SECPower #1410-3 SU5-8 ATS6-7 O/U

Texas went 10-3 straight up, 5-8 against the spread (38% covers, average cover margin -1.8 points), 6-7 on over/unders in 2025, including 4-6 ATS as a favorite and 1-2 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WLO·LLU·WWO·WWU·WWO
Season at a glance10-3 SU · 5-8 ATS
Straight up
10-3
77% wins
Power rating
+15.4 #14
SOS +6.2
Against the spread
5-8
38% covers
Avg cover margin
-1.8
points vs the line
Over / Under
6-7
46% overs
Points for / against
30.5 / 20.3
per game

Texas 2025 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 30 @ Ohio State non-conf +1.5 46.5 L 7-14 L -5.5 U
2 Sep 6 San José State non-conf -36.5 52.5 W 38-7 L -5.5 U
3 Sep 13 UTEP non-conf -40.5 52.5 W 27-10 L -23.5 U
4 Sep 20 Sam Houston non-conf -39.5 51.5 W 55-0 W +15.5 O Q4
6 Oct 4 @ Florida -4.5 42.5 L 21-29 L -12.5 O Q3
7 Oct 11 vs Oklahoma (N) -2.5 43.5 W 23-6 W +14.5 U
8 Oct 18 @ Kentucky -13.5 45.5 W 16-13 L -10.5 U
9 Oct 25 @ Mississippi State -8.5 49.5 W 45-38 L -1.5 O Q4
10 Nov 1 Vanderbilt -3.5 48.5 W 34-31 L -0.5 O Q4
12 Nov 15 @ Georgia +3.5 50.5 L 10-35 L -21.5 U
13 Nov 22 Arkansas -10.5 57.5 W 52-37 W +4.5 O Q3
14 Nov 28 Texas A&M +2.5 54.5 W 27-17 W +12.5 U
Post Dec 31 vs Michigan (N) non-conf -4 50.5 W 41-27 W +10 O Q4

Texas 2025 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games10-35-838%-1.86-730.520.3
Home6-03-350%+0.53-338.817.0
Away2-30-50%-10.32-319.825.8
Neutral site2-02-0100%+12.31-132.016.5
As favorite9-14-640%-0.96-435.219.8
As underdog1-21-233%-4.80-314.722.0
Conference games6-23-538%-1.94-428.525.8
Non-conference games4-12-340%-1.82-333.611.6

How Texas’s 2025 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
6 of 13 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 15% 2
Q4 31% 4
Stayed under 54% 7
5 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 6: won 6, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 6: won 3, covered 2
Research Texas games by quarter ›