AmericanPower #1163-9 SU4-7 ATS7-4 O/U

UAB went 3-9 straight up, 4-7 against the spread (36% covers, average cover margin -3.0 points), 7-4 on over/unders in 2024, including 2-1 ATS as a favorite and 2-6 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·LLO·LLO·WWO·LLU
Season at a glance3-9 SU · 4-7 ATS
Straight up
3-9
25% wins
Power rating
-11.8 #116
SOS -6.4
Against the spread
4-7
36% covers
Avg cover margin
-3.0
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-4
64% overs
Points for / against
26.2 / 34.3
per game

UAB 2024 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 29 Alcorn State non-conf -29.5 55.5 W 41-3 W +8.5 U
2 Sep 7 @ UL Monroe non-conf -10.5 55.5 L 6-32 L -36.5 U
3 Sep 14 @ Arkansas non-conf — — L 27-37 — —
5 Sep 28 Navy +5.5 56.5 L 18-41 L -17.5 O Q4
6 Oct 5 Tulane +18.5 51.5 L 20-71 L -32.5 O Q3
7 Oct 12 @ Army +25.5 55.5 L 10-44 L -8.5 U
8 Oct 19 @ South Florida +14.5 56.5 L 25-35 W +4.5 O Q4
10 Nov 2 Tulsa -2.5 57.5 W 59-21 W +35.5 O Q3
11 Nov 9 UConn non-conf +7.5 53.5 L 23-31 L -0.5 O Q4
12 Nov 16 @ Memphis +17.5 60.5 L 18-53 L -17.5 O Q4
13 Nov 23 Rice +6.5 52.5 W 40-14 W +32.5 O Q4
14 Nov 30 @ Charlotte +1.5 59.5 L 27-29 L -0.5 U

UAB 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games3-94-736%-3.07-426.234.3
Home3-33-350%+4.35-133.530.2
Away0-61-420%-11.72-318.838.3
As favorite2-12-167%+2.51-235.318.7
As underdog1-72-625%-5.06-222.639.8
Conference games2-63-538%-0.56-227.138.5
Non-conference games1-31-233%-9.51-224.325.8

How UAB’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 11 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 18% 2
Q4 45% 5
Stayed under 36% 4
4 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 6: won 3, covered 4
Trailed at halftime 5: won 0, covered 0
Research UAB games by quarter ›