MACPower #1059-4 SU8-5 ATS8-5 O/U

Buffalo went 9-4 straight up, 8-5 against the spread (62% covers, average cover margin +4.8 points), 8-5 on over/unders in 2024, including 5-1 ATS as a favorite and 3-4 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·WLO·WWO·WWU·WWU
Season at a glance9-4 SU · 8-5 ATS
Straight up
9-4
69% wins
Power rating
-9.4 #105
SOS -9.9
Against the spread
8-5
62% covers
Avg cover margin
+4.8
points vs the line
Over / Under
8-5
62% overs
Points for / against
28.8 / 26.4
per game

Buffalo 2024 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 29 Lafayette non-conf -3.5 45.5 W 30-13 W +13.5 U
2 Sep 7 @ Missouri non-conf +34.5 53.5 L 0-38 L -3.5 U
3 Sep 14 Massachusetts non-conf -3.5 45.5 W 34-3 W +27.5 U
4 Sep 21 @ Northern Illinois +12.5 42.5 W 23-20 W +15.5 O OT
5 Sep 28 @ UConn non-conf +5.5 44.5 L 3-47 L -38.5 O Q4
7 Oct 12 Toledo +10.5 44.5 W 30-15 W +25.5 O Q4
8 Oct 19 Western Michigan +1.5 48.5 L 41-48 L -5.5 O Q3
9 Oct 26 @ Ohio +4.5 45.5 L 16-47 L -26.5 O Q3
10 Nov 2 @ Akron -2.5 47.5 W 41-30 W +8.5 O Q4
12 Nov 12 Ball State -3.5 54.5 W 51-48 L -0.5 O Q3
13 Nov 20 @ Eastern Michigan +1.5 53.5 W 37-20 W +18.5 O Q4
14 Nov 26 Kent State -23.5 50.5 W 43-7 W +12.5 U
Post Jan 4 vs Liberty (N) non-conf -3.5 50.5 W 26-7 W +15.5 U

Buffalo 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games9-48-562%+4.88-528.826.4
Home5-14-267%+12.23-338.222.3
Away3-33-350%-4.35-120.033.7
Neutral site1-01-0100%+15.50-126.07.0
As favorite6-05-183%+12.82-437.518.0
As underdog3-43-443%-2.16-121.433.6
Conference games6-25-363%+6.07-135.329.4
Non-conference games3-23-260%+2.91-418.621.6

How Buffalo’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
8 of 13 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 23% 3
Q4 31% 4
OT 8% 1
Stayed under 38% 5
8 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 7: won 7, covered 7
Trailed at halftime 6: won 2, covered 1
Research Buffalo games by quarter ›