Big TenPower #278-5 SU7-6 ATS8-4 O/U

Maryland went 8-5 straight up, 7-6 against the spread (54% covers, average cover margin +0.7 points), 8-4 on over/unders in 2023, including 5-4 ATS as a favorite and 2-2 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·WWU·LWO·WWO·WWU
Season at a glance8-5 SU · 7-6 ATS
Straight up
8-5
62% wins
Power rating
+7.6 #27
SOS +1.6
Against the spread
7-6
54% covers
Avg cover margin
+0.7
points vs the line
Over / Under
8-4
67% overs
Points for / against
29.7 / 22.5
per game

Maryland 2023 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 2 Towson non-conf -38.5 55.5 W 38-6 L -6.5 U
2 Sep 9 Charlotte non-conf -24.5 50 W 38-20 L -6.5 O Q4
3 Sep 15 Virginia non-conf -16.5 48.5 W 42-14 W +11.5 O Q4
4 Sep 23 @ Michigan State -7 51.5 W 31-9 W +15 U
5 Sep 30 Indiana -14.5 50 W 44-17 W +12.5 O Q4
6 Oct 7 @ Ohio State +17.5 — L 17-37 L -2.5 —
7 Oct 14 Illinois -13.5 50.5 L 24-27 L -16.5 O Q4
9 Oct 28 @ Northwestern -14 48.5 L 27-33 L -20 O Q4
10 Nov 4 Penn State +7.5 49.5 L 15-51 L -28.5 O Q4
11 Nov 11 @ Nebraska -2 42.5 W 13-10 W +1 U
12 Nov 18 Michigan +18 51 L 24-31 W +11 O Q3
13 Nov 25 @ Rutgers -2 45 W 42-24 W +16 O Q3
Post Dec 30 vs Auburn (N) non-conf +4.5 48 W 31-13 W +22.5 U

Maryland 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games8-57-654%+0.78-429.722.5
Home4-33-443%-3.36-132.123.7
Away3-23-260%+1.92-226.022.6
Neutral site1-01-0100%+22.50-131.013.0
As favorite7-25-456%+0.76-333.217.8
As underdog1-32-250%+0.62-121.833.0
Conference games4-55-456%-1.36-226.326.6
Non-conference games4-02-250%+5.32-237.313.3

How Maryland’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
8 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 17% 2
Q4 50% 6
Stayed under 33% 4
7 covers: 2 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 6: won 6, covered 5
Trailed at halftime 4: won 1, covered 1
Research Maryland games by quarter ›