C-USAPower #8410-5 SU11-4 ATS4-10 O/U

New Mexico State went 10-5 straight up, 11-4 against the spread (73% covers, average cover margin +5.7 points), 4-10 on over/unders in 2023, including 5-2 ATS as a favorite and 6-2 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·WWU·WWU·LLO·LLU
Season at a glance10-5 SU · 11-4 ATS
Straight up
10-5
67% wins
Power rating
-4.2 #84
SOS -7.5
Against the spread
11-4
73% covers
Avg cover margin
+5.7
points vs the line
Over / Under
4-10
29% overs
Points for / against
27.5 / 22.8
per game

New Mexico State 2023 schedule, lines & results

15 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 26 Massachusetts non-conf -7 45.5 L 30-41 L -18 O Q4
1 Sep 2 Western Illinois non-conf -21 55 W 58-21 W +16 O Q3
2 Sep 9 @ Liberty +9 54.5 L 17-33 L -7 U
3 Sep 16 @ New Mexico non-conf +2.5 52 W 27-17 W +12.5 U
4 Sep 23 @ Hawai'i non-conf +3.5 55 L 17-20 W +0.5 U
6 Oct 4 Florida International -4.5 — W 34-17 W +12.5 —
7 Oct 11 Sam Houston -3.5 42.5 W 27-13 W +10.5 U
8 Oct 18 @ UTEP -3 48.5 W 28-7 W +18 U
9 Oct 24 @ Louisiana Tech +3 55 W 27-24 W +6 U
10 Nov 4 Middle Tennessee -3 55.5 W 13-7 W +3 U
11 Nov 11 @ Western Kentucky +4.5 54 W 38-29 W +13.5 O Q4
12 Nov 18 @ Auburn non-conf +25 47.5 W 31-10 W +46 U
13 Nov 25 Jacksonville State +2.5 48 W 20-17 W +5.5 U
14 Dec 1 @ Liberty non-conf +10 58 L 35-49 L -4 O Q3
Post Dec 16 vs Fresno State (N) non-conf -3 52 L 10-37 L -30 U

New Mexico State 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games10-511-473%+5.74-1027.522.8
Home5-15-183%+4.92-330.319.3
Away5-36-275%+10.72-627.523.6
Neutral site0-10-10%-30.00-110.037.0
As favorite5-25-271%+1.72-428.620.4
As underdog5-36-275%+9.12-626.524.9
Conference games7-17-188%+7.81-625.518.4
Non-conference games3-44-357%+3.33-429.727.9

How New Mexico State’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
4 of 14 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 14% 2
Q4 14% 2
Stayed under 71% 10
10 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 7: won 6, covered 7
Trailed at halftime 4: won 2, covered 2
Research New Mexico State games by quarter ›