Big TenPower #309-4 SU8-4-1 ATS5-8 O/U

Illinois went 9-4 straight up, 8-4-1 against the spread (67% covers, average cover margin -1.4 points), 5-8 on over/unders in 2025, including 6-1-1 ATS as a favorite and 2-3 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWU·WWU·LLU·WPU·WWU
Season at a glance9-4 SU · 8-4-1 ATS
Straight up
9-4
69% wins
Power rating
+9.4 #30
SOS +6.1
Against the spread
8-4-1
67% covers
Avg cover margin
-1.4
points vs the line
Over / Under
5-8
38% overs
Points for / against
29.4 / 23.6
per game

Illinois 2025 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 29 Western Illinois non-conf -48.5 63.5 W 52-3 W +0.5 U
2 Sep 6 @ Duke non-conf -2.5 49.5 W 45-19 W +23.5 O Q4
3 Sep 13 Western Michigan non-conf -27.5 50.5 W 38-0 W +10.5 U
4 Sep 20 @ Indiana +7.5 50.5 L 10-63 L -45.5 O Q3
5 Sep 27 USC +6.5 62.5 W 34-32 W +8.5 O Q4
6 Oct 4 @ Purdue -7.5 55.5 W 43-27 W +8.5 O Q3
7 Oct 11 Ohio State +15.5 51.5 L 16-34 L -2.5 U
9 Oct 25 @ Washington +3.5 54.5 L 25-42 L -13.5 O Q4
10 Nov 1 Rutgers -12.5 63.5 W 35-13 W +9.5 U
12 Nov 15 Maryland -15.5 51.5 W 24-6 W +2.5 U
13 Nov 22 @ Wisconsin -8.5 41.5 L 10-27 L -25.5 U
14 Nov 29 Northwestern -7 43.5 W 20-13 P 0 U
Post Dec 30 vs Tennessee (N) non-conf +3 61.5 W 30-28 W +5 U

Illinois 2025 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games9-48-4-167%-1.45-829.423.6
Home6-15-1-183%+4.11-631.314.4
Away2-32-340%-10.54-126.635.6
Neutral site1-01-0100%+5.00-130.028.0
As favorite7-16-1-186%+3.72-633.413.5
As underdog2-32-340%-9.63-223.039.8
Conference games5-44-4-150%-6.44-524.128.6
Non-conference games4-04-0100%+9.91-341.312.5

How Illinois’s 2025 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
5 of 13 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 15% 2
Q4 23% 3
Stayed under 62% 8
8 covers: 3 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 9: won 9, covered 8
Trailed at halftime 4: won 0, covered 0
Research Illinois games by quarter ›