MACPower #1185-7 SU4-8 ATS7-5 O/U

Buffalo went 5-7 straight up, 4-8 against the spread (33% covers, average cover margin -5.5 points), 7-5 on over/unders in 2025, including 1-5 ATS as a favorite and 3-3 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·WWU·LLO·LLO·LWO
Season at a glance5-7 SU · 4-8 ATS
Straight up
5-7
42% wins
Power rating
-13.5 #118
SOS -14.0
Against the spread
4-8
33% covers
Avg cover margin
-5.5
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-5
58% overs
Points for / against
24.0 / 23.5
per game

Buffalo 2025 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 28 @ Minnesota non-conf +16.5 41.5 L 10-23 W +3.5 U
2 Sep 6 Saint Francis non-conf -37.5 48.5 W 45-6 W +1.5 O Q4
3 Sep 13 @ Kent State -24.5 47.5 W 31-28 L -21.5 O Q4
4 Sep 20 Troy non-conf -6.5 43.5 L 17-21 L -10.5 U
5 Sep 27 UConn non-conf +2.5 51.5 L 17-20 L -0.5 U
6 Oct 4 Eastern Michigan -9.5 53.5 W 31-30 L -8.5 O OT
8 Oct 18 @ Massachusetts -16.5 47.5 W 28-21 L -9.5 O Q4
9 Oct 25 Akron -10.5 48.5 L 16-24 L -18.5 U
10 Nov 1 @ Bowling Green +2.5 44.5 W 28-3 W +27.5 U
12 Nov 12 @ Central Michigan +2.5 44.5 L 19-38 L -16.5 O Q4
13 Nov 19 Miami (OH) +2.5 38.5 L 20-37 L -14.5 O Q3
14 Nov 28 Ohio +7 44.5 L 26-31 W +2 O Q4

Buffalo 2025 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games5-74-833%-5.57-524.023.5
Home2-52-529%-7.04-324.624.1
Away3-22-340%-3.33-223.222.6
As favorite4-21-517%-11.24-228.021.7
As underdog1-53-350%+0.33-320.025.3
Conference games4-42-625%-7.46-224.926.5
Non-conference games1-32-250%-1.51-322.317.5

How Buffalo’s 2025 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 8% 1
Q4 42% 5
OT 8% 1
Stayed under 42% 5
4 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 4: won 2, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 6: won 2, covered 2
Research Buffalo games by quarter ›