C-USAPower #1153-9 SU6-6 ATS5-7 O/U

UTEP went 3-9 straight up, 6-6 against the spread (50% covers, average cover margin -3.8 points), 5-7 on over/unders in 2023, including 1-2 ATS as a favorite and 5-4 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·WWO·LWU·LWO·LWO
Season at a glance3-9 SU · 6-6 ATS
Straight up
3-9
25% wins
Power rating
-11.2 #115
SOS -5.1
Against the spread
6-6
50% covers
Avg cover margin
-3.8
points vs the line
Over / Under
5-7
42% overs
Points for / against
19.9 / 28.5
per game

UTEP 2023 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 26 @ Jacksonville State -1.5 54.5 L 14-17 L -4.5 U
1 Sep 2 Incarnate Word non-conf -7.5 57.5 W 28-14 W +6.5 U
2 Sep 9 @ Northwestern non-conf +1 39.5 L 7-38 L -30 O Q4
3 Sep 16 @ Arizona non-conf +18 57 L 10-31 L -3 U
4 Sep 23 UNLV non-conf -1 49.5 L 28-45 L -18 O Q4
5 Sep 29 Louisiana Tech +2 49.5 L 10-24 L -12 U
7 Oct 11 @ Florida International +3.5 42.5 W 27-14 W +16.5 U
8 Oct 18 New Mexico State +3 48.5 L 7-28 L -18 U
9 Oct 25 @ Sam Houston +4 38.5 W 37-34 W +7 O Q3
10 Nov 4 Western Kentucky +9.5 54 L 13-21 W +1.5 U
12 Nov 18 @ Middle Tennessee +8.5 48 L 30-34 W +4.5 O Q3
13 Nov 25 Liberty +18 55 L 28-42 W +4 O Q4

UTEP 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games3-96-650%-3.85-719.928.5
Home1-53-350%-6.02-419.029.0
Away2-43-350%-1.63-320.828.0
As favorite1-21-233%-5.31-223.325.3
As underdog2-75-456%-3.34-518.829.6
Conference games2-65-363%-0.13-520.826.8
Non-conference games1-31-325%-11.12-218.332.0

How UTEP’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
5 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 17% 2
Q4 25% 3
Stayed under 58% 7
6 covers: 4 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 2: won 1, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 7: won 1, covered 3
Research UTEP games by quarter ›