Sun BeltPower #497-6 SU5-8 ATS5-6 O/U

South Alabama went 7-6 straight up, 5-8 against the spread (38% covers, average cover margin +6.6 points), 5-6 on over/unders in 2023, including 3-5 ATS as a favorite and 2-3 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·WLU·WWU·LLO·WWO
Season at a glance7-6 SU · 5-8 ATS
Straight up
7-6
54% wins
Power rating
+3.0 #49
SOS -6.0
Against the spread
5-8
38% covers
Avg cover margin
+6.6
points vs the line
Over / Under
5-6
45% overs
Points for / against
33.1 / 21.0
per game

South Alabama 2023 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 2 @ Tulane non-conf +7 — L 17-37 L -13 —
2 Sep 9 SE Louisiana non-conf -24 59.5 W 35-17 L -6 U
3 Sep 16 @ Oklahoma State non-conf +7 49.5 W 33-7 W +33 U
4 Sep 23 Central Michigan non-conf -16.5 46.5 L 30-34 L -20.5 O Q4
5 Sep 30 @ James Madison +1 48.5 L 23-31 L -7 O Q4
6 Oct 7 @ UL Monroe -10 — W 55-7 W +38 —
8 Oct 17 Southern Miss -18.5 51 W 55-3 W +33.5 O Q4
9 Oct 28 Louisiana -11.5 55 L 20-33 L -24.5 U
10 Nov 2 @ Troy +7 43.5 L 10-28 L -11 U
11 Nov 11 Arkansas State -14 55 W 21-14 L -7 U
12 Nov 18 Marshall -10 45.5 W 28-0 W +18 U
13 Nov 25 @ Texas State -6 57 L 44-52 L -14 O Q3
Post Dec 23 Eastern Michigan non-conf +17.5 42.5 W 59-10 W +66.5 O Q3

South Alabama 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games7-65-838%+6.65-633.121.0
Home5-23-443%+8.63-435.415.9
Away2-42-433%+4.32-230.327.0
As favorite5-33-538%+2.23-436.020.0
As underdog2-32-340%+13.72-228.422.6
Conference games4-43-538%+3.33-432.021.0
Non-conference games3-22-340%+12.02-234.821.0

How South Alabama’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
5 of 11 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 18% 2
Q4 27% 3
Stayed under 55% 6
4 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 6: won 5, covered 4
Trailed at halftime 4: won 0, covered 0
Research South Alabama games by quarter ›