MACPower #748-5 SU7-6 ATS7-6 O/U

Northern Illinois went 8-5 straight up, 7-6 against the spread (54% covers, average cover margin +0.3 points), 7-6 on over/unders in 2024, including 4-5 ATS as a favorite and 3-1 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·WLO·LLU·WLU·WWO
Season at a glance8-5 SU · 7-6 ATS
Straight up
8-5
62% wins
Power rating
-2.2 #74
SOS -8.3
Against the spread
7-6
54% covers
Avg cover margin
+0.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-6
54% overs
Points for / against
24.5 / 18.5
per game

Northern Illinois 2024 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 31 Western Illinois non-conf -36.5 55.5 W 54-15 W +2.5 O Q4
2 Sep 7 @ Notre Dame non-conf +28.5 46.5 W 16-14 W +30.5 U
4 Sep 21 Buffalo -12.5 42.5 L 20-23 L -15.5 O OT
5 Sep 28 @ NC State non-conf +7.5 46.5 L 17-24 W +0.5 U
6 Oct 5 Massachusetts non-conf -13.5 40.5 W 34-20 W +0.5 O Q4
7 Oct 12 @ Bowling Green +3.5 46.5 W 17-7 W +13.5 U
8 Oct 19 Toledo -3.5 42.5 L 6-13 L -10.5 U
9 Oct 26 @ Ball State -13.5 47.5 L 23-25 L -15.5 O Q4
11 Nov 6 @ Western Michigan -2.5 51.5 W 42-28 W +11.5 O Q3
12 Nov 13 Akron -14.5 43.5 W 29-16 L -1.5 O Q4
13 Nov 19 @ Miami (OH) +2.5 42.5 L 9-20 L -8.5 U
14 Nov 30 Central Michigan -16.5 41.5 W 24-16 L -8.5 U
Post Dec 23 vs Fresno State (N) non-conf -2.5 40.5 W 28-20 W +5.5 O OT

Northern Illinois 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games8-57-654%+0.37-624.518.5
Home4-22-433%-5.54-227.817.2
Away3-34-267%+5.32-420.719.7
Neutral site1-01-0100%+5.51-028.020.0
As favorite6-34-544%-3.57-228.919.6
As underdog2-23-175%+9.00-414.816.3
Conference games4-42-625%-4.44-421.318.5
Non-conference games4-15-0100%+7.93-229.818.6

How Northern Illinois’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 13 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 8% 1
Q4 31% 4
OT 15% 2
Stayed under 46% 6
7 covers: 3 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 6: won 5, covered 3
Trailed at halftime 7: won 3, covered 4
Research Northern Illinois games by quarter ›