Big TenPower #698-5 SU4-8 ATS7-6 O/U

Minnesota went 8-5 straight up, 4-8 against the spread (33% covers, average cover margin -2.7 points), 7-6 on over/unders in 2025, including 1-5 ATS as a favorite and 3-3 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WLU·LLO·LWO·WWU·WWU
Season at a glance8-5 SU · 4-8 ATS
Straight up
8-5
62% wins
Power rating
-0.1 #69
SOS +0.7
Against the spread
4-8
33% covers
Avg cover margin
-2.7
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-6
54% overs
Points for / against
23.0 / 22.9
per game

Minnesota 2025 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 28 Buffalo non-conf -16.5 41.5 W 23-10 L -3.5 U
2 Sep 6 Northwestern State non-conf — 51.5 W 66-0 — O Q2
3 Sep 13 @ California non-conf -3.5 39.5 L 14-27 L -16.5 O Q4
5 Sep 27 Rutgers -3.5 51.5 W 31-28 L -0.5 O Q4
6 Oct 4 @ Ohio State +23.5 42.5 L 3-42 L -15.5 O Q4
7 Oct 11 Purdue -7.5 49.5 W 27-20 L -0.5 U
8 Oct 17 Nebraska +6.5 48.5 W 24-6 W +24.5 U
9 Oct 25 @ Iowa +7.5 39.5 L 3-41 L -30.5 O Q4
10 Nov 1 Michigan State -5.5 44.5 W 23-20 L -2.5 U
12 Nov 14 @ Oregon +26.5 45.5 L 13-42 L -2.5 O Q3
13 Nov 22 @ Northwestern +4.5 41.5 L 35-38 W +1.5 O Q3
14 Nov 29 Wisconsin +2.5 38.5 W 17-7 W +12.5 U
Post Dec 26 vs New Mexico (N) non-conf -1.5 44.5 W 20-17 W +1.5 U

Minnesota 2025 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games8-54-833%-2.77-623.022.9
Home7-02-433%+5.02-530.113.0
Away0-51-420%-12.75-013.638.0
Neutral site1-01-0100%+1.50-120.017.0
As favorite5-11-517%-3.72-423.020.3
As underdog2-43-350%-1.74-215.829.3
Conference games5-43-633%-1.55-419.627.1
Non-conference games3-11-233%-6.22-230.813.5

How Minnesota’s 2025 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
6 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 17% 2
Q4 33% 4
Stayed under 50% 6
4 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 6: won 5, covered 4
Trailed at halftime 6: won 2, covered 0
Research Minnesota games by quarter ›