
L 60-81
+4.5
21
@
BEL
L 70-87
+0.5
25
@
SIU
L 55-66
−26.5
1
vs
UIC
W 79-63
−2.5
5
vs
VAL
L 62-63
−15.5
over 13under 17avg −4 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67.0 #333 | Points per game | 71.7 #254 |
| 0.97 #346 | Points per possession | 1.03 #295 |
| 69.0 #177 | Pace (possessions) | 69.7 #131 |
| Shooting | ||
| 43.7 #363 | Effective FG% | 52.8 #110 |
| 29.9 #345 | 3-point % | 31.6 #305 |
| 39.8 #178 | 3-point attempt rate | 45.2 #62 |
| 37.2 #123 | Free throw rate | 27.4 #349 |
| Possessions | ||
| 17.1 #212 | Turnover rate | 19.5 #338 |
| 31.4 #145 | Offensive rebound rate | 26.2 #317 |
| 9.7 #360 | Assists per game | 17.1 #22 |
| Defense | ||
| 74.3 #165 | Points allowed | 75.1 #193 |
| 1.08 #165 | Points allowed per possession | 1.08 #161 |
| 49.4 #80 | Opponent effective FG% | 50.2 #110 |
| 34.1 #193 | Opponent 3-point % | 31.2 #37 |
| 16.5 #183 | Turnovers forced | 14.9 #299 |
| 66.2 #315 | Defensive rebound rate | 68.2 #245 |
| 6.2 #210 | Steals per game | 6.0 #242 |
| 4.2 #56 | Blocks per game | 3.3 #176 |
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
5-23 in 2025-26 overall · 4-16 in conference · Ohio Valley Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- L@ Little Rock70–89
- L@ Morehead St63–64
- W@ E Illinois70–68
- W@ W Illinois77–70
- Lvs Tennessee Tech74–82
A week or more of rest.
Indiana St
9-21 in 2025-26 overall · 4-17 in conference · Missouri Valley Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Valparaiso62–63
- Wvs UIC79–63
- L@ S Illinois55–66
- L@ Belmont70–87
- Lvs Northern Iowa60–81
A week or more of rest.