Big TenPower #4410-3 SU9-4 ATS5-8 O/U

Illinois went 10-3 straight up, 9-4 against the spread (69% covers, average cover margin +6.2 points), 5-8 on over/unders in 2024, including 3-2 ATS as a favorite and 6-2 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·WWO·WWO·WWO·WWU
Season at a glance10-3 SU · 9-4 ATS
Straight up
10-3
77% wins
Power rating
+5.3 #44
SOS +2.8
Against the spread
9-4
69% covers
Avg cover margin
+6.2
points vs the line
Over / Under
5-8
38% overs
Points for / against
28.3 / 21.7
per game

Illinois 2024 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 29 Eastern Illinois non-conf -28.5 50.5 W 45-0 W +16.5 U
2 Sep 7 Kansas non-conf +4.5 58.5 W 23-17 W +10.5 U
3 Sep 14 Central Michigan non-conf -21.5 49.5 W 30-9 L -0.5 U
4 Sep 20 @ Nebraska +9.5 41.5 W 31-24 W +16.5 O Q4
5 Sep 28 @ Penn State +19.5 48.5 L 7-21 W +5.5 U
7 Oct 12 Purdue -21.5 46.5 W 50-49 L -20.5 O Q3
8 Oct 19 Michigan +5.5 44.5 W 21-7 W +19.5 U
9 Oct 26 @ Oregon +22.5 54.5 L 9-38 L -6.5 U
10 Nov 2 Minnesota +2.5 47.5 L 17-25 L -5.5 U
12 Nov 16 Michigan State -1.5 47.5 W 38-16 W +20.5 O Q4
13 Nov 23 @ Rutgers +2.5 47.5 W 38-31 W +9.5 O Q4
14 Nov 30 vs Northwestern (N) -8.5 42.5 W 38-28 W +1.5 O Q3
Post Dec 31 vs South Carolina (N) non-conf +9.5 49.5 W 21-17 W +13.5 U

Illinois 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games10-39-469%+6.25-828.321.7
Home6-14-357%+5.82-532.017.6
Away2-23-175%+6.32-221.328.5
Neutral site2-02-0100%+7.51-129.522.5
As favorite5-03-260%+3.53-240.220.4
As underdog5-36-275%+7.92-620.922.5
Conference games6-36-367%+4.55-427.726.6
Non-conference games4-03-175%+10.00-429.810.8

How Illinois’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
5 of 13 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 15% 2
Q4 23% 3
Stayed under 62% 8
9 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 8: won 8, covered 6
Trailed at halftime 4: won 2, covered 2
Research Illinois games by quarter ›