NFC NorthPower #69-8 SU8-8 ATS10-7 O/U

Detroit Lions went 9-8 straight up, 8-8 against the spread (50% covers, average cover margin +0.7 points), 10-7 on over/unders in 2025, including 6-4 ATS as a favorite and 2-4 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·LLO·LLO·LLU·WWU
Season at a glance9-8 SU · 8-8 ATS
Straight up
9-8
53% wins
Power rating
+3.2 #6
SOS +0.1
Against the spread
8-8
50% covers
Avg cover margin
+0.7
points vs the line
Over / Under
10-7
59% overs
Points for / against
28.3 / 24.3
per game

Detroit Lions 2025 schedule, lines & results

17 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 7 @ Green Bay Packers +1.5 48.5 L 13-27 L -12.5 U
2 Sep 14 Chicago Bears -6.5 45.5 W 52-21 W +24.5 O Q3
3 Sep 22 @ Baltimore Ravens non-div +4.5 53.5 W 38-30 W +12.5 O Q4
4 Sep 28 Cleveland Browns non-div -10.5 44.5 W 34-10 W +13.5 U
5 Oct 5 @ Cincinnati Bengals non-div -9.5 48.5 W 37-24 W +3.5 O Q4
6 Oct 12 @ Kansas City Chiefs non-div +2.5 51.5 L 17-30 L -10.5 U
7 Oct 20 Tampa Bay Buccaneers non-div -6.5 54.5 W 24-9 W +8.5 U
9 Nov 2 Minnesota Vikings -9.5 47.5 L 24-27 L -12.5 O Q4
10 Nov 9 @ Washington Commanders non-div -7.5 48.5 W 44-22 W +14.5 O Q3
11 Nov 16 @ Philadelphia Eagles non-div +2.5 45.5 L 9-16 L -4.5 U
12 Nov 23 New York Giants non-div -14.5 50.5 W 34-27 L -7.5 O Q4
13 Nov 27 Green Bay Packers — 48.5 L 24-31 — O Q3
14 Dec 4 Dallas Cowboys non-div -3.5 55.5 W 44-30 W +10.5 O Q4
15 Dec 14 @ Los Angeles Rams non-div +5.5 54.5 L 34-41 L -1.5 O Q3
16 Dec 21 Pittsburgh Steelers non-div -7.5 52.5 L 24-29 L -12.5 O Q4
17 Dec 25 @ Minnesota Vikings -7.5 45.5 L 10-23 L -20.5 U
18 Jan 4 @ Chicago Bears +3 51.5 W 19-16 W +6 U

Detroit Lions 2025 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games9-88-850%+0.710-728.324.3
Home5-34-357%+3.56-232.523.0
Away4-54-544%-1.44-524.625.4
As favorite7-36-460%+2.27-332.722.2
As underdog2-42-433%-1.82-421.726.7
Division games2-42-340%-3.03-323.724.2
Non-division games7-46-555%+2.47-430.824.4

How Detroit Lions’s 2025 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
9 of 16 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 19% 3
Q4 38% 6
Stayed under 44% 7
8 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 8: won 7, covered 7
Trailed at halftime 5: won 1, covered 0
Research Detroit Lions games by quarter ›