Big TenPower #692-5 SU4-2-1 ATS2-5 O/U

Michigan State is 2-5 straight up, 4-2-1 against the spread (67% covers, average cover margin -0.5 points), 2-5 on over/unders in 2026, including 1-0-1 ATS as a favorite and 3-2 ATS as an underdog.

Next: @ UCLA, Oct 24 · MSU +14.5 · total 43.5 · Game card, trends & data signal

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LWU·LLU·LLU·LWO·LWU
Season at a glance2-5 SU · 4-2-1 ATS
Straight up
2-5
29% wins
Power rating
+0.6 #69
SOS +6.6 · left +9.1
Against the spread
4-2-1
67% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.5
points vs the line
Over / Under
2-5
29% overs
Points for / against
21.3 / 25.4
per game

Michigan State 2026 schedule, lines & results

7 played · 5 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 4 Toledo non-conf -10 48.5 W 30-20 P 0 O Q4
2 Sep 12 Eastern Michigan non-conf -17.5 49.5 W 35-7 W +10.5 U
3 Sep 19 @ Notre Dame non-conf +28.5 51.5 L 10-27 W +11.5 U
4 Sep 26 Nebraska +6 48.5 L 13-31 L -12 U
5 Oct 3 @ Wisconsin +8.5 43.5 L 3-31 L -19.5 U
6 Oct 10 Illinois +2.5 48.5 L 37-38 W +1.5 O Q4
7 Oct 17 Northwestern +7.5 50.5 L 21-24 W +4.5 U
8 Oct 24 Next @ UCLA +14.5
DK · 7:32 PM
SourceDraftKings via ESPN odds feed
OpenMSU +13.5
CurrentMSU +14.5
Total47.5 → 43.5
Last update7:32 PM ET
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
43.5 — — —
10 Nov 7 @ Michigan +16.5
ESPN · Sep 29
SourceESPN odds feed
Opennot available
CurrentMSU +16.5
Total50.5
Last updateSep 29, 12:24 AM ET
Over 6 hours old. Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
50.5 — — —
11 Nov 14 Washington — — — — —
12 Nov 20 Oregon — — — — —
13 Nov 28 @ Rutgers — — — — —

Michigan State 2026 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games2-54-2-167%-0.52-521.325.4
Home2-33-1-175%+0.92-327.224.0
Away0-21-150%-4.00-26.529.0
As favorite2-01-0-1100%+5.31-132.513.5
As underdog0-53-260%-2.81-416.830.2
Conference games0-42-250%-6.41-318.531.0
Non-conference games2-12-0-1100%+7.31-225.018.0

How Michigan State’s 2026 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
2 of 7 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q4 29% 2
Stayed under 71% 5
4 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 3: won 2, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 4: won 0, covered 2
Research Michigan State games by quarter ›