C-USAPower #9310-3 SU6-6 ATS4-8 O/U

Sam Houston went 10-3 straight up, 6-6 against the spread (50% covers, average cover margin +1.3 points), 4-8 on over/unders in 2024, including 2-4 ATS as a favorite and 4-2 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WLU·WLU·LLU·WWU·WWO
Season at a glance10-3 SU · 6-6 ATS
Straight up
10-3
77% wins
Power rating
-6.0 #93
SOS -9.2
Against the spread
6-6
50% covers
Avg cover margin
+1.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
4-8
33% overs
Points for / against
23.8 / 20.5
per game

Sam Houston 2024 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 31 @ Rice non-conf +9.5 48.5 W 34-14 W +29.5 U
2 Sep 7 @ UCF non-conf +21.5 53.5 L 14-45 L -9.5 O Q4
3 Sep 14 Hawai'i non-conf — — W 31-13 — —
4 Sep 21 New Mexico State -14.5 43.5 W 31-11 W +5.5 U
5 Sep 28 vs Texas State (N) non-conf +10.5 54.5 W 40-39 W +11.5 O Q3
6 Oct 3 @ UTEP -9.5 49.5 W 41-21 W +10.5 O Q3
8 Oct 16 Western Kentucky -1.5 55.5 L 14-31 L -18.5 U
9 Oct 22 @ Florida International -6.5 46.5 W 10-7 L -3.5 U
10 Oct 29 Louisiana Tech -10.5 45.5 W 9-3 L -4.5 U
12 Nov 16 @ Kennesaw State -20.5 43.5 W 23-17 L -14.5 U
13 Nov 23 @ Jacksonville State +5.5 57.5 L 11-21 L -4.5 U
14 Nov 29 Liberty +2.5 47.5 W 20-18 W +4.5 U
Post Dec 19 vs Georgia Southern (N) non-conf +3.5 48.5 W 31-26 W +8.5 O Q4

Sam Houston 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games10-36-650%+1.34-823.820.5
Home4-12-250%-3.30-421.015.2
Away4-22-433%+1.32-422.220.8
Neutral site2-02-0100%+10.02-035.532.5
As favorite5-12-433%-4.21-521.315.0
As underdog4-24-267%+6.73-325.027.2
Conference games6-23-538%-3.11-719.916.1
Non-conference games4-13-175%+10.03-130.027.4

How Sam Houston’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
4 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 17% 2
Q4 17% 2
Stayed under 67% 8
6 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 5: won 5, covered 5
Trailed at halftime 5: won 2, covered 1
Research Sam Houston games by quarter ›