AmericanPower #1044-8 SU6-6 ATS5-7 O/U

Rice went 4-8 straight up, 6-6 against the spread (50% covers, average cover margin -1.6 points), 5-7 on over/unders in 2024, including 1-3 ATS as a favorite and 5-3 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·WWU·LWU·LLO·WWO
Season at a glance4-8 SU · 6-6 ATS
Straight up
4-8
33% wins
Power rating
-8.8 #104
SOS -6.2
Against the spread
6-6
50% covers
Avg cover margin
-1.6
points vs the line
Over / Under
5-7
42% overs
Points for / against
22.2 / 25.4
per game

Rice 2024 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 31 Sam Houston non-conf -9.5 48.5 L 14-34 L -29.5 U
2 Sep 7 Texas Southern non-conf -29.5 52.5 W 69-7 W +32.5 O Q3
3 Sep 14 @ Houston non-conf +3.5 43.5 L 7-33 L -22.5 U
4 Sep 21 @ Army +7.5 42.5 L 14-37 L -15.5 O Q3
5 Sep 28 Charlotte -4.5 47.5 L 20-21 L -5.5 U
7 Oct 12 UTSA +3.5 51.5 W 29-27 W +5.5 O Q4
8 Oct 19 @ Tulane +22.5 52.5 L 10-24 W +8.5 U
9 Oct 26 @ UConn non-conf +6.5 45.5 L 10-17 L -0.5 U
10 Nov 2 Navy +13.5 49.5 W 24-10 W +27.5 U
11 Nov 8 @ Memphis +7.5 50.5 L 20-27 W +0.5 U
13 Nov 23 @ UAB -6.5 52.5 L 14-40 L -32.5 O Q4
14 Nov 30 South Florida +5.5 53.5 W 35-28 W +12.5 O Q4

Rice 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games4-86-650%-1.65-722.225.4
Home4-24-267%+7.23-331.821.2
Away0-62-433%-10.32-412.529.7
As favorite1-31-325%-8.82-229.325.5
As underdog3-55-363%+2.03-518.625.4
Conference games3-55-363%+0.14-420.826.8
Non-conference games1-31-325%-5.01-325.022.8

How Rice’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
5 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 17% 2
Q4 25% 3
Stayed under 58% 7
6 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 5: won 3, covered 3
Trailed at halftime 7: won 1, covered 3
Research Rice games by quarter ›