C-USAPower #838-5 SU5-8 ATS6-5 O/U

Western Kentucky went 8-5 straight up, 5-8 against the spread (38% covers, average cover margin -3.6 points), 6-5 on over/unders in 2023, including 3-6 ATS as a favorite and 2-2 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WLU·LLO·WLU·WWO·WWO
Season at a glance8-5 SU · 5-8 ATS
Straight up
8-5
62% wins
Power rating
-4.1 #83
SOS -4.9
Against the spread
5-8
38% covers
Avg cover margin
-3.6
points vs the line
Over / Under
6-5
55% overs
Points for / against
30.5 / 28.7
per game

Western Kentucky 2023 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 2 South Florida non-conf -13.5 — W 41-24 W +3.5 —
2 Sep 9 Houston Christian non-conf -41.5 64.5 W 52-22 L -11.5 O Q4
3 Sep 16 @ Ohio State non-conf +29.5 65 L 10-63 L -23.5 O Q4
4 Sep 23 @ Troy non-conf +4 58 L 24-27 W +1 U
5 Sep 28 Middle Tennessee -6.5 61 W 31-10 W +14.5 U
6 Oct 5 @ Louisiana Tech -8 — W 35-28 L -1 —
8 Oct 17 @ Jacksonville State -7.5 60.5 L 17-20 L -10.5 U
9 Oct 24 Liberty +4 61.5 L 29-42 L -9 O Q4
10 Nov 4 @ UTEP -9.5 54 W 21-13 L -1.5 U
11 Nov 11 New Mexico State -4.5 54 L 29-38 L -13.5 O Q4
12 Nov 18 Sam Houston -10 53 W 28-23 L -5 U
13 Nov 25 @ Florida International -11 54 W 41-28 W +2 O Q3
Post Dec 18 vs Old Dominion (N) non-conf +4.5 49.5 W 38-35 W +7.5 O Q4

Western Kentucky 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games8-55-838%-3.66-530.528.7
Home4-22-433%-3.53-235.026.5
Away3-32-433%-5.62-324.729.8
Neutral site1-01-0100%+7.51-038.035.0
As favorite7-23-633%-2.63-432.822.9
As underdog1-32-250%-6.03-125.341.8
Conference games5-32-625%-3.03-428.925.3
Non-conference games3-23-260%-4.63-133.034.2

How Western Kentucky’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
6 of 11 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 9% 1
Q4 45% 5
Stayed under 45% 5
4 covers: 2 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 6: won 4, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 5: won 2, covered 2
Research Western Kentucky games by quarter ›