Big TenPower #533-3 SU2-4 ATS5-1 O/U

Illinois is 3-3 straight up, 2-4 against the spread (33% covers, average cover margin -4.8 points), 5-1 on over/unders in 2026, including 1-4 ATS as a favorite and 1-0 ATS as an underdog.

Next: vs Oregon, Oct 24 · ILL +10 · total 49.5 · Game card, trends & data signal

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·WWO·LWO·LLU·WLO
Season at a glance3-3 SU · 2-4 ATS
Straight up
3-3
50% wins
Power rating
+4.2 #53
SOS +0.7 · left +11.4
Against the spread
2-4
33% covers
Avg cover margin
-4.8
points vs the line
Over / Under
5-1
83% overs
Points for / against
31.8 / 27.8
per game

Illinois 2026 schedule, lines & results

6 played · 6 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 3 UAB non-conf -25.5 53.5 W 42-23 L -6.5 O Q4
2 Sep 12 Duke non-conf -6 51.5 L 27-31 L -10 O Q3
3 Sep 19 Southern Illinois non-conf -34.5 55.5 W 48-10 W +3.5 O Q4
4 Sep 26 @ Ohio State +25.5 53.5 L 19-42 W +2.5 O Q4
5 Oct 3 Purdue -9.5 62.5 L 17-24 L -16.5 U
6 Oct 10 @ Michigan State -2.5 48.5 W 38-37 L -1.5 O Q4
8 Oct 24 Next Oregon +10
DK · 7:32 PM
SourceDraftKings via ESPN odds feed
OpenILL +12.5
CurrentILL +10
Total51.5 → 49.5
Last update7:32 PM ET
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
49.5 — — —
9 Oct 31 @ Maryland — — — — —
10 Nov 6 Nebraska — — — — —
11 Nov 13 @ UCLA — — — — —
12 Nov 21 Iowa — — — — —
13 Nov 28 @ Northwestern -3.5
ESPN · Sep 29
SourceESPN odds feed
Opennot available
CurrentILL -3.5
Total52.5
Last updateSep 29, 12:25 AM ET
Over 6 hours old. Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
52.5 — — —

Illinois 2026 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games3-32-433%-4.85-131.827.8
Home2-21-325%-7.43-133.522.0
Away1-11-150%+0.52-028.539.5
As favorite3-21-420%-6.24-134.425.0
As underdog0-11-0100%+2.51-019.042.0
Conference games1-21-233%-5.22-124.734.3
Non-conference games2-11-233%-4.33-039.021.3

How Illinois’s 2026 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
5 of 6 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 17% 1
Q4 67% 4
Stayed under 17% 1
2 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 4: won 3, covered 1
Trailed at halftime 2: won 0, covered 1
Research Illinois games by quarter ›