Big TenPower #167-6 SU8-5 ATS7-6 O/U

USC went 7-6 straight up, 8-5 against the spread (62% covers, average cover margin +0.3 points), 7-6 on over/unders in 2024, including 5-4 ATS as a favorite and 3-1 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·WWU·WWU·LLO·WWO
Season at a glance7-6 SU · 8-5 ATS
Straight up
7-6
54% wins
Power rating
+13.8 #16
SOS +8.4
Against the spread
8-5
62% covers
Avg cover margin
+0.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-6
54% overs
Points for / against
30.2 / 24.1
per game

USC 2024 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 1 vs LSU (N) non-conf +3.5 67.5 W 27-20 W +10.5 U
2 Sep 7 Utah State non-conf -30.5 62.5 W 48-0 W +17.5 U
4 Sep 21 @ Michigan -4.5 43.5 L 24-27 L -7.5 O Q4
5 Sep 28 Wisconsin -13.5 49.5 W 38-21 W +3.5 O Q4
6 Oct 5 @ Minnesota -9.5 44.5 L 17-24 L -16.5 U
7 Oct 12 Penn State +3.5 51.5 L 30-33 W +0.5 O Q4
8 Oct 19 @ Maryland -6.5 55.5 L 28-29 L -7.5 O Q4
9 Oct 25 Rutgers -13.5 55.5 W 42-20 W +8.5 O Q3
10 Nov 2 @ Washington -2.5 55.5 L 21-26 L -7.5 U
12 Nov 16 Nebraska -6.5 50.5 W 28-20 W +1.5 U
13 Nov 23 @ UCLA -4.5 52.5 W 19-13 W +1.5 U
14 Nov 30 Notre Dame non-conf +6.5 52.5 L 35-49 L -7.5 O Q3
Post Dec 27 vs Texas A&M (N) non-conf +3.5 56.5 W 35-31 W +7.5 O Q4

USC 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games7-68-562%+0.37-630.224.1
Home4-25-183%+4.04-236.823.8
Away1-41-420%-7.52-321.823.8
Neutral site2-02-0100%+9.01-131.025.5
As favorite5-45-456%-0.74-529.420.0
As underdog2-23-175%+2.83-131.833.3
Conference games4-55-456%-2.65-427.423.7
Non-conference games3-13-175%+7.02-236.325.0

How USC’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 13 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 15% 2
Q4 38% 5
Stayed under 46% 6
8 covers: 5 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 5: won 3, covered 4
Trailed at halftime 3: won 1, covered 1
Research USC games by quarter ›