Sun BeltPower #2812-2 SU9-5 ATS7-7 O/U

James Madison went 12-2 straight up, 9-5 against the spread (64% covers, average cover margin +7.3 points), 7-7 on over/unders in 2025, including 7-5 ATS as a favorite and 2-0 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·WLU·WWO·WLU·LWO
Season at a glance12-2 SU · 9-5 ATS
Straight up
12-2
86% wins
Power rating
+10.3 #28
SOS -5.0
Against the spread
9-5
64% covers
Avg cover margin
+7.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-7
50% overs
Points for / against
37.1 / 18.4
per game

James Madison 2025 schedule, lines & results

14 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 30 Weber State non-conf -27.5 54.5 W 45-10 W +7.5 O Q4
2 Sep 5 @ Louisville non-conf +15.5 56.5 L 14-28 W +1.5 U
4 Sep 20 @ Liberty non-conf -7.5 46.5 W 31-13 W +10.5 U
5 Sep 27 Georgia Southern -16.5 54.5 W 35-10 W +8.5 U
6 Oct 4 @ Georgia State -18.5 52.5 W 14-7 L -11.5 U
7 Oct 11 Louisiana -18.5 45.5 W 24-14 L -8.5 U
8 Oct 18 Old Dominion -3.5 47.5 W 63-27 W +32.5 O Q2
10 Oct 28 @ Texas State -7.5 55.5 W 52-20 W +24.5 O Q3
11 Nov 8 @ Marshall -13.5 52.5 W 35-23 L -1.5 O Q4
12 Nov 15 App State -19.5 54.5 W 58-10 W +28.5 O Q4
13 Nov 22 Washington State non-conf -15.5 45.5 W 24-20 L -11.5 U
14 Nov 29 @ Coastal Carolina -23.5 53.5 W 59-10 W +25.5 O Q4
15 Dec 5 Troy non-conf -24.5 47.5 W 31-14 L -7.5 U
Post Dec 20 @ Oregon non-conf +20.5 47.5 L 34-51 W +3.5 O Q3

James Madison 2025 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games12-29-564%+7.37-737.118.4
Home7-04-357%+7.13-440.015.0
Away5-25-271%+7.54-334.121.7
As favorite12-07-558%+8.16-639.314.8
As underdog0-22-0100%+2.51-124.039.5
Conference games8-05-363%+12.35-342.515.1
Non-conference games4-24-267%+0.72-429.822.7

How James Madison’s 2025 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 14 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q2 7% 1
Q3 14% 2
Q4 29% 4
Stayed under 50% 7
9 covers: 4 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 9: won 8, covered 7
Trailed at halftime 4: won 3, covered 1
Research James Madison games by quarter ›