Big TenPower #411-2 SU6-5-2 ATS3-9 O/U

Ohio State went 11-2 straight up, 6-5-2 against the spread (55% covers, average cover margin +0.9 points), 3-9 on over/unders in 2023, including 6-4-2 ATS as a favorite and 0-1 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WPO·WWU·WWU·LLO·LLU
Season at a glance11-2 SU · 6-5-2 ATS
Straight up
11-2
85% wins
Power rating
+20.3 #4
SOS +4.6
Against the spread
6-5-2
55% covers
Avg cover margin
+0.9
points vs the line
Over / Under
3-9
25% overs
Points for / against
30.5 / 11.2
per game

Ohio State 2023 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 2 @ Indiana -27.5 60 W 23-3 L -7.5 U
2 Sep 9 Youngstown State non-conf -45.5 56 W 35-7 L -17.5 U
3 Sep 16 Western Kentucky non-conf -29.5 65 W 63-10 W +23.5 O Q4
4 Sep 23 @ Notre Dame non-conf -3 55.5 W 17-14 P 0 U
6 Oct 7 Maryland -17.5 — W 37-17 W +2.5 —
7 Oct 14 @ Purdue -17.5 52.5 W 41-7 W +16.5 U
8 Oct 21 Penn State -4 46.5 W 20-12 W +4 U
9 Oct 28 @ Wisconsin -14.5 47 W 24-10 L -0.5 U
10 Nov 4 @ Rutgers -19 44 W 35-16 P 0 O Q4
11 Nov 11 Michigan State -32.5 48.5 W 38-3 W +2.5 U
12 Nov 18 Minnesota -27.5 51.5 W 37-3 W +6.5 U
13 Nov 25 @ Michigan +3 46 L 24-30 L -3 O Q4
Post Dec 29 vs Missouri (N) non-conf -4 50.5 L 3-14 L -15 U

Ohio State 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games11-26-5-255%+0.93-930.511.2
Home6-05-183%+3.61-438.38.7
Away5-11-3-225%+0.92-427.313.3
Neutral site0-10-10%-15.00-13.014.0
As favorite11-16-4-260%+1.32-931.19.7
As underdog0-10-10%-3.01-024.030.0
Conference games8-15-3-163%+2.32-631.011.2
Non-conference games3-11-2-133%-2.31-329.511.3

How Ohio State’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
3 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q4 25% 3
Stayed under 75% 9
5 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 10: won 9, covered 5
Trailed at halftime 2: won 1, covered 0
Research Ohio State games by quarter ›