Sun BeltPower #885-7 SU7-5 ATS7-5 O/U

Marshall went 5-7 straight up, 7-5 against the spread (58% covers, average cover margin +1.3 points), 7-5 on over/unders in 2025, including 3-5 ATS as a favorite and 4-0 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·LWO·WWU·LLU·LLU
Season at a glance5-7 SU · 7-5 ATS
Straight up
5-7
42% wins
Power rating
-5.6 #88
SOS -7.0
Against the spread
7-5
58% covers
Avg cover margin
+1.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-5
58% overs
Points for / against
30.8 / 30.3
per game

Marshall 2025 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 30 @ Georgia non-conf +38.5 51.5 L 7-45 W +0.5 O Q4
2 Sep 6 Missouri State non-conf -7.5 53.5 L 20-21 L -8.5 U
3 Sep 13 Eastern Kentucky non-conf -17.5 51.5 W 38-7 W +13.5 U
4 Sep 20 @ Middle Tennessee non-conf -2.5 45.5 W 42-28 W +11.5 O Q3
5 Sep 27 @ Louisiana -1.5 48.5 L 51-54 L -4.5 O Q3
7 Oct 11 Old Dominion +14.5 57.5 W 48-24 W +38.5 O Q4
8 Oct 18 Texas State +2.5 65.5 W 40-37 W +5.5 O OT
10 Oct 30 @ Coastal Carolina -7.5 55.5 L 27-44 L -24.5 O Q3
11 Nov 8 James Madison +13.5 52.5 L 23-35 W +1.5 O Q4
12 Nov 15 @ Georgia State -9.5 59.5 W 30-18 W +2.5 U
13 Nov 22 @ App State -3.5 57.5 L 24-26 L -5.5 U
14 Nov 29 Georgia Southern -10.5 62.5 L 19-24 L -15.5 U

Marshall 2025 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games5-77-558%+1.37-530.830.3
Home3-34-267%+5.83-331.324.7
Away2-43-350%-3.34-230.235.8
As favorite3-53-538%-3.93-531.427.8
As underdog2-24-0100%+11.54-029.535.3
Conference games3-54-450%-0.35-332.832.8
Non-conference games2-23-175%+4.32-226.825.3

How Marshall’s 2025 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 25% 3
Q4 25% 3
OT 8% 1
Stayed under 42% 5
7 covers: 2 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 7: won 4, covered 4
Trailed at halftime 4: won 1, covered 3
Research Marshall games by quarter ›