Big TenPower #268-5 SU10-3 ATS6-7 O/U

Minnesota went 8-5 straight up, 10-3 against the spread (77% covers, average cover margin +6.2 points), 6-7 on over/unders in 2024, including 7-1 ATS as a favorite and 3-2 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWU·LLO·LWO·WWU·WWU
Season at a glance8-5 SU · 10-3 ATS
Straight up
8-5
62% wins
Power rating
+10.1 #26
SOS +3.9
Against the spread
10-3
77% covers
Avg cover margin
+6.2
points vs the line
Over / Under
6-7
46% overs
Points for / against
26.2 / 16.9
per game

Minnesota 2024 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 29 North Carolina non-conf +1.5 52.5 L 17-19 L -0.5 U
2 Sep 7 Rhode Island non-conf -27.5 47.5 W 48-0 W +20.5 O Q4
3 Sep 14 Nevada non-conf -17.5 44.5 W 27-0 W +9.5 U
4 Sep 21 Iowa +2.5 34.5 L 14-31 L -14.5 O Q3
5 Sep 28 @ Michigan +10.5 34.5 L 24-27 W +7.5 O Q4
6 Oct 5 USC +9.5 44.5 W 24-17 W +16.5 U
7 Oct 12 @ UCLA -3.5 39.5 W 21-17 W +0.5 U
9 Oct 26 Maryland -5.5 44.5 W 48-23 W +19.5 O Q3
10 Nov 2 @ Illinois -2.5 47.5 W 25-17 W +5.5 U
11 Nov 9 @ Rutgers -6.5 44.5 L 19-26 L -13.5 O Q4
13 Nov 23 Penn State +11.5 45.5 L 25-26 W +10.5 O Q4
14 Nov 29 @ Wisconsin -1.5 40.5 W 24-7 W +15.5 U
Post Jan 3 vs Virginia Tech (N) non-conf -10.5 43.5 W 24-10 W +3.5 U

Minnesota 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games8-510-377%+6.26-726.216.9
Home4-35-271%+8.84-329.016.6
Away3-24-180%+3.12-322.618.8
Neutral site1-01-0100%+3.50-124.010.0
As favorite7-17-188%+7.63-529.512.5
As underdog1-43-260%+3.93-220.824.0
Conference games5-47-278%+5.35-424.921.2
Non-conference games3-13-175%+8.31-329.07.3

How Minnesota’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
6 of 13 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 15% 2
Q4 31% 4
Stayed under 54% 7
10 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 9: won 6, covered 7
Trailed at halftime 3: won 1, covered 2
Research Minnesota games by quarter ›