Sun BeltPower #966-7 SU4-9 ATS6-6 O/U

Marshall went 6-7 straight up, 4-9 against the spread (31% covers, average cover margin -7.3 points), 6-6 on over/unders in 2023, including 3-3 ATS as a favorite and 1-6 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·WWO·LLU·WWO·LLO
Season at a glance6-7 SU · 4-9 ATS
Straight up
6-7
46% wins
Power rating
-6.1 #96
SOS -2.4
Against the spread
4-9
31% covers
Avg cover margin
-7.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
6-6
50% overs
Points for / against
22.8 / 28.7
per game

Marshall 2023 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 2 UAlbany non-conf -22 47.5 W 21-17 L -18 U
2 Sep 9 @ East Carolina non-conf -3 43.5 W 31-13 W +15 O Q4
4 Sep 23 Virginia Tech non-conf -6.5 43 W 24-17 W +0.5 U
5 Sep 30 Old Dominion -14.5 47 W 41-35 L -8.5 O Q3
6 Oct 7 @ NC State non-conf +6 — L 41-48 L -1 —
7 Oct 14 @ Georgia State +1.5 53.5 L 24-41 L -15.5 O Q4
8 Oct 19 James Madison +5 49 L 9-20 L -6 U
9 Oct 28 @ Coastal Carolina -3.5 47 L 6-34 L -31.5 U
10 Nov 4 @ App State +3 58.5 L 9-31 L -19 U
11 Nov 11 Georgia Southern +1 56.5 W 38-33 W +6 O Q4
12 Nov 18 @ South Alabama +10 45.5 L 0-28 L -18 U
13 Nov 25 Arkansas State -1.5 52.5 W 35-21 W +12.5 O Q4
Post Dec 19 vs UTSA (N) non-conf +7 47 L 17-35 L -11 O Q4

Marshall 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games6-74-931%-7.36-622.828.7
Home5-13-350%-2.33-328.023.8
Away1-51-517%-11.72-318.532.5
Neutral site0-10-10%-11.01-017.035.0
As favorite5-13-350%-5.03-326.322.8
As underdog1-61-614%-9.23-319.733.7
Conference games3-52-625%-10.04-420.330.4
Non-conference games3-22-340%-2.92-226.826.0

How Marshall’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
6 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 8% 1
Q4 42% 5
Stayed under 50% 6
4 covers: 2 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 2: won 2, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 9: won 3, covered 1
Research Marshall games by quarter ›