Big TenPower #427-6 SU6-6-1 ATS5-7 O/U

Wisconsin went 7-6 straight up, 6-6-1 against the spread (50% covers, average cover margin -3.7 points), 5-7 on over/unders in 2023, including 4-6-1 ATS as a favorite and 2-0 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·LLU·WPO·WWU·LWO
Season at a glance7-6 SU · 6-6-1 ATS
Straight up
7-6
54% wins
Power rating
+4.6 #42
SOS +1.4
Against the spread
6-6-1
50% covers
Avg cover margin
-3.7
points vs the line
Over / Under
5-7
42% overs
Points for / against
23.5 / 20.2
per game

Wisconsin 2023 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 2 Buffalo non-conf -29 52.5 W 38-17 L -8 O Q4
2 Sep 9 @ Washington State non-conf -5 58 L 22-31 L -14 U
3 Sep 16 Georgia Southern non-conf -20.5 65.5 W 35-14 W +0.5 U
4 Sep 22 @ Purdue -6 53.5 W 38-17 W +15 O Q4
6 Oct 7 Rutgers -13 — W 24-13 L -2 —
7 Oct 14 Iowa -8.5 34.5 L 6-15 L -17.5 U
8 Oct 21 @ Illinois -3 41 W 25-21 W +1 O Q4
9 Oct 28 Ohio State +14.5 47 L 10-24 W +0.5 U
10 Nov 4 @ Indiana -7.5 44.5 L 14-20 L -13.5 U
11 Nov 11 Northwestern -12 43.5 L 10-24 L -26 U
12 Nov 18 Nebraska -7 36.5 W 24-17 P 0 O OT
13 Nov 25 @ Minnesota -3 46 W 28-14 W +11 U
Post Jan 1 vs LSU (N) non-conf +9.5 60 L 31-35 W +5.5 O Q4

Wisconsin 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games7-66-6-150%-3.75-723.520.2
Home4-32-4-133%-7.52-421.017.7
Away3-23-260%-0.12-325.420.6
Neutral site0-11-0100%+5.51-031.035.0
As favorite7-44-6-140%-4.94-624.018.5
As underdog0-22-0100%+3.01-120.529.5
Conference games5-44-4-150%-3.53-519.918.3
Non-conference games2-22-250%-4.02-231.524.3

How Wisconsin’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
5 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q4 33% 4
OT 8% 1
Stayed under 58% 7
6 covers: 2 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 3: won 2, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 7: won 2, covered 2
Research Wisconsin games by quarter ›