C-USAPower #1283-9 SU5-6 ATS6-5 O/U

UTEP went 3-9 straight up, 5-6 against the spread (45% covers, average cover margin -1.4 points), 6-5 on over/unders in 2024, including 1-2 ATS as a favorite and 4-4 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LWU·LLU·WWO·LLO·WWO
Season at a glance3-9 SU · 5-6 ATS
Straight up
3-9
25% wins
Power rating
-18.5 #128
SOS -9.7
Against the spread
5-6
45% covers
Avg cover margin
-1.4
points vs the line
Over / Under
6-5
55% overs
Points for / against
19.5 / 32.3
per game

UTEP 2024 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 31 @ Nebraska non-conf — — L 7-40 — —
2 Sep 7 Southern Utah non-conf -6.5 54.5 L 24-27 L -9.5 U
3 Sep 14 @ Liberty +23.5 57.5 L 10-28 W +5.5 U
4 Sep 21 @ Colorado State non-conf +8.5 48.5 L 17-27 L -1.5 U
6 Oct 3 Sam Houston +9.5 49.5 L 21-41 L -10.5 O Q3
7 Oct 10 @ Western Kentucky +18.5 54.5 L 17-44 L -8.5 O Q4
8 Oct 16 Florida International +6.5 47.5 W 30-21 W +15.5 O Q4
9 Oct 22 @ Louisiana Tech +6.5 48.5 L 10-14 W +2.5 U
10 Nov 2 Middle Tennessee -1.5 48.5 L 13-20 L -8.5 U
11 Nov 9 Kennesaw State -4.5 42.5 W 43-35 W +3.5 O Q4
13 Nov 23 @ Tennessee non-conf +41.5 54.5 L 0-56 L -14.5 O Q4
14 Nov 30 @ New Mexico State +3.5 51.5 W 42-35 W +10.5 O Q3

UTEP 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games3-95-645%-1.46-519.532.3
Home2-32-340%-1.93-226.228.8
Away1-63-350%-1.03-314.734.9
As favorite1-21-233%-4.81-226.727.3
As underdog2-64-450%-0.15-318.433.3
Conference games3-55-363%+1.35-323.329.8
Non-conference games0-40-30%-8.51-212.037.5

How UTEP’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
6 of 11 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 18% 2
Q4 36% 4
Stayed under 45% 5
5 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 3: won 2, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 6: won 1, covered 2
Research UTEP games by quarter ›