Sun BeltPower #2811-2 SU8-5 ATS8-5 O/U

James Madison went 11-2 straight up, 8-5 against the spread (62% covers, average cover margin +4.6 points), 8-5 on over/unders in 2023, including 7-4 ATS as a favorite and 1-1 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·WWO·LLU·WWO·LLO
Season at a glance11-2 SU · 8-5 ATS
Straight up
11-2
85% wins
Power rating
+7.0 #28
SOS -4.3
Against the spread
8-5
62% covers
Avg cover margin
+4.6
points vs the line
Over / Under
8-5
62% overs
Points for / against
34.1 / 19.5
per game

James Madison 2023 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 2 Bucknell non-conf -47 53.5 W 38-3 L -12 U
2 Sep 9 @ Virginia non-conf -6 40 W 36-35 L -5 O Q3
3 Sep 16 @ Troy +2.5 46.5 W 16-14 W +4.5 U
4 Sep 23 @ Utah State non-conf -5.5 53.5 W 45-38 W +1.5 O Q2
5 Sep 30 South Alabama -1 48.5 W 31-23 W +7 O Q4
7 Oct 14 Georgia Southern -5.5 59.5 W 41-13 W +22.5 U
8 Oct 19 @ Marshall -5 49 W 20-9 W +6 U
9 Oct 28 Old Dominion -19.5 48 W 30-27 L -16.5 O Q3
10 Nov 4 @ Georgia State -6 52 W 42-14 W +22 O Q4
11 Nov 11 UConn non-conf -25.5 48 W 44-6 W +12.5 O Q4
12 Nov 18 App State -10 56.5 L 23-26 L -13 U
13 Nov 25 @ Coastal Carolina -4 51.5 W 56-14 W +38 O Q4
Post Dec 23 vs Air Force (N) non-conf +2.5 44 L 21-31 L -7.5 O Q4

James Madison 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games11-28-562%+4.68-534.119.5
Home5-13-350%+0.13-334.516.3
Away6-05-183%+11.24-235.820.7
Neutral site0-10-10%-7.51-021.031.0
As favorite10-17-464%+5.77-436.918.9
As underdog1-11-150%-1.51-118.522.5
Conference games7-16-275%+8.84-432.417.5
Non-conference games4-12-340%-2.14-136.822.6

How James Madison’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
8 of 13 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q2 8% 1
Q3 15% 2
Q4 38% 5
Stayed under 38% 5
8 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 11: won 11, covered 8
Trailed at halftime 2: won 0, covered 0
Research James Madison games by quarter ›