Big TenPower #834-8 SU4-7 ATS7-4 O/U

Northwestern went 4-8 straight up, 4-7 against the spread (36% covers, average cover margin -1.3 points), 7-4 on over/unders in 2024, including 1-2 ATS as a favorite and 3-5 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·WWO·LWU·LLO·LLO
Season at a glance4-8 SU · 4-7 ATS
Straight up
4-8
33% wins
Power rating
-3.9 #83
SOS +3.9
Against the spread
4-7
36% covers
Avg cover margin
-1.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-4
64% overs
Points for / against
17.8 / 26.3
per game

Northwestern 2024 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 31 Miami (OH) non-conf -3.5 40.5 W 13-6 W +3.5 U
2 Sep 6 Duke non-conf -2.5 37.5 L 20-26 L -8.5 O OT
3 Sep 14 Eastern Illinois non-conf -26.5 38.5 W 31-7 L -2.5 U
4 Sep 21 @ Washington — — L 5-24 — —
6 Oct 5 Indiana +12.5 38.5 L 24-41 L -4.5 O Q3
7 Oct 11 @ Maryland +10.5 44.5 W 37-10 W +37.5 O Q4
8 Oct 19 Wisconsin +9.5 42.5 L 3-23 L -10.5 U
9 Oct 26 @ Iowa +16.5 37.5 L 14-40 L -9.5 O Q3
10 Nov 2 @ Purdue +3.5 44.5 W 26-20 W +9.5 O OT
12 Nov 16 Ohio State +29.5 44.5 L 7-31 W +5.5 U
13 Nov 23 @ Michigan +10.5 34.5 L 6-50 L -33.5 O Q3
14 Nov 30 vs Illinois (N) +8.5 42.5 L 28-38 L -1.5 O Q3

Northwestern 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games4-84-736%-1.37-417.826.3
Home2-42-433%-2.82-416.322.3
Away2-32-250%+1.04-017.628.8
Neutral site0-10-10%-1.51-028.038.0
As favorite2-11-233%-2.51-221.313.0
As underdog2-63-538%-0.96-218.131.6
Conference games2-73-538%-0.96-216.730.8
Non-conference games2-11-233%-2.51-221.313.0

How Northwestern’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 11 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 36% 4
Q4 9% 1
OT 18% 2
Stayed under 36% 4
4 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 4: won 3, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 6: won 0, covered 1
Research Northwestern games by quarter ›