C-USAPower #1352-10 SU3-9 ATS7-5 O/U

Sam Houston went 2-10 straight up, 3-9 against the spread (25% covers, average cover margin -8.1 points), 7-5 on over/unders in 2025, including 0-1 ATS as a favorite and 3-8 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·WWU·WWU·LLU·LLO
Season at a glance2-10 SU · 3-9 ATS
Straight up
2-10
17% wins
Power rating
-23.7 #135
SOS -8.8
Against the spread
3-9
25% covers
Avg cover margin
-8.1
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-5
58% overs
Points for / against
17.8 / 37.8
per game

Sam Houston 2025 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 23 @ Western Kentucky +10.5 60.5 L 24-41 L -6.5 O Q4
1 Aug 29 UNLV non-conf +8.5 60.5 L 21-38 L -8.5 U
2 Sep 6 @ Hawai'i non-conf +7.5 48.5 L 20-37 L -9.5 O Q4
4 Sep 20 @ Texas non-conf +39.5 51.5 L 0-55 L -15.5 O Q4
6 Oct 2 @ New Mexico State -1.5 53.5 L 10-37 L -28.5 U
7 Oct 9 Jacksonville State +7.5 52.5 L 27-29 W +5.5 O Q4
8 Oct 15 UTEP +3.5 47.5 L 17-35 L -14.5 O Q4
10 Oct 31 @ Louisiana Tech +16.5 48.5 L 14-55 L -24.5 O Q3
11 Nov 8 @ Oregon State non-conf +21.5 52.5 W 21-17 W +25.5 U
12 Nov 15 Delaware +13.5 56.5 W 26-23 W +16.5 U
13 Nov 22 @ Middle Tennessee +6.5 53.5 L 17-31 L -7.5 U
14 Nov 29 Florida International +10.5 50.5 L 16-56 L -29.5 O Q3

Sam Houston 2025 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games2-103-925%-8.17-517.837.8
Home1-42-340%-6.13-221.436.2
Away1-61-614%-9.54-315.139.0
As favorite0-10-10%-28.50-110.037.0
As underdog2-93-827%-6.27-418.537.9
Conference games1-72-625%-11.15-318.938.4
Non-conference games1-31-325%-2.02-215.536.8

How Sam Houston’s 2025 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 17% 2
Q4 42% 5
Stayed under 42% 5
3 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 0: won 0, covered 0
Trailed at halftime 10: won 1, covered 2
Research Sam Houston games by quarter ›