Big TenPower #5410-4 SU4-7-1 ATS2-9 O/U

Iowa went 10-4 straight up, 4-7-1 against the spread (36% covers, average cover margin -4.1 points), 2-9 on over/unders in 2023, including 3-4-1 ATS as a favorite and 1-3 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):W·WLU·W·LLU·LLU
Season at a glance10-4 SU · 4-7-1 ATS
Straight up
10-4
71% wins
Power rating
+1.5 #54
SOS +2.7
Against the spread
4-7-1
36% covers
Avg cover margin
-4.1
points vs the line
Over / Under
2-9
18% overs
Points for / against
15.4 / 14.8
per game

Iowa 2023 schedule, lines & results

14 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 2 Utah State non-conf -24 43.5 W 24-14 L -14 U
2 Sep 9 @ Iowa State non-conf -3.5 35 W 20-13 W +3.5 U
3 Sep 16 Western Michigan non-conf -28.5 43.5 W 41-10 W +2.5 O Q4
4 Sep 23 @ Penn State +14 38.5 L 0-31 L -17 U
5 Sep 30 Michigan State -10 36.5 W 26-16 P 0 O Q4
6 Oct 7 Purdue -3.5 — W 20-14 W +2.5 —
7 Oct 14 @ Wisconsin +8.5 34.5 W 15-6 W +17.5 U
8 Oct 21 Minnesota -3.5 30.5 L 10-12 L -5.5 U
10 Nov 4 vs Northwestern (N) -6 31.5 W 10-7 L -3 U
11 Nov 11 Rutgers — — W 22-0 — —
12 Nov 18 Illinois -3 33.5 W 15-13 L -1 U
13 Nov 24 @ Nebraska — — W 13-10 — —
14 Dec 2 vs Michigan (N) non-conf +21.5 36 L 0-26 L -4.5 U
Post Jan 1 vs Tennessee (N) non-conf +5 37 L 0-35 L -30 U

Iowa 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games10-44-7-136%-4.12-915.414.8
Home6-12-3-140%-2.62-322.611.3
Away3-12-167%+1.30-312.015.0
Neutral site1-20-30%-12.50-33.322.7
As favorite7-13-4-143%-1.92-520.812.4
As underdog1-31-325%-8.50-43.824.5
Conference games7-22-4-133%-0.91-514.612.1
Non-conference games3-22-340%-8.51-417.019.6

How Iowa’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
2 of 11 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q4 18% 2
Stayed under 82% 9
3 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 6: won 5, covered 3
Trailed at halftime 4: won 1, covered 0
Research Iowa games by quarter ›