Big TenPower #278-5 SU6-5 ATS7-4 O/U

Michigan went 8-5 straight up, 6-5 against the spread (55% covers, average cover margin +4.1 points), 7-4 on over/unders in 2024, including 2-2 ATS as a favorite and 4-3 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·LWU·WWO·WWU·WWU
Season at a glance8-5 SU · 6-5 ATS
Straight up
8-5
62% wins
Power rating
+9.8 #27
SOS +9.7
Against the spread
6-5
55% covers
Avg cover margin
+4.1
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-4
64% overs
Points for / against
22.0 / 19.9
per game

Michigan 2024 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 31 Fresno State non-conf — — W 30-10 — —
2 Sep 7 Texas non-conf +6.5 41.5 L 12-31 L -12.5 O Q4
3 Sep 14 Arkansas State non-conf — — W 28-18 — —
4 Sep 21 USC +4.5 43.5 W 27-24 W +7.5 O Q4
5 Sep 28 Minnesota -10.5 34.5 W 27-24 L -7.5 O Q4
6 Oct 5 @ Washington +1.5 39.5 L 17-27 L -8.5 O Q4
8 Oct 19 @ Illinois -5.5 44.5 L 7-21 L -19.5 U
9 Oct 26 Michigan State -3.5 39.5 W 24-17 W +3.5 O Q4
10 Nov 2 Oregon +14.5 45.5 L 17-38 L -6.5 O Q3
11 Nov 9 @ Indiana +14.5 47.5 L 15-20 W +9.5 U
13 Nov 23 Northwestern -10.5 34.5 W 50-6 W +33.5 O Q3
14 Nov 30 @ Ohio State +20.5 41.5 W 13-10 W +23.5 U
Post Dec 31 vs Alabama (N) non-conf +16.5 45.5 W 19-13 W +22.5 U

Michigan 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games8-56-555%+4.17-422.019.9
Home6-23-350%+3.06-026.921.0
Away1-32-250%+1.31-313.019.5
Neutral site1-01-0100%+22.50-119.013.0
As favorite3-12-250%+2.53-127.017.0
As underdog3-44-357%+5.14-317.123.3
Conference games5-45-456%+3.96-321.920.8
Non-conference games3-11-150%+5.01-122.318.0

How Michigan’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 11 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 18% 2
Q4 45% 5
Stayed under 36% 4
6 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 5: won 5, covered 4
Trailed at halftime 5: won 0, covered 1
Research Michigan games by quarter ›