Big TenPower #796-7 SU4-9 ATS5-6 O/U

Minnesota went 6-7 straight up, 4-9 against the spread (31% covers, average cover margin -5.8 points), 5-6 on over/unders in 2023, including 3-5 ATS as a favorite and 1-4 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·LLO·LLU·LLU·WWO
Season at a glance6-7 SU · 4-9 ATS
Straight up
6-7
46% wins
Power rating
-3.4 #79
SOS +1.7
Against the spread
4-9
31% covers
Avg cover margin
-5.8
points vs the line
Over / Under
5-6
45% overs
Points for / against
20.9 / 26.7
per game

Minnesota 2023 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 31 Nebraska -6.5 — W 13-10 L -3.5 —
2 Sep 9 Eastern Michigan non-conf -19.5 48 W 25-6 L -0.5 U
3 Sep 16 @ North Carolina non-conf +7 52 L 13-31 L -11 U
4 Sep 23 @ Northwestern -12 39.5 L 34-37 L -15 O Q3
5 Sep 30 Louisiana non-conf -9.5 49 W 35-24 W +1.5 O Q4
6 Oct 7 Michigan +20 — L 10-52 L -22 —
8 Oct 21 @ Iowa +3.5 30.5 W 12-10 W +5.5 U
9 Oct 28 Michigan State -6.5 41.5 W 27-12 W +8.5 U
10 Nov 4 Illinois -2.5 44 L 26-27 L -3.5 O Q4
11 Nov 11 @ Purdue -2 48 L 30-49 L -21 O Q3
12 Nov 18 @ Ohio State +27.5 51.5 L 3-37 L -6.5 U
13 Nov 25 Wisconsin +3 46 L 14-28 L -11 U
Post Dec 26 vs Bowling Green (N) non-conf -2.5 44.5 W 30-24 W +3.5 O Q4

Minnesota 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games6-74-931%-5.85-620.926.7
Home4-32-529%-4.42-321.422.7
Away1-41-420%-9.62-318.432.8
Neutral site1-01-0100%+3.51-030.024.0
As favorite5-33-538%-3.85-227.523.6
As underdog1-41-420%-9.00-410.431.6
Conference games3-62-722%-7.63-418.829.1
Non-conference games3-12-250%-1.62-225.821.3

How Minnesota’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
5 of 11 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 18% 2
Q4 27% 3
Stayed under 55% 6
4 covers: 2 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 4: won 2, covered 1
Trailed at halftime 6: won 3, covered 3
Research Minnesota games by quarter ›