Sun BeltPower #717-6 SU5-8 ATS7-6 O/U

Texas State went 7-6 straight up, 5-8 against the spread (38% covers, average cover margin +0.6 points), 7-6 on over/unders in 2025, including 3-6 ATS as a favorite and 2-2 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·WWU·WLU·WWO·WWU
Season at a glance7-6 SU · 5-8 ATS
Straight up
7-6
54% wins
Power rating
-0.2 #71
SOS -8.5
Against the spread
5-8
38% covers
Avg cover margin
+0.6
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-6
54% overs
Points for / against
36.5 / 29.0
per game

Texas State 2025 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 30 Eastern Michigan non-conf -13.5 56.5 W 52-27 W +11.5 O Q4
2 Sep 6 @ UTSA non-conf +4.5 64.5 W 43-36 W +11.5 O Q4
3 Sep 13 @ Arizona State non-conf +18.5 61.5 L 15-34 L -0.5 U
4 Sep 20 Nicholls non-conf -32.5 56.5 W 35-3 L -0.5 U
6 Oct 4 @ Arkansas State -14.5 63.5 L 30-31 L -15.5 U
7 Oct 11 Troy -7.5 53.5 L 41-48 L -14.5 O Q3
8 Oct 18 @ Marshall -2.5 65.5 L 37-40 L -5.5 O OT
10 Oct 28 James Madison +7.5 55.5 L 20-52 L -24.5 O Q3
11 Nov 8 @ Louisiana -3.5 63.5 L 39-42 L -6.5 O Q4
12 Nov 15 @ Southern Miss +3.5 65.5 W 41-14 W +30.5 U
13 Nov 22 UL Monroe -20.5 60.5 W 31-14 L -3.5 U
14 Nov 29 South Alabama -9.5 62.5 W 49-26 W +13.5 O Q4
Post Jan 2 vs Rice (N) non-conf -19.5 55.5 W 41-10 W +11.5 U

Texas State 2025 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games7-65-838%+0.67-636.529.0
Home4-22-433%-3.04-238.028.3
Away2-42-433%+2.33-334.232.8
Neutral site1-01-0100%+11.50-141.010.0
As favorite5-43-633%-1.15-439.426.8
As underdog2-22-250%+4.32-229.834.0
Conference games3-52-625%-3.35-336.033.4
Non-conference games4-13-260%+6.72-337.222.0

How Texas State’s 2025 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 13 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 15% 2
Q4 31% 4
OT 8% 1
Stayed under 46% 6
5 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 9: won 7, covered 5
Trailed at halftime 3: won 0, covered 0
Research Texas State games by quarter ›